Difference between revisions of "University of Texas at Austin Regional"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Division B: Added 2010 point totals)
m (Bot: Attempted to undo pretty template formatting.)
(14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
 
|Website=[http://atxscioly.com/ ATX Science Olympiad]
 
|Website=[http://atxscioly.com/ ATX Science Olympiad]
 
}}
 
}}
The '''University of Texas at Austin Regional''' is a [[Division B]] and [[Division C]] regional hosted by the University of Texas at Austin in Austin, [[Texas]]. It is run by the University's Science Olympiad alumni association, [[ATX Science Olympiad]], which also runs the [[University of Texas at Austin Invitational]] in the fall. <br><br>
+
The '''University of Texas at Austin Regional''' is a [[Division B]] and [[Division C]] regional hosted by the University of Texas at Austin in Austin, [[Texas]]. It is run by the University's Science Olympiad alumni association, [[ATX Science Olympiad]], which also runs the [[University of Texas at Austin Invitational]] in the fall. {{break}}{{break}}
  
 
Texas features open regionals, so teams may attend any regional they wish. More information on Texas Science Olympiad can be found [http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/tso/regionals.php here]
 
Texas features open regionals, so teams may attend any regional they wish. More information on Texas Science Olympiad can be found [http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/tso/regionals.php here]
 
==History==
 
==History==
 
===Division B===
 
===Division B===
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
+
{{Regional results box
|+Division B Results
+
|div=B
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division B Champion</big> !! <big>B Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up</big> !! <big>Division B Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division B Third Place</big> !! <big>Division B Third Place States Place</big>
+
|2010={{Rrb row
|-
+
|first_name=[[Kealing Middle School]]
|2010 || [[Kealing Middle School]] (47)|| ||[[Kelly Lane Middle School]](67) || || [[St. Stephen Episcopal School]](88)||
+
|first_points=47
|-
+
|first_states_place=6th
|2011 || [[Kealing Middle School]] || || || || ||
+
|first_states_points=200
|-
+
|second_name=[[Kelly Lane Middle School]]
|2014 || [[Kealing Middle School]] (30) || 3rd || [[Greenhill Middle School]] (48) || 7th || [[St. Andrews Episcopal School]] (62) || -
+
|second_points=67
|-
+
|second_states_place=4th
|2015 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (40) || '''1st''' || [[Kealing Middle School]] (74) || 3rd || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (77) || 5th
+
|second_states_points=179
|-
+
|third_name=[[St. Stephen Episcopal School]]
|2016 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (41) || '''1st''' || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (69) || 2nd || [[North Austin Science Alliance]] (89) || -
+
|third_points=88
|-
+
|third_states_place=9th
|2017 || [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (32) || '''1st''' || [[North Austin Science Alliance]] (71) || 5th || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (75) || 3rd
+
|third_states_points=245
|-
+
}}
|2018*|| [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (65) || '''1st''' || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (81) || 4th || [[Kealing Middle School]] (81) || 2nd
+
|2011={{Rrb row
|-
+
|first_name=[[Kealing Middle School]]
|2019|| [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (42) || '''1st''' || [[Kealing Middle School]] (72) || 2nd || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (85) || 4th
+
|first_states_place=3rd
|-
+
|first_states_points=111
|2020|| [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (39) || N/A || [[Kealing Middle School]] (89) || N/A || [[Bonham Middle School]] (116) || N/A
+
}}
|-
+
|2014={{Rrb row
|}
+
|first_name=[[Kealing Middle School]]
 +
|first_points=30
 +
|first_states_place=3rd
 +
|first_states_points=119
 +
|second_name=[[Greenhill Middle School]]
 +
|second_points=48
 +
|second_states_place=7th
 +
|second_states_points=199
 +
|third_name=[[St. Andrews Episcopal School]]
 +
|third_points=62
 +
|third_states_place=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2015={{Rrb row
 +
|first_name=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
 +
|first_points=40
 +
|first_states_place=1st
 +
|first_states_points=43
 +
|second_name=[[Kealing Middle School]]
 +
|second_points=74
 +
|second_states_place=3rd
 +
|second_states_points=118
 +
|third_name=[[Austin Area Homeschoolers]]
 +
|third_points=77
 +
|third_states_place=5th
 +
|third_states_points=166
 +
}}
 +
|2016={{Rrb row
 +
|first_name=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
 +
|first_points=41
 +
|first_states_place=1st
 +
|first_states_points=36
 +
|second_name=[[Austin Area Homeschoolers]]
 +
|second_points=69
 +
|second_states_place=2nd
 +
|second_states_points=89
 +
|third_name=[[North Austin Science Alliance]]
 +
|third_points=89
 +
|third_states_place=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2017={{Rrb row
 +
|first_name=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
 +
|first_points=32
 +
|first_states_place=1st
 +
|first_states_points=43
 +
|second_name=[[North Austin Science Alliance]]  
 +
|second_points=71
 +
|second_states_place=5th
 +
|second_states_points=173
 +
|third_name=[[Austin Area Homeschoolers]]
 +
|third_points=75
 +
|third_states_place=3rd
 +
|third_states_points=123
 +
}}
 +
|2018={{Rrb row
 +
|first_name=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
 +
|first_points=65
 +
|first_states_place=1st
 +
|first_states_points=57
 +
|second_name=[[Austin Area Homeschoolers]]
 +
|second_points=81
 +
|second_states_place=3th
 +
|second_states_points=115
 +
|third_name=[[Kealing Middle School]]
 +
|third_points=81
 +
|third_states_place=2nd
 +
|third_states_points=94
 +
}}
 +
|2019={{Rrb row
 +
|first_name=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
 +
|first_points=42
 +
|first_states_place=1st
 +
|first_states_points=60
 +
|second_name=[[Kealing Middle School]]
 +
|second_points=72
 +
|second_states_place=2nd
 +
|second_states_points=134
 +
|third_name=[[Austin Area Homeschoolers]]
 +
|third_points=85
 +
|third_states_place=4th
 +
|third_states_points=140
 +
}}
 +
|2020={{Rrb row
 +
|first_name=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
 +
|first_points=39
 +
|first_states_place=N/A
 +
|second_name=[[Kealing Middle School]]
 +
|second_points=89)
 +
|second_states_place=N/A
 +
|third_name=[[Bonham Middle School]]
 +
|third_points=116
 +
|third_states_place=N/A
 +
}}
 +
}}
  
