Difference between revisions of "Utah"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
m (→Past State Champions: Cleanup of template formatting.) |
||
(40 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Number B teams= | |Number B teams= | ||
|Member C teams= | |Member C teams= | ||
− | |Total teams= | + | |Total teams=81 |
|States location=University of Utah | |States location=University of Utah | ||
|B champs=[[Fairfield Junior High School]] | |B champs=[[Fairfield Junior High School]] | ||
− | |C champs=[[ | + | |C champs=[[Maple Mountain High School]] |
|website=http://utahscienceolympiad.utah.edu/ | |website=http://utahscienceolympiad.utah.edu/ | ||
+ | |State=Utah | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 19: | Line 20: | ||
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | ||
− | {| | + | {{State tournament results box |
− | + | | 1990 = {{Strb row | |
− | | | + | | div_b_champ = South Ogden Junior High School |
− | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 46th | |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = | |
− | |1991 | | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | + | | div_c_champ = | |
− | |1992 | | + | | div_c_champ_nats = |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = | |
− | |1993 | | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | + | }} | |
− | |1994 | | + | | 1991 = {{Strb row |
− | + | | div_b_champ = South Ogden Junior High School | |
− | |1995 | | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 39th |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = | |
− | |1996 | | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | + | | div_c_champ = Morgan High School | |
− | |1997 | | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 46th |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = | |
− | |1998 | | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | + | }} | |
− | |1999 | | + | | 1992 = {{Strb row |
− | + | | div_b_champ = South Ogden Junior High School | |
− | |2000 | | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 30th |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = | |
− | |2001 | | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | + | | div_c_champ = Morgan High School | |
− | |2002 | | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 40th |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = | |
− | |2003 | | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | + | }} | |
− | |2004 | | + | | 1993 = {{Strb row |
− | + | | div_b_champ = South Ogden Junior High School | |
− | |2005 | | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 42nd |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = | |
− | |2006 | | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | + | | div_c_champ = Cedar City High School | |
− | |2007 | | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 46th |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = | |
− | |2008 | | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | + | }} | |
− | |2009 | | + | | 1994 = {{Strb row |
− | + | | div_b_champ = South Ogden Junior High School | |
− | |2010 | | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 45th |
− | + | | div_b_runnerup = | |
− | |2011 | | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | + | | div_c_champ = Morgan High School | |
− | |2012 | | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 46th |
− | + | | div_c_runnerup = | |
− | |2013 | | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A |
− | | | + | }} |
− | | | + | | 1995 = {{Strb row |
− | | | + | | div_b_champ = South Ogden Junior High School |
− | | | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 50th |
− | |} | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Cedar City High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 48th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1996 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 32nd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 46th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1997 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 43rd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Layton High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 36th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1998 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = South Ogden Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 41st | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 31st | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 1999 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 26th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 34th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2000 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 14th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 44th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2001 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 43rd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2002 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 34th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 54th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2003 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 25th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Layton High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 39th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2004 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 45th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2005 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 31st | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Layton High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 52nd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2006 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 18th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Layton High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 42nd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2007 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 28th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 