Difference between revisions of "Utah"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Styled the page according to my stylist. For concerns, see my user page.) |
|||
(19 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | {{ | + | {{Infobox state |
− | + | |State name= | |
− | + | |Member since= | |
− | + | |Number B teams= | |
− | + | |Member C teams= | |
− | + | |Total teams=31 ({{increase}} 24% 2021 to 2022) | |
− | + | |States location=Southern Utah University | |
− | + | |B champs=[[Fairfield Junior High School]] | |
− | + | |C champs=[[West High School]] | |
− | + | |website=https://www.suu.edu/scienceolympiad/ | |
− | + | |State=Utah}} | |
− | }} | ||
− | ==History== | + | == History == |
− | ===Past State Champions=== | + | === Past State Champions === |
− | This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. | + | This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. |
{{State tournament results box | {{State tournament results box | ||
| 1990 = {{Strb row | | 1990 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = South Ogden Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[South Ogden Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 46th | | div_b_champ_nats = 46th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
| div_c_champ = | | div_c_champ = | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = | | div_c_champ_nats = | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 1991 = {{Strb row | | 1991 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = South Ogden Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[South Ogden Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 39th | | div_b_champ_nats = 39th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Morgan High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Morgan High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 46th | | div_c_champ_nats = 46th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 1992 = {{Strb row | | 1992 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = South Ogden Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[South Ogden Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 30th | | div_b_champ_nats = 30th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Morgan High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Morgan High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 40th | | div_c_champ_nats = 40th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 1993 = {{Strb row | | 1993 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = South Ogden Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[South Ogden Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 42nd | | div_b_champ_nats = 42nd | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
| div_c_champ = Cedar City High School | | div_c_champ = Cedar City High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 46th | | div_c_champ_nats = 46th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 1994 = {{Strb row | | 1994 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = South Ogden Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[South Ogden Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 45th | | div_b_champ_nats = 45th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Morgan High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Morgan High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 46th | | div_c_champ_nats = 46th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 1995 = {{Strb row | | 1995 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = South Ogden Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[South Ogden Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 50th | | div_b_champ_nats = 50th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
| div_c_champ = Cedar City High School | | div_c_champ = Cedar City High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 48th | | div_c_champ_nats = 48th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 1996 = {{Strb row | | 1996 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 32nd | | div_b_champ_nats = 32nd | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Davis High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 46th | | div_c_champ_nats = 46th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 1997 = {{Strb row | | 1997 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 43rd | | div_b_champ_nats = 43rd | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Layton High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Layton High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 36th | | div_c_champ_nats = 36th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 1998 = {{Strb row | | 1998 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = South Ogden Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[South Ogden Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 41st | | div_b_champ_nats = 41st | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Davis High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 31st | | div_c_champ_nats = 31st | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 1999 = {{Strb row | | 1999 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 26th | | div_b_champ_nats = 26th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Davis High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 34th | | div_c_champ_nats = 34th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2000 = {{Strb row | | 2000 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 14th | | div_b_champ_nats = 14th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Davis High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 44th | | div_c_champ_nats = 44th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2001 = {{Strb row | | 2001 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | | div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Davis High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 43rd | | div_c_champ_nats = 43rd | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2002 = {{Strb row | | 2002 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 34th | | div_b_champ_nats = 34th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Davis High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 54th | | div_c_champ_nats = 54th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2003 = {{Strb row | | 2003 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 25th | | div_b_champ_nats = 25th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Layton High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Layton High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 39th | | div_c_champ_nats = 39th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2004 = {{Strb row | | 2004 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ =[[Fairfield Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | | div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Davis High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 45th | | div_c_champ_nats = 45th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2005 = {{Strb row | | 2005 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 31st | | div_b_champ_nats = 31st | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Layton High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Layton High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 52nd | | div_c_champ_nats = 52nd | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2006 = {{Strb row | | 2006 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 18th | | div_b_champ_nats = 18th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Layton High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Layton High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 42nd | | div_c_champ_nats = 42nd | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2007 = {{Strb row | | 2007 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 28th | | div_b_champ_nats = 28th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Davis High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 30th | | div_c_champ_nats = 30th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2008 = {{Strb row | | 2008 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | | div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Davis High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 47th | | div_c_champ_nats = 47th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2009 = {{Strb row | | 2009 = {{Strb row | ||
− | | div_b_champ = Fairfield Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] |
| div_b_champ_nats = 27th | | div_b_champ_nats = 27th | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Davis High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 43rd | | div_c_champ_nats = 43rd | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = Utah County Academy of Sciences | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2010 = {{Strb row | | 2010 = {{Strb row | ||
Line 266: | Line 225: | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Davis High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 39th | | div_c_champ_nats = 39th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] | | div_c_runnerup = [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2011 = {{Strb row | | 2011 = {{Strb row | ||
Line 278: | Line 235: | ||
| div_b_runnerup = | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Layton High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Layton High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 53rd | | div_c_champ_nats = 53rd | ||
| div_c_runnerup = [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] | | div_c_runnerup = [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2012 = {{Strb row | | 2012 = {{Strb row | ||
Line 290: | Line 245: | ||
| div_b_runnerup = Orion Junior High School | | div_b_runnerup = Orion Junior High School | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
| div_c_champ = [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] | | div_c_champ = [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 47th | | div_c_champ_nats = 47th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = West High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[West High School]] |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2013 = {{Strb row | | 2013 = {{Strb row | ||
Line 302: | Line 255: | ||
| div_b_runnerup = Orion Junior High School | | div_b_runnerup = Orion Junior High School | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | + | | div_c_champ = [[Davis High School]] | |
− | | div_c_champ = Davis High School | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 44th | | div_c_champ_nats = 44th | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup = West High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = [[West High School]] |
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2014 = {{Strb row | | 2014 = {{Strb row | ||
Line 314: | Line 265: | ||
| div_b_runnerup = [[Centennial Junior High School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Centennial Junior High School]] | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
| div_c_champ = [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] | | div_c_champ = [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 51st | | div_c_champ_nats = 51st | ||
| div_c_runnerup = [[Maple Mountain High School]] | | div_c_runnerup = [[Maple Mountain High School]] | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2015 = {{Strb row | | 2015 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] | ||
| div_b_champ_nats = 42nd | | div_b_champ_nats = 42nd | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup = South Hills Middle School | + | | div_b_runnerup = [[South Hills Middle School]] |
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
| div_c_champ = [[Maple Mountain High School]] | | div_c_champ = [[Maple Mountain High School]] | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 39th | | div_c_champ_nats = 39th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] | | div_c_runnerup = [[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2016 = {{Strb row | | 2016 = {{Strb row | ||