 
===Division C===
 
===Division C===
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
+
{{Regional results box
|+Division C Results
+
|div=C
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place States Place</big>
+
|2009={{Rrb row
|-
+
|first_name=[[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]]
|2010 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] || || [[Cypress Falls High Schooll || || ||
+
|first_states_place=1st
|-
+
|first_states_points=38
|2011 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] || || [[William P. Clements High School]] || || [[John Connally High School]] ||
+
|second_name=[[Cypress Falls High School]]
|-
+
|second_points=90
|2014 || [[William P. Clements High School]] (33) || '''1st''' || [[St. Andrews Episcopal School]] (84) || 7th || [[Westwood High School (Texas)|Westwood High School]] (105) || -
+
|second_states_place=2nd
|-
+
|second_states_points=138
|2015 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (50) || '''1st''' || [[William P. Clements High School]] (65) || 3rd || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (106) || 18th
+
|third_name=[[Hyde Park High School]]
|-
+
|third_points=90
|2016 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (46) || 2nd || [[William P. Clements High School]] (54) || 3rd || [[St. Andrews Episcopal School]] (112) || 17th
+
|third_states_place=4th
|-
+
|third_states_points=156
|2017 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (45) || '''1st''' || [[Tompkins High School]] (56) || 4th || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (74) || 9th
+
}}
|-
+
|2010={{Rrb row
|2018 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (54) || '''1st''' || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (71) || 6th || [[Tompkins High School]] (74) || 5th
+
|first_name=[[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]]
|-
+
|first_states_place=1st
|2019 || [[William P. Clements High School]] (40) || 3rd || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (64) || 6th || [[Tompkins High School]] (68) || 5th
+
|first_states_points=85
|-
+
|second_name=[[Cypress Falls High School]]
|2020 || [[William P. Clements High School]] (32) || N/A || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (68) || N/A || [[NYOS Charter School]] (114) || N/A
+
|second_states_place=3rd
|-
+
|second_states_points=135
|}
+
}}
 +
|2011={{Rrb row
 +
|first_name=[[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]]
 +
|first_states_place=1st
 +
|first_states_points=73
 +
|second_name=[[William P. Clements High School]]
 +
|second_states_place=5th
 +
|second_states_points=151
 +
|third_name=[[John Connally High School]]
 +
|third_states_place=10th
 +
|third_states_points=240
 +
}}
 +
|2014={{Rrb row
 +
|first_name=[[William P. Clements High School]]
 +
|first_points=33
 +
|first_states_place=1st
 +
|first_states_points=83
 +
|first_note=1
 +
|second_name=[[St. Andrews Episcopal School]]
 +
|second_points=84
 +
|second_states_place=14th
 +
|second_states_points=331
 +
|third_name=[[Westwood High School (Texas)|Westwood High School]]
 +
|third_points=105
 +
|third_states_place=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|2015={{Rrb row
 +
|first_name=[[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]]
 +
|first_points=50
 +
|first_states_place=1st
 +
|first_states_points=75
 +
|second_name=[[William P. Clements High School]]
 +
|second_points=65
 +
|second_states_place=3rd
 +
|second_states_points=98
 +
|third_name=[[Austin Area Homeschoolers]]
 +
|third_points=106
 +
|third_states_place=18th
 +
|third_states_points=324
 +
}}
 +
