Difference between revisions of "Utah"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Past State Champions)
m
Line 58: Line 58:
 
|2007 || Fairfield Junior High School || 28th  ||  || N/A || Davis High School || 30th ||  || N/A   
 
|2007 || Fairfield Junior High School || 28th  ||  || N/A || Davis High School || 30th ||  || N/A   
 
|-
 
|-
|2008 || Fairfield Junior High School || 33rd  ||  || N/A || Davis High School || 47th ||   ||N/A   
+
|2008 || Fairfield Junior High School || 33rd  ||  || N/A || Davis High School || 47th || ||N/A   
 
|-
 
|-
|2009 || Fairfield Junior High School || 27th || || N/A|| Davis High School || 43rd || ||N/A  
+
|2009 || Fairfield Junior High School || 27th || || N/A|| Davis High School || 43rd || Utah County Academy of Sciences ||N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2010 || Fairfield Junior High School || 24th || || N/A|| Davis High School || 39th || ||N/A
+
|2010 || Fairfield Junior High School || 24th || || N/A|| Davis High School || 39th || Utah County Academy of Sciences ||N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|2011 || Fairfield Junior High School || 33rd || || N/A|| Layton High School || 53rd || ||N/A
+
|2011 || Fairfield Junior High School || 33rd || || N/A|| Layton High School || 53rd || Utah County Academy of Sciences ||N/A
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2012 || [[Fairfield Junior High School]] || 31st ||[[Orion Junior High School]] || N/A || [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] || 47th || [[West High School]]||N/A
 
|2012 || [[Fairfield Junior High School]] || 31st ||[[Orion Junior High School]] || N/A || [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] || 47th || [[West High School]]||N/A

Revision as of 17:54, 24 March 2013

Utah
General Information
Total teams 78
Division B Champion Fairfield Junior High School
Division C Champion Utah County Academy of Sciences
State Tournament Location University of Utah
Website http://utahscienceolympiad.utah.edu/



History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1990 South Ogden Junior High School 46th N/A N/A
1991 South Ogden Junior High School 39th N/A Morgan High School 46th N/A
1992 South Ogden Junior High School 30th N/A Morgan High School 40th N/A
1993 South Ogden Junior High School 42nd N/A Cedar City High School 46th N/A
1994 South Ogden Junior High School 45th N/A Morgan High School 46th N/A
1995 South Ogden Junior High School 50th N/A Cedar City High School 48th N/A
1996 N/A Davis High School 46th N/A
1997 Fairfield Junior High School 43rd N/A Layton High School 36th N/A
1998 South Ogden Junior High School 41st N/A Davis High School 31st N/A
1999 Fairfield Junior High School 26th N/A Davis High School 34th N/A
2000 Fairfield Junior High School 14th N/A Davis High School 44th N/A
2001 Fairfield Junior High School 33rd N/A Davis High School 43rd N/A
2002 Fairfield Junior High School 34th N/A Davis High School 54th N/A
2003 Fairfield Junior High School 25th N/A Layton High School 39th N/A
2004 Fairfield Junior High School 33rd N/A Davis High School 45th N/A
2005 Fairfield Junior High School 31st N/A Layton High School 52nd N/A
2006 Fairfield Junior High School 18th N/A Layton High School 42nd N/A
2007 Fairfield Junior High School 28th N/A Davis High School 30th N/A
2008 Fairfield Junior High School 33rd N/A Davis High School 47th N/A
2009 Fairfield Junior High School 27th N/A Davis High School 43rd Utah County Academy of Sciences N/A
2010 Fairfield Junior High School 24th N/A Davis High School 39th Utah County Academy of Sciences N/A
2011 Fairfield Junior High School 33rd N/A Layton High School 53rd Utah County Academy of Sciences N/A
2012 Fairfield Junior High School 31st Orion Junior High School N/A Utah County Academy of Sciences 47th West High School N/A

Competitions

Regional Competitions

Westminster College, February 11, 2012
Snow College, February 25, 2012
Cedar City HS, March 10, 2012
Davis HS, March 17, 2012

State Competition

University of Utah, April 14, 2012

Teams

Division B

Fairfield Junior High School
Orion Junior High School
Centennial Junior High School
Diamond Fork Junior High School
Willowcreek Middle School
West High School
North Layton Junior High School
Desert Hills Middle School
Pine View Middle School
Dixon Middle School
Ogden Preparatory Academy
Midvale Middle School
South Hills Middle School
Snow Canyon Middle School
Oquirrh Hills Middle School
Sunrise Ridge School
West Point Junior High School
North Sanpete Middle School
Central Davis Junior High School
Fort Herriman Middle School
Ephraim Middle School
Centerville Junior High School
South Ogden Junior High School
Syracuse Junior High School
Legacy Junior High School
Morgan Middle School
T.H. Bell Junior High School
Enterprise Academy
Rowland Hall
DaVinci Academy
Rocky Mountain Middle School
Sandridge Junior High School
Tooele Junior High School


Division C

Utah County Academy of Sciences (UCAS)
West High School
Davis High School
Layton High School
Copper Hills High School
Bear River High School
Dixie High School
Cedar City High School
Riverton High School
Northridge High School
Snow Canyon Middle School
Grand County High School
Oquirrh Hills Middle School
Hillcrest High School
Diamond Fork Junior High School
Juan Diego Catholic High School
Bountiful High School
Wasatch High School
Northern Utah Academy for Math, Engineering & Science (NUAMES)
Weber High School
Bonneville High School
SUU Success Academy School
Manti High School
Morgan High School
Woods Cross High School
Cottonwood High School
Farmington Junior High School
Ogden High School