30th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2008 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 47th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2009 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 27th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 43rd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = Utah County Academy of Sciences | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2010 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 24th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 39th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2011 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Layton High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 53rd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2012 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 31st | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Orion Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 47th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = West High School | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2013 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 29th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = Orion Junior High School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 44th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = West High School | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2014 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 38th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Centennial Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 51st | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Maple Mountain High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2015 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 42nd | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = South Hills Middle School | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Maple Mountain High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 39th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2016 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 39th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Centennial Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Maple Mountain High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 53rd | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[West High School (Utah)|West High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2017 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 45th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Centennial Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Maple Mountain High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 44th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Grand County High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2018 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] (85) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 41st | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[South Hills Middle School]] (104) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Maple Mountain High School]] (97) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 51st | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Hillcrest High School]] (121) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2019 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] (67) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 39th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Centennial Junior High School]] (106) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Maple Mountain High School]] (66) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 46th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[West High School (Utah)|West High School]] (83) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2020 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | condition = cancelled | ||
+ | | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | }} | ||
==Competitions== | ==Competitions== | ||
+ | ===Invitational Competitions=== | ||
+ | ====Division B==== | ||
+ | * [[Centennial Jr. Invitational]] - December 7th, 2019 | ||
+ | * <s>[[Farmington High School Invitational]] - January 11th, 2020</s> ''Cancelled.'' | ||
+ | * [[South Hills Invitational]] - January 18, 2020 | ||
+ | ====Division C==== | ||
+ | * [[Nebo Invitational]] - February 8th, 2020 | ||
+ | ====Both Divisions==== | ||
+ | * [[Davis Invitational]] - February 1st, 2020 | ||
+ | * [[Dixie State Invitational]] - January 18th, 2020 | ||
+ | * [[Uintah Invitational]] - December 14th, 2019 | ||
===Regional Competitions=== | ===Regional Competitions=== | ||
− | + | * [[Snow College Regional]] - February 22, 2020 | |
− | + | * <s>[[Southern Utah University Regional]] - March 14th, 2020</s> ''Cancelled due to the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]].'' | |
− | |||
− | |||
===State Competition=== | ===State Competition=== | ||
− | + | * <s>University of Utah - March 30, 2019</s> ''Cancelled due to the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]].'' | |
+ | |||
+ | ===State Competition Results=== | ||
+ | ====Division B==== | ||
+ | :[[Media:2015 UT B Results.jpg|2015]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2016 UT B Results.jpg|2016]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 UT B Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2018 UT B Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 UT B Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ====Division C==== | ||
+ | :[[Media:2015 UT C Results.jpg|2015]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2016 UT C Results.jpg|2016]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2017 UT C Results.pdf|2017]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2018 UT C Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2019 UT C Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
==Teams== | ==Teams== | ||
Line 91: | Line 367: | ||
===Division B=== | ===Division B=== | ||
+ | :[[Butler Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Canyon View Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Cedar Middle School]] | ||