|2016={{Rrb row
 +
|first_name=[[Seven Lakes High School]]
 +
|first_points=46
 +
|first_states_place=2nd
 +
|first_states_points=102
 +
|second_name=[[William P. Clements High School]]
 +
|second_points=54
 +
|second_states_place=3rd
 +
|second_states_points=117
 +
|third_name=[[St. Andrews Episcopal School]]
 +
|third_points=112
 +
|third_states_place=17th
 +
|third_states_points=312
 +
}}
 +
|2017={{Rrb row
 +
|first_name=[[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]]
 +
|first_points=45
 +
|first_states_place=1st
 +
|first_states_points=67
 +
|second_name=[[Tompkins High School]]
 +
|second_points=56
 +
|second_states_place=4th
 +
|second_states_points=142
 +
|third_name=[[Austin Area Homeschoolers]]
 +
|third_points=74
 +
|third_states_place=9th
 +
|third_states_points=240
 +
}}
 +
|2018={{Rrb row
 +
|first_name=[[Seven Lakes High School]]
 +
|first_points=54
 +
|first_states_place=1st
 +
|first_states_points=85
 +
|second_name=[[Austin Area Homeschoolers]]
 +
|second_points=71
 +
|second_states_place=10th
 +
|second_states_points=257
 +
|third_name=[[Tompkins High School]]
 +
|third_points=74
 +
|third_states_place=4th
 +
|third_states_points=166
 +
}}
 +
|2019={{Rrb row
 +
|first_name=[[William P. Clements High School]]
 +
|first_points=40
 +
|first_states_place=3rd
 +
|first_states_points=89
 +
|second_name=[[Austin Area Homeschoolers]]
 +
|second_points=64
 +
|second_states_place=6th
 +
|second_states_points=212
 +
|third_name=[[Tompkins High School]]
 +
|third_points=68
 +
|third_states_place=5th
 +
|third_states_points=180
 +
}}
 +
|2020={{Rrb row
 +
|first_name=[[William P. Clements High School]]
 +
|first_points=32
 +
|first_states_place=N/A
 +
|second_name=[[Austin Area Homeschoolers]]
 +
|second_points=68
 +
|second_states_place=N/A
 +
|third_name=[[NYOS Charter School]]
 +
|third_points=114
 +
|third_states_placeN/A
 +
}}
 +
|note1=A second team from [[William P. Clements High School]] finished second with 52 points.
 +
}}
 
'''*'''Since both Beckendorff and Kealing qualified for nationals in the 2017 season, they were automatically invited back to states for 2018. AAH and North Austin Science Alliance also qualify for state since they are the next top scoring teams.
 
'''*'''Since both Beckendorff and Kealing qualified for nationals in the 2017 season, they were automatically invited back to states for 2018. AAH and North Austin Science Alliance also qualify for state since they are the next top scoring teams.
  
Line 100: Line 300:
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2020 B Results.pdf|2020]]
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2020 B Results.pdf|2020]]
  
===Division B===
+
===Division C===
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2014 C Results.pdf|2014]]
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2014 C Results.pdf|2014]]
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2015 C Results.pdf|2015]]
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2015 C Results.pdf|2015]]

Revision as of 16:07, 11 September 2020

University of Texas at Austin Regional
General Information
Location University of Texas at Austin
Division B Champion Beckendorff Junior High School
Division C Champion William P. Clements High School
Date February 22, 2020
Website ATX Science Olympiad

The University of Texas at Austin Regional is a Division B and Division C regional hosted by the University of Texas at Austin in Austin, Texas. It is run by the University's Science Olympiad alumni association, ATX Science Olympiad, which also runs the University of Texas at Austin Invitational in the fall.

