Difference between revisions of "Utah"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 89: Line 89:
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
  
'''Division B'''
+
===Division B===
  
:[[Fairfield Junior High School]]
 
:[[Orion Junior High School]]
 
 
:[[Centennial Junior High School]]
 
:[[Centennial Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Centerville Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Central Davis Junior High School]]
 +
:[[DaVinci Academy]]
 +
:[[Desert Hills Middle School]]
 
:[[Diamond Fork Junior High School]]
 
:[[Diamond Fork Junior High School]]
:[[Willowcreek Middle School]]
+
:[[Dixon Middle School]]
:[[West High School]]
+
:[[Enterprise Academy]]
 +
:[[Ephraim Middle School]]
 +
:[[Fairfield Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Fort Herriman Middle School]]
 +
:[[Legacy Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Midvale Middle School]]
 +
:[[Morgan Middle School]]
 
:[[North Layton Junior High School]]
 
:[[North Layton Junior High School]]
:[[Desert Hills Middle School]]
+
:[[North Sanpete Middle School]]
 +
:[[Ogden Preparatory Academy]]
 +
:[[Oquirrh Hills Middle School]]
 +
:[[Orion Junior High School]]
 
:[[Pine View Middle School]]
 
:[[Pine View Middle School]]
:[[Dixon Middle School]]
+
:[[Rocky Mountain Middle School]]
:[[Ogden Preparatory Academy]]
+
:[[Rowland Hall]]
:[[Midvale Middle School]]
+
:[[Sandridge Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Snow Canyon Middle School]]
 
:[[South Hills Middle School]]
 
:[[South Hills Middle School]]
:[[Snow Canyon Middle School]]
+
:[[South Ogden Junior High School]]
:[[Oquirrh Hills Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Sunrise Ridge School]]
 
:[[Sunrise Ridge School]]
:[[West Point Junior High School]]
 
:[[North Sanpete Middle School]]
 
:[[Central Davis Junior High School]]
 
:[[Fort Herriman Middle School]]
 
:[[Ephraim Middle School]]
 
:[[Centerville Junior High School]]
 
:[[South Ogden Junior High School]]
 
 
:[[Syracuse Junior High School]]
 
:[[Syracuse Junior High School]]
:[[Legacy Junior High School]]
 
:[[Morgan Middle School]]
 
 
:[[T.H. Bell Junior High School]]
 
:[[T.H. Bell Junior High School]]
:[[Enterprise Academy]]
 
:[[Rowland Hall]]
 
:[[DaVinci Academy]]
 
:[[Rocky Mountain Middle School]]
 
:[[Sandridge Junior High School]]
 
 
:[[Tooele Junior High School]]
 
:[[Tooele Junior High School]]
 +
:[[West High School]]
 +
:[[West Point Junior High School]]
 +
:[[Willowcreek Middle School]]
  
  
'''Division C'''
+
===Division C===
  
:[[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] (UCAS)
+
:[[Bear River High School]]
:[[West High School]]
+
:[[Bonneville High School]]
 +
:[[Bountiful High School]]
 +
:[[Cedar City High School]]
 +
:[[Copper Hills High School]]
 +
:[[Cottonwood High School]]
 
:[[Davis High School]]
 
:[[Davis High School]]
:[[Layton High School]]
+
:[[Diamond Fork Junior High School]]
:[[Copper Hills High School]]
 
:[[Bear River High School]]
 
 
:[[Dixie High School]]
 
:[[Dixie High School]]
:[[Cedar City High School]]
+
:[[Farmington Junior High School]]
:[[Riverton High School]]
 
:[[Northridge High School (Utah)|Northridge High School]]
 
:[[Snow Canyon Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Grand County High School]]
 
:[[Grand County High School]]
:[[Oquirrh Hills Middle School]]
 
 
:[[Hillcrest High School]]
 
:[[Hillcrest High School]]
:[[Diamond Fork Junior High School]]
 
 
:[[Juan Diego Catholic High School]]
 
:[[Juan Diego Catholic High School]]
:[[Bountiful High School]]
+
:[[Layton High School]]
 +
:[[Manti High School]]
 +
:[[Morgan High School]]
 +
:[[Northern Utah Academy for Math, Engineering & Science]] (NUAMES)
 +
:[[Northridge High School (Utah)|Northridge High School]]
 +
:[[Ogden High School]]
 +
:[[Oquirrh Hills Middle School]]
 +
:[[Riverton High School]]
 +
:[[Snow Canyon Middle School]]
 +
:[[SUU SUCCESS Academy]]
 +
:[[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] (UCAS)
 
:[[Wasatch High School]]
 
:[[Wasatch High School]]
:[[Northern Utah Academy for Math, Engineering & Science]] (NUAMES)
 
 
:[[Weber High School]]
 
