Difference between revisions of "University of Texas at Austin Invitational"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 88: Line 88:
 
         | fifth_name    = [[Murchison Middle School]]
 
         | fifth_name    = [[Murchison Middle School]]
 
         | fifth_points  = 209
 
         | fifth_points  = 209
 +
        | date          = 10/27/18
 
         | teams        = 22
 
         | teams        = 22
 
     }}
 
     }}
Line 162: Line 163:
 
         | fifth_name    = [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]]
 
         | fifth_name    = [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]]
 
         | fifth_points  = 151
 
         | fifth_points  = 151
 +
        | date          = 10/27/18
 
         | teams        = 25
 
         | teams        = 25
 
     }}
 
     }}

Revision as of 18:24, 30 September 2020

University of Texas at Austin Invitational
ATX+Science+Olympiad+logo.png
General Information
Map
University of Texas at Austin Invitational is located in Texas
University of Texas at Austin Invitational
LocationUniversity of Texas at Austin
2021 FormatMini SO
Year started2016
B teams
41 / 90
C teams
67 / 105
DivisionB/C
Division B ChampionJeffrey Trail Middle School
Division C ChampionSeven Lakes High School
DateOctober 23-25, 2020
Social Media
Websitehttp://atxscioly.org/
Scilympiadscilympiad.com/ut-invite
Division B Results
1st Jeffrey Trail Middle School 97
2nd Beckendorff Junior High School 105
3rd Orlando Science Middle School 165
Division C Results
1st Seven Lakes High School 89
2nd Liberal Arts and Science Academy 124
3rd Orlando Science High School 131


The University of Texas at Austin Invitational is a Division B and Division C invitational hosted by the University of Texas at Austin in Houston, Texas through their alumni association, ATX Science Olympiad. UT also hosts the University of Texas at Austin Regional. The first invitational, branded as a "pre-state" tournament, was run on April 2, 2016, after every regional competition in the state of Texas was over. After this inaugural, proof-of-concept invitational, ATX Science Olympiad began running their invitational during the fall to better accommodate local teams' schedules and prevent them from having to organize two tournaments in the span of a month and a half.

Results

Division B

Division B Results
Season Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Date Teams
2016 North Austin Science Alliance (64) Kealing Middle School (66) Harmony School of Excellence-Houston (71) Austin Homeschool Science League (97) Alamo Heights Junior High School (100) 4/2/16 10
2017 North Austin Science Alliance (78) Austin Area Homeschoolers (111) Kealing Middle School (113) Austin Homeschool Science League (122) Dailey Middle School (240) 11/19/16 16
2018 Beckendorff Junior High School (50) Austin Area Homeschoolers (113) Kealing Middle School (121) Central Texas Science Team (186) Stiles Middle School (194) 11/11/17 19
2019 Beckendorff Junior High School (47) Kraemer Middle School (81) Kealing Middle School (124) Austin Area Homeschoolers (131) Murchison Middle School (209) 10/27/18 22
2020 Jeffrey Trail Middle School (97) Beckendorff Junior High School (105) Orlando Science Middle School (165) Kealing Middle School (179) Kennedy Middle School (204) 10/26/19 35


Division C

Division C Results
Season Champion Runner-up Third Place Fourth Place Fifth Place Date Teams
2016 William P. Clements High School (46) Liberal Arts and Science Academy (61) Seven Lakes High School (98) Cypress Falls High School (105) Tompkins High School (117) 4/2/16 15
2017 Seven Lakes High School (45) Austin Area Homeschoolers (121) Anderson High School (139) Hendrickson High School (149) St. Andrew's Episcopal School (164) 11/19/16 14
2018 Seven Lakes High School (71) Clements High School (108) Austin Area Homeschoolers (124) Liberal Arts and Science Academy (144) Hendrickson High School (240) 11/11/17 25
2019 Seven Lakes High School (82) Clements High School (111) Liberal Arts and Science Academy (129) Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science (138) Austin Area Homeschoolers (151) 10/27/18 25
2020 Seven Lakes High School (89) Liberal Arts and Science Academy (124) Orlando Science High School (131) William P. Clements High School (165) Austin Area Homeschoolers (163) 10/26/19 21


Full Results

Division B

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020

Division C

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020

External Links