Difference between revisions of "University of Texas at Austin Regional"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 29: Line 29:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2018*|| [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (65) || '''1''' || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (81) || 4 || [[Kealing Middle School]] (81) || 2
 
|2018*|| [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (65) || '''1''' || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (81) || 4 || [[Kealing Middle School]] (81) || 2
 +
|-
 +
|2018*|| [[Beckendorff Junior High School]] (42) || '''1''' || [[Kealing Middle School]] (72) || 2 || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (85) || 4
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
Line 45: Line 47:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2018 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (54) || '''1''' || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (71) || 6 || [[Tompkins High School]] (74) || 5
 
|2018 || [[Seven Lakes High School]] (54) || '''1''' || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (71) || 6 || [[Tompkins High School]] (74) || 5
 +
|-
 +
|2018*|| [[Clements High School]] (40) || 3 || [[Austin Area Homeschoolers]] (64) || 6 || [[Tompkins High School]] (68) || 5
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}

Revision as of 16:45, 26 June 2019

University of Texas at Austin Regional
General Information
Location University of Texas - Austin
Division B Champion Beckendorff Junior High School
Division C Champion Seven Lakes High School
Date February 22, 2020
Website ATX Science Olympiad

The UT-Austin Regional hosts both Division B and Division C in the state of Texas. It is run by UT-Austin's alumni association, ATX Science Olympiad.

Texas features open regionals, so teams may attend any regional they wish. More information on Texas Science Olympiad can be found here

History

Past Regional Champions

This is a record of the past Regionals champions, runner up, and 3rd place and their respective places at the state competition. Scores at the regional competition are shown in parentheses.

Division B Results
Year Division B Champion B Champ States Place Division B Runner-up Division B Runner-up States Place Division B Third Place Division B Third Place States Place
2014 Kealing Middle School (30) 3 Greenhill (48) 7 St. Andrews (62) -
2015 Beckendorff Junior High School (40) 1 Kealing Middle School (74) 3 Austin Area Homeschoolers (77) 5
2016 Beckendorff Junior High School (41) 1 Austin Area Homeschoolers (69) 2 North Austin Science Alliance (89) -
2017 Beckendorff Junior High School (32) 1 North Austin Science Alliance (71) 5 Austin Area Homeschoolers (75) 3
2018* Beckendorff Junior High School (65) 1 Austin Area Homeschoolers (81) 4 Kealing Middle School (81) 2
2018* Beckendorff Junior High School (42) 1 Kealing Middle School (72) 2 Austin Area Homeschoolers (85) 4
Division C Results
Year Division C Champion C Champ States Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up States Place Division C Third Place Division C Third Place States Place
2014 Clements High School (33) 1 St. Andrews Episcopal School (84) 7 Westwood (105) -
2015 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (50) 1 Clements High School (65) 3 Austin Area Homeschoolers (106) 18
2016 Seven Lakes High School (46) 2 Clements High School (54) 3 St. Andrew's High School (112) 17
2017 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (45) 1 Tompkins High School (56) 4 Austin Area Homeschoolers (74) 9
2018 Seven Lakes High School (54) 1 Austin Area Homeschoolers (71) 6 Tompkins High School (74) 5
2018* Clements High School (40) 3 Austin Area Homeschoolers (64) 6 Tompkins High School (68) 5

*Since both Beckendorff and Kealing qualified for nationals in the 2017 season, they are automatically invited back to states for 2018. AAH and North Austin Science Alliance also qualify for state since they are the next top scoring teams.

Scores

2014
B Scores
C Scores
2015
B Scores
C Scores
2016
B Scores
C Scores
2017
B Scores
C Scores
2018
B Scores
C Scores

External Links

ATX Science Olympiad's Website