Texas features open regionals, so teams may attend any regional they wish. More information on Texas Science Olympiad can be found here

History

Division B

Division B Results
Season Champion Runner-Up Third Place Date Teams State bids
Team States Place Team States Place Team States Place
2010 Kealing Middle School (47) 6th (200) Kelly Lane Middle School (67) 4th (179) St. Stephen Episcopal School (88) 9th (245)
2011 Kealing Middle School 3rd (111)
2014 Kealing Middle School (30) 3rd (119) Greenhill Middle School (48) 7th (199) St. Andrews Episcopal School (62) N/A
2015 Beckendorff Junior High School (40) 1st (43) Kealing Middle School (74) 3rd (118) Austin Area Homeschoolers (77) 5th (166)
2016 Beckendorff Junior High School (41) 1st (36) Austin Area Homeschoolers (69) 2nd (89) North Austin Science Alliance (89) N/A
2017 Beckendorff Junior High School (32) 1st (43) North Austin Science Alliance (71) 5th (173) Austin Area Homeschoolers (75) 3rd (123)
2018 Beckendorff Junior High School (65) 1st (57) Austin Area Homeschoolers (81) 3th (115) Kealing Middle School (81) 2nd (94)
2019 Beckendorff Junior High School (42) 1st (60) Kealing Middle School (72) 2nd (134) Austin Area Homeschoolers (85) 4th (140)
2020 Beckendorff Junior High School (39) N/A Kealing Middle School (89)) N/A Bonham Middle School (116) N/A


Division C

Division C Results
Season Champion Runner-Up Third Place Date Teams State bids
Team States Place Team States Place Team States Place
2009 Liberal Arts and Science Academy 1st (38) Cypress Falls High School (90) 2nd (138) Hyde Park High School (90) 4th (156)
2010 Liberal Arts and Science Academy 1st (85) Cypress Falls High School 3rd (135)
2011 Liberal Arts and Science Academy 1st (73) William P. Clements High School 5th (151) John Connally High School 10th (240)
2014 William P. Clements High School1 (33) 1st (83) St. Andrews Episcopal School (84) 14th (331) Westwood High School (105) N/A
2015 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (50) 1st (75) William P. Clements High School (65) 3rd (98) Austin Area Homeschoolers (106) 18th (324)
2016 Seven Lakes High School (46) 2nd (102) William P. Clements High School (54) 3rd (117) St. Andrews Episcopal School (112) 17th (312)
2017 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (45) 1st (67) Tompkins High School (56) 4th (142) Austin Area Homeschoolers (74) 9th (240)
2018 Seven Lakes High School (54) 1st (85) Austin Area Homeschoolers (71) 10th (257) Tompkins High School (74) 4th (166)
2019 William P. Clements High School (40) 3rd (89) Austin Area Homeschoolers (64) 6th (212) Tompkins High School (68) 5th (180)
2020 William P. Clements High School (32) N/A Austin Area Homeschoolers (68) N/A NYOS Charter School (114)
1 A second team from William P. Clements High School finished second with 52 points.


*Since both Beckendorff and Kealing qualified for nationals in the 2017 season, they were automatically invited back to states for 2018. AAH and North Austin Science Alliance also qualify for state since they are the next top scoring teams.

Active Teams

Division B

Austin Area Homeschoolers
Beckendorff Junior High School
Bonham Middle School
Copperas Cove Junior High School
Fort Settlement Middle School
Kealing Middle School
Murchison Middle School
North Austin Science Alliance
Pearson Ranch Middle School
Prestonwood Christian Academy
Seven Lakes Junior High School
Stiles Middle School
West Briar Middle School

Division C

Austin Area Homeschoolers
Clear Creek High School
Cypress Park High School
Eastside Memorial High School
Fulshear High School
Leander High School
North Austin Science Alliance
NYOS Charter School
Prestonwood Christian Academy
William P. Clements High School

Full Scores

Division B

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020

Division C

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020

External Links