Difference between revisions of "University of Chicago Invitational"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Division B)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
 
|Date=January 23rd, 2021 (B){{break}}January 16th, 2021 (C)
 
|Date=January 23rd, 2021 (B){{break}}January 16th, 2021 (C)
 
|Year started=2019 (B){{break}}2018 (C)
 
|Year started=2019 (B){{break}}2018 (C)
|ChampionB=[[Marie Murphy Middle School]]
+
|Total teams=57 (B){{break}}97 (C)
 +
|ChampionB=[[Fulton Science Academy]]
 +
| 1stBName    = Fulton Science Academy
 +
| 1stBPoints  = 43
 +
| 2ndBName    = Kennedy Middle School
 +
| 2ndBPoints  = 166
 +
| 3rdBName    = Whitney Young Academic Center
 +
| 3rdBPoints  = 183
 
|ChampionC=[[Naperville North High School]]
 
|ChampionC=[[Naperville North High School]]
 
| 1stCName    = Naperville North High School
 
| 1stCName    = Naperville North High School
Line 22: Line 29:
  
 
{{clear|right}}
 
{{clear|right}}
==Results==
+
== Results ==
  
===Division B===
+
=== Division B ===
  
 
{{Invitational results box
 
{{Invitational results box
Line 57: Line 64:
 
}}
 
}}
 
|2021={{Irb row
 
|2021={{Irb row
|first_name=
+
|first_name=[[Fulton Science Academy]]
|first_points=
+
|first_points=43
|second_name=
+
|second_name=[[Kennedy Middle School (California)|Kennedy Middle School]]
|second_points=
+
|second_points=166
|third_name=
+
|third_name=[[Whitney Young Academic Center]]
|third_points=
+
|third_points=183
|fourth_name=
+
|fourth_name=[[Science & Arts Academy]]
|fourth_points=
+
|fourth_points=190
|fifth_name=
+
|fifth_name=[[Hamilton Middle School (Wisconsin)|Hamilton Middle School]]
|fifth_points=
+
|fifth_points=223
|teams=
+
|teams=57
 
|date=1/23/21
 
|date=1/23/21
 
}}
 
}}
 
}}
 
}}
  
===Division C===
+
=== Division C ===
  
 
{{Invitational results box
 
{{Invitational results box
Line 134: Line 141:
 
}}
 
}}
  
==Full scores==
+
== Full scores ==
  
===Division B===
+
=== Division B ===
*[[Media:2020 UChicago B.pdf|2020]]
+
* [[Media:2020 UChicago B.pdf|2020]]
 +
* [[Media:2021_U_of_C_Invitational_Div._B_Results.pdf|2021]]
  
===Division C===
+
=== Division C ===
*[[Media:2020_UChicago_C.pdf|2020]]
+
* [[Media:2020_UChicago_C.pdf|2020]]
 +
* [https://web.archive.org/web/20210121224154/https://duosmium.org/results/2021-01-16_uchicago_invitational_c 2021]
  
==External Links==
+
== External Links ==
 
{{Tournaments of Illinois}}
 
{{Tournaments of Illinois}}
  

Latest revision as of 02:07, 10 February 2021

University of Chicago Invitational
General Information
Map
University of Chicago Invitational is located in Illinois
University of Chicago Invitational
LocationChicago, Illinois
2021 FormatMini SO
Year started2019 (B)
2018 (C)
Total teams57 (B)
97 (C)
DivisionB/C
Division B ChampionFulton Science Academy
Division C ChampionNaperville North High School
DateJanuary 23rd, 2021 (B)
January 16th, 2021 (C)
Social Media
Website[1]
Scilympiadscilympiad.com/il-ucso
Division B Results
1st Fulton Science Academy 43
2nd Kennedy Middle School 166
3rd Whitney Young Academic Center 183
Division C Results
1st Naperville North High School 153
2nd Tesla STEM High School 154
3rd Adlai E. Stevenson High School (IL) 155

University of Chicago Invitational is a Division B and Division C invitational hosted at the University of Chicago in the state of Illinois.


Results

Division B

Division B Results
Season Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Date Teams
2019 Marie Murphy Middle School Varsity (56) Twin Groves Middle School (103) Marie Murphy Middle School JV (140) Whitney Young Academic Center (169) North Park Elementary School (197) 2/23/19 25
2020 Marie Murphy Middle School (72) Science and Arts Academy Varsity (124) Woodlawn Middle School Varsity (166) Hawthorn North Middle School Varsity (240) Twin Groves Middle School Varsity (267) 1/18/20 35
2021 Fulton Science Academy (43) Kennedy Middle School (166) Whitney Young Academic Center (183) Science & Arts Academy (190) Hamilton Middle School (223) 1/23/21 57


Division C

Division C Results
Season Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Date Teams
2018 Stevenson High School (70) Carmel High School (128) Ladue Horton Watkins High School (141) University of Chicago Lab School (212) Sylvania Northview High School (221) 1/20/18 36
2019 Ladue Horton Watkins High School (116) New Trier High School Green (JV) (162) New Trier High School Blue (V) (178) Marquette University High School (188) Naperville Central High School (226) 1/12/19 44
2020 Naperville North High School Varsity (100) Carmel High School Blue (105) New Trier High School Green (117) Ladue Horton Watkins High School Team 1 (168) Marquette University High School (203) 1/11/20 39
2021 Naperville North High School Varsity (153) Tesla STEM High School Green (154) Stevenson High School Green (155) New Trier High School Green (175) Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology White (203) 1/16/21 97


Full scores

Division B

Division C

External Links