Difference between revisions of "University of Texas at Austin Regional"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 4: Line 4:
 
|Date=February 22, 2020
 
|Date=February 22, 2020
 
|ChampionB=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
 
|ChampionB=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
|ChampionC=[[Clements High School]]
+
|ChampionC=[[William P. Clements High School]]
 
|Website=[http://atxscioly.com/ ATX Science Olympiad]
 
|Website=[http://atxscioly.com/ ATX Science Olympiad]
 
}}
 
}}
Line 37: Line 37:
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place States Place</big>  
 
! <big>Year</big> !! <big>Division C Champion</big> !! <big>C Champ States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Runner-up</big> !! <big>C Runner-up States Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place</big> !! <big>Division C Third Place States Place</big>  
 
|-
 
|-
|2014 || [[William P. Clements High School]] (33) || '''1st''' || [[St. Andrews Episcopal School]] (84) || 7th || Westwood (105) || -
+
|2014 || [[William P. Clements High School]] (33) || '''1st''' || [[St. Andrews Episcopal School]] (84) || 7th || [[Westwood High School (Texas)|Westwood High School]] (105) || -
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2015 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (50) || '''1st''' || [[William P. Clements High School]] (65) || 3rd || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (106) || 18th
 
|2015 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (50) || '''1st''' || [[William P. Clements High School]] (65) || 3rd || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (106) || 18th
 
|-
 
|-
|2016 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (46) || 2nd || [[William P. Clements High School]] (54) || 3rd || [[St. Andrew's High School]] (112) || 17th
+
|2016 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (46) || 2nd || [[William P. Clements High School]] (54) || 3rd || [[St. Andrews Episcopal School]] (112) || 17th
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2017 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (45) || '''1st''' || [[Tompkins High School]] (56) || 4th || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (74) || 9th
 
|2017 || [[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]] (45) || '''1st''' || [[Tompkins High School]] (56) || 4th || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (74) || 9th
Line 83: Line 83:
  
 
==Full Scores==
 
==Full Scores==
:2014
+
===Division B===
::[https://goo.gl/xX8NBF B Scores]
+
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2014 B Results.pdf|2014]]
::[https://goo.gl/kuhCim C Scores]
+
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2015 B Results.pdf|2015]]
:2015
+
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2016 B Results.pdf|2016]]
::[https://goo.gl/amJjtw B Scores]
+
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2017 B Results.pdf|2017]]
::[https://goo.gl/h77RJ9 C Scores]
+
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2018 B Results.pdf|2018]]
:2016
+
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2019 B Results.pdf|2019]]
::[https://goo.gl/iAXGz1 B Scores]
+
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2020 B Results.pdf|2020]]
::[https://goo.gl/tYty1B C Scores]
+
 
:2017
+
===Division B===
::[https://goo.gl/77hzzj B Scores]
+
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2014 C Results.pdf|2014]]
::[https://goo.gl/KJbfNc C Scores]
+
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2015 C Results.pdf|2015]]
:2018
+
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2016 C Results.pdf|2016]]
::[http://atxscioly.com/dist/attachments/2018Regional/UT_Regionals_B_Results_2018.pdf B Scores]
+
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2017 C Results.pdf|2017]]
::[http://atxscioly.com/dist/attachments/2018Regional/UT_Regionals_C_Results_2018.pdf C Scores]
+
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2018 C Results.pdf|2018]]
:2019
+
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2019 C Results.pdf|2019]]
::[http://atxscioly.com/dist/attachments/2019Regional/2019%20Regional%20Results%20B.pdf B Scores]
+
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2020 C Results.pdf|2020]]
::[http://atxscioly.com/dist/attachments/2019Regional/2019%20Regional%20Results%20C.pdf C Scores]
 
  
 
==External Links==
 
==External Links==
:[http://atxscioly.com/ [[ATX Science Olympiad]]'s Website]
 
 
 
{{Tournaments of Texas}}
 
{{Tournaments of Texas}}
  
 
[[Category:Regional Pages]]
 
[[Category:Regional Pages]]

Revision as of 21:42, 17 April 2020

University of Texas at Austin Regional
General Information
Location University of Texas at Austin
Division B Champion Beckendorff Junior High School
Division C Champion William P. Clements High School
Date February 22, 2020
Website ATX Science Olympiad

The University of Texas at Austin Regional is a Division B and Division C regional hosted by the University of Texas at Austin in Austin, Texas. It is run by the University's Science Olympiad alumni association, ATX Science Olympiad, which also runs the University of Texas at Austin Invitational in the fall.

Texas features open regionals, so teams may attend any regional they wish. More information on Texas Science Olympiad can be found here

History

Division B

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2014 Kealing Middle School (30) 3rd Greenhill Middle School (48) 7th St. Andrews Episcopal School (62) -
2015 Beckendorff Junior High School (40) 1st Kealing Middle School (74) 3rd Austin Area Homeschoolers (77) 5th
2016 Beckendorff Junior High School (41) 1st Austin Area Homeschoolers (69) 2nd North Austin Science Alliance (89) -
2017 Beckendorff Junior High School (32) 1st North Austin Science Alliance (71) 5th Austin Area Homeschoolers (75) 3rd
2018* Beckendorff Junior High School (65) 1st Austin Area Homeschoolers (81) 4th Kealing Middle School (81) 2nd
2019 Beckendorff Junior High School (42) 1st Kealing Middle School (72) 2nd Austin Area Homeschoolers (85) 4th
2020 Beckendorff Junior High School (39) N/A Kealing Middle School (89) N/A Bonham Middle School (116) N/A

Division C

Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2014 William P. Clements High School (33) 1st St. Andrews Episcopal School (84) 7th Westwood High School (105) -
2015 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (50) 1st William P. Clements High School (65) 3rd Austin Area Homeschoolers (106) 18th
2016 Seven Lakes High School (46) 2nd William P. Clements High School (54) 3rd St. Andrews Episcopal School (112) 17th
2017 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (45) 1st Tompkins High School (56) 4th Austin Area Homeschoolers (74) 9th
2018 Seven Lakes High School (54) 1st Austin Area Homeschoolers (71) 6th Tompkins High School (74) 5th
2019 William P. Clements High School (40) 3rd Austin Area Homeschoolers (64) 6th Tompkins High School (68) 5th
2020 William P. Clements High School (32) N/A Austin Area Homeschoolers (68) N/A NYOS Charter School (114) N/A

*Since both Beckendorff and Kealing qualified for nationals in the 2017 season, they were automatically invited back to states for 2018. AAH and North Austin Science Alliance also qualify for state since they are the next top scoring teams.

Active Teams

Division B

Austin Area Homeschoolers
Beckendorff Junior High School
Bonham Middle School
Copperas Cove Junior High School
Fort Settlement Middle School
Kealing Middle School
Murchison Middle School
North Austin Science Alliance
Pearson Ranch Middle School
Prestonwood Christian Academy
Seven Lakes Junior High School
Stiles Middle School
West Briar Middle School

Division C

Austin Area Homeschoolers
Clear Creek High School
Cypress Park High School
Eastside Memorial High School
Fulshear High School
Leander High School
North Austin Science Alliance
NYOS Charter School
Prestonwood Christian Academy
William P. Clements High School

Full Scores

Division B

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020

Division B

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020

External Links