Difference between revisions of "University of Texas at Austin Regional"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Division B)
(Division B)
Line 57: Line 57:
 
|third_points=89
 
|third_points=89
 
|third_states_place=N/A
 
|third_states_place=N/A
}
+
}}
 
|2017={{Rrb row
 
|2017={{Rrb row
 
|first_name=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
 
|first_name=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]

Revision as of 15:31, 21 June 2020

University of Texas at Austin Regional
General Information
Location University of Texas at Austin
Division B Champion Beckendorff Junior High School
Division C Champion William P. Clements High School
Date February 22, 2020
Website ATX Science Olympiad

The University of Texas at Austin Regional is a Division B and Division C regional hosted by the University of Texas at Austin in Austin, Texas. It is run by the University's Science Olympiad alumni association, ATX Science Olympiad, which also runs the University of Texas at Austin Invitational in the fall.

Texas features open regionals, so teams may attend any regional they wish. More information on Texas Science Olympiad can be found here

History

Division B

Division B Results
Season Champion Runner-Up Third Place Date Teams State bids
Team States Place Team States Place Team States Place
2010 Kealing Middle School (47) Kelly Lane Middle School (67) St. Stephen Episcopal School (88)
2011 Kealing Middle School
2014 Kealing Middle School (30) 3rd Greenhill Middle School (48) 7th St. Andrews Episcopal School (62) N/A
2015 Beckendorff Junior High School (40)) 1st Kealing Middle School (74) 3rd Austin Area Homeschoolers (77) 5th
2016 Beckendorff Junior High School (41) 1st Austin Area Homeschoolers (69) 2nd North Austin Science Alliance (89) N/A
2017 Beckendorff Junior High School (32) 1st North Austin Science Alliance (71) 5th Austin Area Homeschoolers (75) 3rd
2018 Beckendorff Junior High School (65) 1st Austin Area Homeschoolers (81) 4th Kealing Middle School (81)
2019 Beckendorff Junior High School (42) 1st [Kealing Middle School]] (72) 2nd Austin Area Homeschoolers (85) 4th
2020 Beckendorff Junior High School (39) N/A Kealing Middle School (89)) N/A Bonham Middle School (116) N/A


Division C

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2009 Liberal Arts and Science Academy Cypress Falls High School (90) Hyde Park High School (90)
2010 Liberal Arts and Science Academy Cypress Falls High School
2011 Liberal Arts and Science Academy William P. Clements High School John Connally High School
2014 William P. Clements High School (33) 1st St. Andrews Episcopal School (84) 7th Westwood High School (105) -
2015 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (50) 1st William P. Clements High School (65) 3rd Austin Area Homeschoolers (106) 18th
2016 Seven Lakes High School (46) 2nd William P. Clements High School (54) 3rd St. Andrews Episcopal School (112) 17th
2017 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (45) 1st Tompkins High School (56) 4th Austin Area Homeschoolers (74) 9th
2018 Seven Lakes High School (54) 1st Austin Area Homeschoolers (71) 6th Tompkins High School (74) 5th
2019 William P. Clements High School (40) 3rd Austin Area Homeschoolers (64) 6th Tompkins High School (68) 5th
2020 William P. Clements High School (32) N/A Austin Area Homeschoolers (68) N/A NYOS Charter School (114) N/A

*Since both Beckendorff and Kealing qualified for nationals in the 2017 season, they were automatically invited back to states for 2018. AAH and North Austin Science Alliance also qualify for state since they are the next top scoring teams.

Active Teams

Division B

Austin Area Homeschoolers
Beckendorff Junior High School
Bonham Middle School
Copperas Cove Junior High School
Fort Settlement Middle School
Kealing Middle School
Murchison Middle School
North Austin Science Alliance
Pearson Ranch Middle School
Prestonwood Christian Academy
Seven Lakes Junior High School
Stiles Middle School
West Briar Middle School

Division C

Austin Area Homeschoolers
Clear Creek High School
Cypress Park High School
Eastside Memorial High School
Fulshear High School
Leander High School
North Austin Science Alliance
NYOS Charter School
Prestonwood Christian Academy
William P. Clements High School

Full Scores

Division B

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020

Division B

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020

External Links