Difference between revisions of "University of Texas at Austin Regional"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Division B: Added states results and points)
m (Removed results that were mistakenly thought to be from this regional.)
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
|State=[[Texas]]
 
|State=[[Texas]]
 
|Location=University of Texas at Austin
 
|Location=University of Texas at Austin
|Date=February 22, 2020
+
|Date=March 27th, 2021
 
|ChampionB=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
 
|ChampionB=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
 
|ChampionC=[[William P. Clements High School]]
 
|ChampionC=[[William P. Clements High School]]
Line 10: Line 10:
  
 
Texas features open regionals, so teams may attend any regional they wish. More information on Texas Science Olympiad can be found [http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/tso/regionals.php here]
 
Texas features open regionals, so teams may attend any regional they wish. More information on Texas Science Olympiad can be found [http://outreach.science.tamu.edu/tso/regionals.php here]
==History==
+
== History ==
===Division B===
+
=== Division B ===
 
{{Regional results box
 
{{Regional results box
 
|div=B
 
|div=B
|2010={{Rrb row
 
|first_name=[[Kealing Middle School]]
 
|first_points=47
 
|first_states_place=6th
 
|first_states_points=200
 
|second_name=[[Kelly Lane Middle School]]
 
|second_points=67
 
|second_states_place=4th
 
|second_states_points=179
 
|third_name=[[St. Stephen Episcopal School]]
 
|third_points=88
 
|third_states_place=9th
 
|third_states_points=245
 
}}
 
|2011={{Rrb row
 
|first_name=[[Kealing Middle School]]
 
|first_states_place=3rd
 
|first_states_points=111
 
}}
 
 
|2014={{Rrb row
 
|2014={{Rrb row
 
|first_name=[[Kealing Middle School]]
 
|first_name=[[Kealing Middle School]]
Line 120: Line 101:
 
|first_states_place=N/A
 
|first_states_place=N/A
 
|second_name=[[Kealing Middle School]]
 
|second_name=[[Kealing Middle School]]
|second_points=89)
+
|second_points=89
 
|second_states_place=N/A
 
|second_states_place=N/A
 
|third_name=[[Bonham Middle School]]
 
|third_name=[[Bonham Middle School]]
Line 126: Line 107:
 
|third_states_place=N/A
 
|third_states_place=N/A
 
}}
 
}}
 +
|2021={{Rrb row
 +
|first_name=[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
 +
|first_points=19
 +
|first_states_place=N/A
 +
|second_name=[[Kealing Middle School]]
 +
|second_points=42
 +
|second_states_place=N/A
 +
|third_name=[[Bonham Middle School]]
 +
|third_note = 1
 +
|third_points=52
 +
|third_states_place=N/A
 +
}}
 +
|note1= A second team from [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] finished third with 45 points.
 
}}
 
}}
  
===Division C===
+
=== Division C ===
 
{{Regional results box
 
{{Regional results box
 
|div=C
 
|div=C
|2009={{Rrb row
 
|first_name=[[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]]
 
|first_states_place=1st
 
|first_states_points=38
 
|second_name=[[Cypress Falls High School]]
 
|second_points=90
 
|second_states_place=2nd
 
|second_states_points=138
 
|third_name=[[Hyde Park High School]]
 
|third_points=90
 
|third_states_place=4th
 
|third_states_points=156
 
}}
 
|2010={{Rrb row
 
|first_name=[[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]]
 
|first_states_place=1st
 
|first_states_points=85
 
|second_name=[[Cypress Falls High School]]
 
|second_states_place=3rd
 
|second_states_points=135
 
}}
 
|2011={{Rrb row
 
|first_name=[[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]]
 
|first_states_place=1st
 
|first_states_points=73
 
|second_name=[[William P. Clements High School]]
 
|second_states_place=5th
 
|second_states_points=151
 
|third_name=[[John Connally High School]]
 