:[[Weber High School]]
:[[Bonneville High School]]
+
:[[West High School]]
:[[SUU Success Academy School]]
 
:[[Manti High School]]
 
:[[Morgan High School]]
 
 
:[[Woods Cross High School]]
 
:[[Woods Cross High School]]
:[[Cottonwood High School]]
 
:[[Farmington Junior High School]]
 
:[[Ogden High School]]
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Revision as of 19:33, 11 August 2015

Utah
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 79
Division B Champion Fairfield Junior High School
Division C Champion Utah County Academy of Sciences
State Tournament Location University of Utah
Date
Website http://utahscienceolympiad.utah.edu/



History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1990 South Ogden Junior High School 46th N/A N/A
1991 South Ogden Junior High School 39th N/A Morgan High School 46th N/A
1992 South Ogden Junior High School 30th N/A Morgan High School 40th N/A
1993 South Ogden Junior High School 42nd N/A Cedar City High School 46th N/A
1994 South Ogden Junior High School 45th N/A Morgan High School 46th N/A
1995 South Ogden Junior High School 50th N/A Cedar City High School 48th N/A
1996 Fairfield Junior High School 32nd N/A Davis High School 46th N/A
1997 Fairfield Junior High School 43rd N/A Layton High School 36th N/A
1998 South Ogden Junior High School 41st N/A Davis High School 31st N/A
1999 Fairfield Junior High School 26th N/A Davis High School 34th N/A
2000 Fairfield Junior High School 14th N/A Davis High School 44th N/A
2001 Fairfield Junior High School 33rd N/A Davis High School 43rd N/A
2002 Fairfield Junior High School 34th N/A Davis High School 54th N/A
2003 Fairfield Junior High School 25th N/A Layton High School 39th N/A
2004 Fairfield Junior High School 33rd N/A Davis High School 45th N/A
2005 Fairfield Junior High School 31st N/A Layton High School 52nd N/A
2006 Fairfield Junior High School 18th N/A Layton High School 42nd N/A
2007 Fairfield Junior High School 28th N/A Davis High School 30th N/A
2008 Fairfield Junior High School 33rd N/A Davis High School 47th N/A
2009 Fairfield Junior High School 27th N/A Davis High School 43rd Utah County Academy of Sciences N/A
2010 Fairfield Junior High School 24th N/A Davis High School 39th Utah County Academy of Sciences N/A
2011 Fairfield Junior High School 33rd N/A Layton High School 53rd Utah County Academy of Sciences N/A
2012 Fairfield Junior High School 31st Orion Junior High School N/A Utah County Academy of Sciences 47th West High School N/A
2013 Fairfield Junior High School 29th Orion Junior High School N/A Davis High School 44th West High School N/A
2014 Fairfield Junior High School 38th Centennial Junior High School N/A Utah County Academy of Sciences 51st Maple Mountain High School N/A
2015 Fairfield Junior High School 42nd South Hills Middle N/A Maple Mountain High School 39th Utah County Academy of Sciences N/A

Competitions

Regional Competitions

Westminster College, March 29, 2014
Snow College, February 8, 2014
Southern Utah University, March 1, 2014
Weber State, February 17, 2014

State Competition

University of Utah, April 12, 2014

Teams

Division B

Centennial Junior High School
Centerville Junior High School
Central Davis Junior High School
DaVinci Academy
Desert Hills Middle School
Diamond Fork Junior High School
Dixon Middle School
Enterprise Academy
Ephraim Middle School
Fairfield Junior High School
Fort Herriman Middle School
Legacy Junior High School
Midvale Middle School
Morgan Middle School
North Layton Junior High School
North Sanpete Middle School
Ogden Preparatory Academy
Oquirrh Hills Middle School
Orion Junior High School
Pine View Middle School
Rocky Mountain Middle School
Rowland Hall
Sandridge Junior High School
Snow Canyon Middle School
South Hills Middle School
South Ogden Junior High School
Sunrise Ridge School
Syracuse Junior High School
T.H. Bell Junior High School
Tooele Junior High School
West High School
West Point Junior High School
Willowcreek Middle School


Division C

Bear River High School
Bonneville High School
Bountiful High School
Cedar City High School
Copper Hills High School
Cottonwood High School
Davis High School
Diamond Fork Junior High School
Dixie High School
Farmington Junior High School
Grand County High School
Hillcrest High School
Juan Diego Catholic High School
Layton High School
Manti High School
Morgan High School
Northern Utah Academy for Math, Engineering & Science (NUAMES)
Northridge High School
Ogden High School
Oquirrh Hills Middle School
Riverton High School
Snow Canyon Middle School
SUU SUCCESS Academy
Utah County Academy of Sciences (UCAS)
Wasatch High School
Weber High School
West High School
Woods Cross High School