Line 338: | Line 285: | ||
| div_b_runnerup = [[Centennial Junior High School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Centennial Junior High School]] | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
| div_c_champ = [[Maple Mountain High School]] | | div_c_champ = [[Maple Mountain High School]] | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 53rd | | div_c_champ_nats = 53rd | ||
| div_c_runnerup = [[West High School (Utah)|West High School]] | | div_c_runnerup = [[West High School (Utah)|West High School]] | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2017 = {{Strb row | | 2017 = {{Strb row | ||
Line 350: | Line 295: | ||
| div_b_runnerup = [[Centennial Junior High School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Centennial Junior High School]] | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
| div_c_champ = [[Maple Mountain High School]] | | div_c_champ = [[Maple Mountain High School]] | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 44th | | div_c_champ_nats = 44th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = [[Grand County High School]] | | div_c_runnerup = [[Grand County High School]] | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2018 = {{Strb row | | 2018 = {{Strb row | ||
Line 362: | Line 305: | ||
| div_b_runnerup = [[South Hills Middle School]] (104) | | div_b_runnerup = [[South Hills Middle School]] (104) | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
| div_c_champ = [[Maple Mountain High School]] (97) | | div_c_champ = [[Maple Mountain High School]] (97) | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 51st | | div_c_champ_nats = 51st | ||
| div_c_runnerup = [[Hillcrest High School]] (121) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Hillcrest High School]] (121) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2019 = {{Strb row | | 2019 = {{Strb row | ||
Line 374: | Line 315: | ||
| div_b_runnerup = [[Centennial Junior High School]] (106) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Centennial Junior High School]] (106) | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
| div_c_champ = [[Maple Mountain High School]] (66) | | div_c_champ = [[Maple Mountain High School]] (66) | ||
| div_c_champ_nats = 46th | | div_c_champ_nats = 46th | ||
| div_c_runnerup = [[West High School (Utah)|West High School]] (83) | | div_c_runnerup = [[West High School (Utah)|West High School]] (83) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
− | |||
}} | }} | ||
| 2020 = {{Strb row | | 2020 = {{Strb row | ||
Line 385: | Line 324: | ||
| condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | }} | + | |2021={{Strb row |
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 49th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[West High School (Utah)|West High School]] | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 39th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = | ||
+ | }}|2022={{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Mountain Green Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 47th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[West High School (Utah)|West High School]] (65) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 47th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Farmington High School (Utah)|Farmington High School]] (88) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_third = [[Waterford School]] (89) | ||
+ | }}|2023={{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Fairfield Junior High School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 40th | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Mountain Green Middle School]] | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[West High School (Utah)|West High School]] (70) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 47th | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Waterford School]] (89) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = N/A | ||
+ | | div_c_third = [[Farmington High School (Utah)|Farmington High School]] (97) | ||
+ | }}}} | ||
− | ==Competitions== | + | == Competitions == |
− | ===Invitational Competitions=== | + | === Invitational Competitions === |
− | ====Division B==== | + | ==== Division B ==== |
* [[Centennial Jr. Invitational]] - December 7th, 2019 | * [[Centennial Jr. Invitational]] - December 7th, 2019 | ||
* <s>[[Farmington High School Invitational]] - January 11th, 2020</s> ''Cancelled.'' | * <s>[[Farmington High School Invitational]] - January 11th, 2020</s> ''Cancelled.'' | ||
* [[South Hills Invitational]] - January 18, 2020 | * [[South Hills Invitational]] - January 18, 2020 | ||
− | ====Division C==== | + | ==== Division C ==== |
* [[Nebo Invitational]] - February 8th, 2020 | * [[Nebo Invitational]] - February 8th, 2020 | ||
− | ====Both Divisions==== | + | ==== Both Divisions ==== |
* [[Davis Invitational]] - February 1st, 2020 | * [[Davis Invitational]] - February 1st, 2020 | ||
* [[Dixie State Invitational]] - January 18th, 2020 | * [[Dixie State Invitational]] - January 18th, 2020 | ||
* [[Uintah Invitational]] - December 14th, 2019 | * [[Uintah Invitational]] - December 14th, 2019 | ||
− | ===Regional Competitions=== | + | === Regional Competitions === |
* [[Snow College Regional]] - February 22, 2020 | * [[Snow College Regional]] - February 22, 2020 | ||
* <s>[[Southern Utah University Regional]] - March 14th, 2020</s> ''Cancelled due to the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]].'' | * <s>[[Southern Utah University Regional]] - March 14th, 2020</s> ''Cancelled due to the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]].'' | ||
− | ===State Competition=== | + | === State Competition === |
* <s>University of Utah - March 30, 2019</s> ''Cancelled due to the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]].'' | * <s>University of Utah - March 30, 2019</s> ''Cancelled due to the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]].'' | ||