|third_states_place=10th
 
|third_states_points=240
 
}}
 
 
|2014={{Rrb row
 
|2014={{Rrb row
 
|first_name=[[William P. Clements High School]]
 
|first_name=[[William P. Clements High School]]
Line 256: Line 218:
 
|third_name=[[NYOS Charter School]]
 
|third_name=[[NYOS Charter School]]
 
|third_points=114
 
|third_points=114
 +
|third_states_placeN/A
 +
}}
 +
|2021={{Rrb row
 +
|first_name=[[Liberal Arts and Science Academy]]
 +
|first_points=29
 +
|first_states_place=N/A
 +
|second_name=[[William P. Clements High School]]
 +
|second_note=2
 +
|second_points=30
 +
|second_states_place=N/A
 +
|third_name=[[Austin Area Homeschoolers]]
 +
|third_points=70
 
|third_states_placeN/A
 
|third_states_placeN/A
 
}}
 
}}
 
|note1=A second team from [[William P. Clements High School]] finished second with 52 points.
 
|note1=A second team from [[William P. Clements High School]] finished second with 52 points.
 +
|note2=A second team from [[William P. Clements High School]] finished third with 69 points.
 
}}
 
}}
 
'''*'''Since both Beckendorff and Kealing qualified for nationals in the 2017 season, they were automatically invited back to states for 2018. AAH and North Austin Science Alliance also qualify for state since they are the next top scoring teams.
 
'''*'''Since both Beckendorff and Kealing qualified for nationals in the 2017 season, they were automatically invited back to states for 2018. AAH and North Austin Science Alliance also qualify for state since they are the next top scoring teams.
  
==Active Teams==
+
== Active Teams ==
===Division B===
+
=== Division B ===
 
:[[Austin Area Homeschoolers]]
 
:[[Austin Area Homeschoolers]]
 
:[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
 
:[[Beckendorff Junior High School]]
Line 278: Line 253:
 
:[[West Briar Middle School]]
 
:[[West Briar Middle School]]
  
===Division C===
+
=== Division C ===
 
:[[Austin Area Homeschoolers]]
 
:[[Austin Area Homeschoolers]]
 
:[[Clear Creek High School]]
 
:[[Clear Creek High School]]
Line 290: Line 265:
 
:[[William P. Clements High School]]
 
:[[William P. Clements High School]]
  
==Full Scores==
+
== Full Scores ==
===Division B===
+
=== Division B ===
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2014 B Results.pdf|2014]]
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2014 B Results.pdf|2014]]
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2015 B Results.pdf|2015]]
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2015 B Results.pdf|2015]]
Line 299: Line 274:
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2019 B Results.pdf|2019]]
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2019 B Results.pdf|2019]]
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2020 B Results.pdf|2020]]
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2020 B Results.pdf|2020]]
 
+
:[https://statescioly.org/tx/Info/Results/d4dfcba6-239a-41f9-913c-f3aed4ea6a28 2021]
===Division B===
+
=== Division C ===
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2014 C Results.pdf|2014]]
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2014 C Results.pdf|2014]]
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2015 C Results.pdf|2015]]
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2015 C Results.pdf|2015]]
Line 308: Line 283:
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2019 C Results.pdf|2019]]
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2019 C Results.pdf|2019]]
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2020 C Results.pdf|2020]]
 
:[[Media:TX UT Austin Region 2020 C Results.pdf|2020]]
 
+
:[https://statescioly.org/tx/Info/Results/0e0dd7c0-a336-43b1-a7aa-d8881bafe34c 2021]
==External Links==
+
== External Links ==
 
{{Tournaments of Texas}}
 
{{Tournaments of Texas}}
  
 
[[Category:Regional Pages]]
 
[[Category:Regional Pages]]

Latest revision as of 05:16, 15 April 2021

University of Texas at Austin Regional
General Information
Location University of Texas at Austin
Division B Champion Beckendorff Junior High School
Division C Champion William P. Clements High School
Date March 27th, 2021
Website ATX Science Olympiad

The University of Texas at Austin Regional is a Division B and Division C regional hosted by the University of Texas at Austin in Austin, Texas. It is run by the University's Science Olympiad alumni association, ATX Science Olympiad, which also runs the University of Texas at Austin Invitational in the fall.