:[[Centennial Junior High School]] | :[[Centennial Junior High School]] | ||
:[[Centerville Junior High School]] | :[[Centerville Junior High School]] | ||
:[[Central Davis Junior High School]] | :[[Central Davis Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[City Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Copper Mountain Middle School]] | ||
:[[DaVinci Academy]] | :[[DaVinci Academy]] | ||
:[[Desert Hills Middle School]] | :[[Desert Hills Middle School]] | ||
:[[Diamond Fork Junior High School]] | :[[Diamond Fork Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Dixie Middle School]] | ||
:[[Dixon Middle School]] | :[[Dixon Middle School]] | ||
:[[Enterprise Academy]] | :[[Enterprise Academy]] | ||
:[[Ephraim Middle School]] | :[[Ephraim Middle School]] | ||
:[[Fairfield Junior High School]] | :[[Fairfield Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Fillmore Middle School]] | ||
:[[Fort Herriman Middle School]] | :[[Fort Herriman Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Grand County Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Granite Park Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy]] | ||
+ | :[[Lava Ridge Intermediate School]] | ||
:[[Legacy Junior High School]] | :[[Legacy Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Legacy Preparatory Academy]] | ||
:[[Midvale Middle School]] | :[[Midvale Middle School]] | ||
:[[Morgan Middle School]] | :[[Morgan Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[North Layton | + | :[[North Davis Preparatory Academy]] |
+ | :[[North Layton Middle School]] | ||
:[[North Sanpete Middle School]] | :[[North Sanpete Middle School]] | ||
:[[Ogden Preparatory Academy]] | :[[Ogden Preparatory Academy]] | ||
Line 117: | Line 406: | ||
:[[South Hills Middle School]] | :[[South Hills Middle School]] | ||
:[[South Ogden Junior High School]] | :[[South Ogden Junior High School]] | ||
− | :[[Sunrise Ridge School]] | + | :[[St. John the Baptist Middle School]] |
+ | :[[Summit Academy Independence]] | ||
+ | :[[Sunrise Ridge Intermediate School]] | ||
:[[Syracuse Junior High School]] | :[[Syracuse Junior High School]] | ||
:[[T.H. Bell Junior High School]] | :[[T.H. Bell Junior High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Thomas Jefferson Junior High School]] | ||
:[[Tooele Junior High School]] | :[[Tooele Junior High School]] | ||
− | :[[West High School]] | + | :[[Vernal Middle School]] |
+ | :[[West High School (Utah)|West High School]] | ||
:[[West Point Junior High School]] | :[[West Point Junior High School]] | ||
:[[Willowcreek Middle School]] | :[[Willowcreek Middle School]] | ||
− | |||
===Division C=== | ===Division C=== | ||
Line 134: | Line 426: | ||
:[[Copper Hills High School]] | :[[Copper Hills High School]] | ||
:[[Cottonwood High School]] | :[[Cottonwood High School]] | ||
+ | :[[DaVinci Academy]] | ||
:[[Davis High School]] | :[[Davis High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Desert Hills High School]] | ||
:[[Diamond Fork Junior High School]] | :[[Diamond Fork Junior High School]] | ||
:[[Dixie High School]] | :[[Dixie High School]] | ||
− | :[[Farmington | + | :[[Farmington High School (Utah)|Farmington High School]] |
:[[Grand County High School]] | :[[Grand County High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Herriman High School]] | ||
:[[Hillcrest High School]] | :[[Hillcrest High School]] | ||
:[[Juan Diego Catholic High School]] | :[[Juan Diego Catholic High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy]] | ||
:[[Layton High School]] | :[[Layton High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Lehi High School]] | ||
:[[Manti High School]] | :[[Manti High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Maple Mountain High School]] | ||
:[[Morgan High School]] | :[[Morgan High School]] | ||
+ | :[[North Sanpete High School]] | ||
:[[Northern Utah Academy for Math, Engineering & Science]] (NUAMES) | :[[Northern Utah Academy for Math, Engineering & Science]] (NUAMES) | ||
:[[Northridge High School (Utah)|Northridge High School]] | :[[Northridge High School (Utah)|Northridge High School]] | ||
:[[Ogden High School]] | :[[Ogden High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Pine View High School]] |
− | :[[Riverton High School]] | + | :[[Pine View Middle School]] |
− | :[[Snow Canyon | + | :[[Riverton High School (Utah)|Riverton High School]] |
+ | :[[Rowland Hall High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Snow Canyon High School]] | ||
:[[SUU SUCCESS Academy]] | :[[SUU SUCCESS Academy]] | ||
:[[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] (UCAS) | :[[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] (UCAS) | ||
:[[Wasatch High School]] | :[[Wasatch High School]] | ||
+ | :[[WayPoint Academy]] | ||
:[[Weber High School]] | :[[Weber High School]] | ||
− | :[[West High School]] | + | :[[West High School (Utah)|West High School]] |
+ | :[[Willowcreek Middle School]] | ||
:[[Woods Cross High School]] | :[[Woods Cross High School]] | ||
− | + | ==External Links== | |
+ | {{Tournaments of Utah}} | ||
[[Category:State Pages]] | [[Category:State Pages]] |
Revision as of 22:22, 29 September 2020
Utah | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 81 |
Division B Champion | Fairfield Junior High School |
Division C Champion | Maple Mountain High School |
State Tournament Location | University of Utah |
Website | utahscienceolympiad |
History
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Season | Division B | Division C | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | |||||
Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | |
1990 | South Ogden Junior High School | 46th | N/A | N/A | ||||||
1991 | South Ogden Junior High School | 39th | N/A | Morgan High School | 46th | N/A | ||||
1992 | South Ogden Junior High School | 30th | N/A | Morgan High School | 40th | N/A | ||||
1993 | South Ogden Junior High School | 42nd | N/A | Cedar City High School | 46th | N/A | ||||
1994 | South Ogden Junior High School | 45th | N/A | Morgan High School | 46th | N/A | ||||