− | ===State Competition Results=== | + | === State Competition Results === |
− | ====Division B==== | + | ==== Division B ==== |
:[[Media:2015 UT B Results.jpg|2015]] | :[[Media:2015 UT B Results.jpg|2015]] | ||
:[[Media:2016 UT B Results.jpg|2016]] | :[[Media:2016 UT B Results.jpg|2016]] | ||
Line 416: | Line 384: | ||
:[[Media:2019 UT B Results.pdf|2019]] | :[[Media:2019 UT B Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
− | ====Division C==== | + | ==== Division C ==== |
:[[Media:2015 UT C Results.jpg|2015]] | :[[Media:2015 UT C Results.jpg|2015]] | ||
:[[Media:2016 UT C Results.jpg|2016]] | :[[Media:2016 UT C Results.jpg|2016]] | ||
Line 422: | Line 390: | ||
:[[Media:2018 UT C Results.pdf|2018]] | :[[Media:2018 UT C Results.pdf|2018]] | ||
:[[Media:2019 UT C Results.pdf|2019]] | :[[Media:2019 UT C Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2022 UT State Tournament (Div. C) Results.pdf|2022]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2023 UT State Tournament (Div. C) Results.pdf|2023]] | ||
− | ==Teams== | + | == Teams == |
− | ===Division B=== | + | === Division B === |
:[[Butler Middle School]] | :[[Butler Middle School]] | ||
Line 453: | Line 423: | ||
:[[Midvale Middle School]] | :[[Midvale Middle School]] | ||
:[[Morgan Middle School]] | :[[Morgan Middle School]] | ||
+ | :[[Mountain Green Middle School]] | ||
:[[North Davis Preparatory Academy]] | :[[North Davis Preparatory Academy]] | ||
:[[North Layton Middle School]] | :[[North Layton Middle School]] | ||
Line 478: | Line 449: | ||
:[[Willowcreek Middle School]] | :[[Willowcreek Middle School]] | ||
− | ===Division C=== | + | === Division C === |
:[[Bear River High School]] | :[[Bear River High School]] | ||
Line 514: | Line 485: | ||
:[[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] (UCAS) | :[[Utah County Academy of Sciences]] (UCAS) | ||
:[[Wasatch High School]] | :[[Wasatch High School]] | ||
+ | :[[Waterford School]] | ||
:[[WayPoint Academy]] | :[[WayPoint Academy]] | ||
:[[Weber High School]] | :[[Weber High School]] | ||
Line 519: | Line 491: | ||
:[[Willowcreek Middle School]] | :[[Willowcreek Middle School]] | ||
:[[Woods Cross High School]] | :[[Woods Cross High School]] | ||
− | ==External Links== | + | == External Links == |
{{Tournaments of Utah}} | {{Tournaments of Utah}} | ||
− | [[Category: | + | |
+ | [[Category:States]] |
Latest revision as of 20:05, 14 January 2024
Utah | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 31 ( 24% 2021 to 2022) |
Division B Champion | Fairfield Junior High School |
Division C Champion | West High School |
State Tournament Location | Southern Utah University |
Website | www |
History
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Competitions
Invitational Competitions
Division B
- Centennial Jr. Invitational - December 7th, 2019
Farmington High School Invitational - January 11th, 2020Cancelled.- South Hills Invitational - January 18, 2020
Division C
- Nebo Invitational - February 8th, 2020
Both Divisions
- Davis Invitational - February 1st, 2020
- Dixie State Invitational - January 18th, 2020
- Uintah Invitational - December 14th, 2019
Regional Competitions
- Snow College Regional - February 22, 2020
Southern Utah University Regional - March 14th, 2020Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak.
State Competition
University of Utah - March 30, 2019Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak.
State Competition Results
Division B
Division C
Teams
Division B
- Butler Middle School
- Canyon View Middle School
- Cedar Middle School
- Centennial Junior High School
- Centerville Junior High School
- Central Davis Junior High School
- City Academy
- Copper Mountain Middle School
- DaVinci Academy
- Desert Hills Middle School
- Diamond Fork Junior High School
- Dixie Middle School
- Dixon Middle School
- Enterprise Academy
- Ephraim Middle School
- Fairfield Junior High School
- Fillmore Middle School
- Fort Herriman Middle School
- Grand County Middle School
- Granite Park Junior High School
- Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy
- Lava Ridge Intermediate School
- Legacy Junior High School
- Legacy Preparatory Academy
- Midvale Middle School
- Morgan Middle School
- Mountain Green Middle School
- North Davis Preparatory Academy
- North Layton Middle School
- North Sanpete Middle School
- Ogden Preparatory Academy
- Oquirrh Hills Middle School
- Orion Junior High School
- Pine View Middle School
- Rocky Mountain Middle School
- Rowland Hall
- Sandridge Junior High School
- Snow Canyon Middle School
- South Hills Middle School
- South Ogden Junior High School
- St. John the Baptist Middle School
- Summit Academy Independence
- Sunrise Ridge Intermediate School
- Syracuse Junior High School
- T.H. Bell Junior High School
- Thomas Jefferson Junior High School
- Tooele Junior High School
- Vernal Middle School
- West High School
- West Point Junior High School
- Willowcreek Middle School
Division C
- Bear River High School
- Bonneville High School
- Bountiful High School
- Cedar City High School
- Copper Hills High School
- Cottonwood High School
- DaVinci Academy
- Davis High School
- Desert Hills High School
- Diamond Fork Junior High School
- Dixie High School
- Farmington High School
- Grand County High School
- Herriman High School
- Hillcrest High School
- Juan Diego Catholic High School
- Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy
- Layton High School
- Lehi High School
- Manti High School
- Maple Mountain High School
- Morgan High School
- North Sanpete High School
- Northern Utah Academy for Math, Engineering & Science (NUAMES)
- Northridge High School
- Ogden High School
- Pine View High School
- Pine View Middle School
- Riverton High School
- Rowland Hall High School
- Snow Canyon High School
- SUU SUCCESS Academy
- Utah County Academy of Sciences (UCAS)
- Wasatch High School
- Waterford School
- WayPoint Academy
- Weber High School
- West High School
- Willowcreek Middle School
- Woods Cross High School