Texas features open regionals, so teams may attend any regional they wish. More information on Texas Science Olympiad can be found here

History

Division B

Division B Results
Season Champion Runner-Up Third Place Date Teams State bids
Team States Place Team States Place Team States Place
2014 Kealing Middle School (30) 3rd (119) Greenhill Middle School (48) 7th (199) St. Andrews Episcopal School (62) N/A
2015 Beckendorff Junior High School (40) 1st (43) Kealing Middle School (74) 3rd (118) Austin Area Homeschoolers (77) 5th (166)
2016 Beckendorff Junior High School (41) 1st (36) Austin Area Homeschoolers (69) 2nd (89) North Austin Science Alliance (89) N/A
2017 Beckendorff Junior High School (32) 1st (43) North Austin Science Alliance (71) 5th (173) Austin Area Homeschoolers (75) 3rd (123)
2018 Beckendorff Junior High School (65) 1st (57) Austin Area Homeschoolers (81) 3th (115) Kealing Middle School (81) 2nd (94)
2019 Beckendorff Junior High School (42) 1st (60) Kealing Middle School (72) 2nd (134) Austin Area Homeschoolers (85) 4th (140)
2020 Beckendorff Junior High School (39) N/A Kealing Middle School (89) N/A Bonham Middle School (116) N/A
2021 Beckendorff Junior High School (19) N/A Kealing Middle School (42) N/A Bonham Middle School1 (52) N/A
1 A second team from Beckendorff Junior High School finished third with 45 points.


Division C

Division C Results
Season Champion Runner-Up Third Place Date Teams State bids
Team States Place Team States Place Team States Place
2014 William P. Clements High School1 (33) 1st (83) St. Andrews Episcopal School (84) 14th (331) Westwood High School (105) N/A
2015 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (50) 1st (75) William P. Clements High School (65) 3rd (98) Austin Area Homeschoolers (106) 18th (324)
2016 Seven Lakes High School (46) 2nd (102) William P. Clements High School (54) 3rd (117) St. Andrews Episcopal School (112) 17th (312)
2017 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (45) 1st (67) Tompkins High School (56) 4th (142) Austin Area Homeschoolers (74) 9th (240)
2018 Seven Lakes High School (54) 1st (85) Austin Area Homeschoolers (71) 10th (257) Tompkins High School (74) 4th (166)
2019 William P. Clements High School (40) 3rd (89) Austin Area Homeschoolers (64) 6th (212) Tompkins High School (68) 5th (180)
2020 William P. Clements High School (32) N/A Austin Area Homeschoolers (68) N/A NYOS Charter School (114)
2021 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (29) N/A William P. Clements High School2 (30) N/A Austin Area Homeschoolers (70)
1 A second team from William P. Clements High School finished second with 52 points.
2 A second team from William P. Clements High School finished third with 69 points.


*Since both Beckendorff and Kealing qualified for nationals in the 2017 season, they were automatically invited back to states for 2018. AAH and North Austin Science Alliance also qualify for state since they are the next top scoring teams.

Active Teams

Division B

Austin Area Homeschoolers
Beckendorff Junior High School
Bonham Middle School
Copperas Cove Junior High School
Fort Settlement Middle School
Kealing Middle School
Murchison Middle School
North Austin Science Alliance
Pearson Ranch Middle School
Prestonwood Christian Academy
Seven Lakes Junior High School
Stiles Middle School
West Briar Middle School

Division C

Austin Area Homeschoolers
Clear Creek High School
Cypress Park High School
Eastside Memorial High School
Fulshear High School
Leander High School
North Austin Science Alliance
NYOS Charter School
Prestonwood Christian Academy
William P. Clements High School

Full Scores

Division B

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021

Division C

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021

External Links