1995 | South Ogden Junior High School | 50th | N/A | Cedar City High School | 48th | N/A | ||||
1996 | Fairfield Junior High School | 32nd | N/A | Davis High School | 46th | N/A | ||||
1997 | Fairfield Junior High School | 43rd | N/A | Layton High School | 36th | N/A | ||||
1998 | South Ogden Junior High School | 41st | N/A | Davis High School | 31st | N/A | ||||
1999 | Fairfield Junior High School | 26th | N/A | Davis High School | 34th | N/A | ||||
2000 | Fairfield Junior High School | 14th | N/A | Davis High School | 44th | N/A | ||||
2001 | Fairfield Junior High School | 33rd | N/A | Davis High School | 43rd | N/A | ||||
2002 | Fairfield Junior High School | 34th | N/A | Davis High School | 54th | N/A | ||||
2003 | Fairfield Junior High School | 25th | N/A | Layton High School | 39th | N/A | ||||
2004 | Fairfield Junior High School | 33rd | N/A | Davis High School | 45th | N/A | ||||
2005 | Fairfield Junior High School | 31st | N/A | Layton High School | 52nd | N/A | ||||
2006 | Fairfield Junior High School | 18th | N/A | Layton High School | 42nd | N/A | ||||
2007 | Fairfield Junior High School | 28th | N/A | Davis High School | 30th | N/A | ||||
2008 | Fairfield Junior High School | 33rd | N/A | Davis High School | 47th | N/A | ||||
2009 | Fairfield Junior High School | 27th | N/A | Davis High School | 43rd | Utah County Academy of Sciences | N/A | |||
2010 | Fairfield Junior High School | 24th | N/A | Davis High School | 39th | Utah County Academy of Sciences | N/A | |||
2011 | Fairfield Junior High School | 33rd | N/A | Layton High School | 53rd | Utah County Academy of Sciences | N/A | |||
2012 | Fairfield Junior High School | 31st | Orion Junior High School | N/A | Utah County Academy of Sciences | 47th | West High School | N/A | ||
2013 | Fairfield Junior High School | 29th | Orion Junior High School | N/A | Davis High School | 44th | West High School | N/A | ||
2014 | Fairfield Junior High School | 38th | Centennial Junior High School | N/A | Utah County Academy of Sciences | 51st | Maple Mountain High School | N/A | ||
2015 | Fairfield Junior High School | 42nd | South Hills Middle School | N/A | Maple Mountain High School | 39th | Utah County Academy of Sciences | N/A | ||
2016 | Fairfield Junior High School | 39th | Centennial Junior High School | N/A | Maple Mountain High School | 53rd | West High School | N/A | ||
2017 | Fairfield Junior High School | 45th | Centennial Junior High School | N/A | Maple Mountain High School | 44th | Grand County High School | N/A | ||
2018 | Fairfield Junior High School (85) | 41st | South Hills Middle School (104) | N/A | Maple Mountain High School (97) | 51st | Hillcrest High School (121) | N/A | ||
2019 | Fairfield Junior High School (67) | 39th | Centennial Junior High School (106) | N/A | Maple Mountain High School (66) | 46th | West High School (83) | N/A | ||
2020 | Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak |
Competitions
Invitational Competitions
Division B
- Centennial Jr. Invitational - December 7th, 2019
Farmington High School Invitational - January 11th, 2020Cancelled.- South Hills Invitational - January 18, 2020
Division C
- Nebo Invitational - February 8th, 2020
Both Divisions
- Davis Invitational - February 1st, 2020
- Dixie State Invitational - January 18th, 2020
- Uintah Invitational - December 14th, 2019
Regional Competitions
- Snow College Regional - February 22, 2020
Southern Utah University Regional - March 14th, 2020Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak.
State Competition
University of Utah - March 30, 2019Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak.
State Competition Results
Division B
Division C
Teams
Division B
- Butler Middle School
- Canyon View Middle School
- Cedar Middle School
- Centennial Junior High School
- Centerville Junior High School
- Central Davis Junior High School
- City Academy
- Copper Mountain Middle School
- DaVinci Academy
- Desert Hills Middle School
- Diamond Fork Junior High School
- Dixie Middle School
- Dixon Middle School
- Enterprise Academy
- Ephraim Middle School
- Fairfield Junior High School
- Fillmore Middle School
- Fort Herriman Middle School
- Grand County Middle School
- Granite Park Junior High School
- Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy
- Lava Ridge Intermediate School
- Legacy Junior High School
- Legacy Preparatory Academy
- Midvale Middle School
- Morgan Middle School
- North Davis Preparatory Academy
- North Layton Middle School
- North Sanpete Middle School
- Ogden Preparatory Academy
- Oquirrh Hills Middle School
- Orion Junior High School
- Pine View Middle School
- Rocky Mountain Middle School
- Rowland Hall
- Sandridge Junior High School
- Snow Canyon Middle School
- South Hills Middle School
- South Ogden Junior High School
- St. John the Baptist Middle School
- Summit Academy Independence
- Sunrise Ridge Intermediate School
- Syracuse Junior High School
- T.H. Bell Junior High School
- Thomas Jefferson Junior High School
- Tooele Junior High School
- Vernal Middle School
- West High School
- West Point Junior High School
- Willowcreek Middle School
Division C
- Bear River High School
- Bonneville High School
- Bountiful High School
- Cedar City High School
- Copper Hills High School
- Cottonwood High School
- DaVinci Academy
- Davis High School
- Desert Hills High School
- Diamond Fork Junior High School
- Dixie High School
- Farmington High School
- Grand County High School
- Herriman High School
- Hillcrest High School
- Juan Diego Catholic High School
- Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy
- Layton High School
- Lehi High School
- Manti High School
- Maple Mountain High School
- Morgan High School
- North Sanpete High School
- Northern Utah Academy for Math, Engineering & Science (NUAMES)
- Northridge High School
- Ogden High School
- Pine View High School
- Pine View Middle School
- Riverton High School
- Rowland Hall High School
- Snow Canyon High School
- SUU SUCCESS Academy
- Utah County Academy of Sciences (UCAS)
- Wasatch High School
- WayPoint Academy
- Weber High School
- West High School
- Willowcreek Middle School
- Woods Cross High School