Utah
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Utah | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 81 |
Division B Champion | Fairfield Junior High School |
Division C Champion | Maple Mountain High School |
State Tournament Location | University of Utah |
Website | utahscienceolympiad |
History
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Season | Division B | Division C | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | |||||
Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | |
1990 | South Ogden Junior High School | 46th | N/A | N/A | ||||||
1991 | South Ogden Junior High School | 39th | N/A | Morgan High School | 46th | N/A | ||||
1992 | South Ogden Junior High School | 30th | N/A | Morgan High School | 40th | N/A | ||||
1993 | South Ogden Junior High School | 42nd | N/A | Cedar City High School | 46th | N/A | ||||
1994 | South Ogden Junior High School | 45th | N/A | Morgan High School | 46th | N/A | ||||
1995 | South Ogden Junior High School | 50th | N/A | Cedar City High School | 48th | N/A | ||||
1996 | Fairfield Junior High School | 32nd | N/A | Davis High School | 46th | N/A | ||||
1997 | Fairfield Junior High School | 43rd | N/A | Layton High School | 36th | N/A | ||||
1998 | South Ogden Junior High School | 41st | N/A | Davis High School | 31st | N/A | ||||
1999 | Fairfield Junior High School | 26th | N/A | Davis High School | 34th | N/A | ||||
2000 | Fairfield Junior High School | 14th | N/A | Davis High School | 44th | N/A | ||||
2001 | Fairfield Junior High School | 33rd | N/A | Davis High School | 43rd | N/A | ||||
2002 | Fairfield Junior High School | 34th | N/A | Davis High School | 54th | N/A | ||||
2003 | Fairfield Junior High School | 25th | N/A | Layton High School | 39th | N/A | ||||
2004 | Fairfield Junior High School | 33rd | N/A | Davis High School | 45th | N/A | ||||
2005 | Fairfield Junior High School | 31st | N/A | Layton High School | 52nd | N/A | ||||
2006 | Fairfield Junior High School | 18th | N/A | Layton High School | 42nd | N/A | ||||
2007 | Fairfield Junior High School | 28th | N/A | Davis High School | 30th | N/A | ||||
2008 | Fairfield Junior High School | 33rd | N/A | Davis High School | 47th | N/A | ||||
2009 | Fairfield Junior High School | 27th | N/A | Davis High School | 43rd | Utah County Academy of Sciences | N/A | |||
2010 | Fairfield Junior High School | 24th | N/A | Davis High School | 39th | Utah County Academy of Sciences | N/A | |||
2011 | Fairfield Junior High School | 33rd | N/A | Layton High School | 53rd | Utah County Academy of Sciences | N/A | |||
2012 | Fairfield Junior High School | 31st | Orion Junior High School | N/A | Utah County Academy of Sciences | 47th | West High School | N/A | ||
2013 | Fairfield Junior High School | 29th | Orion Junior High School | N/A | Davis High School | 44th | West High School | N/A | ||
2014 | Fairfield Junior High School | 38th | Centennial Junior High School | N/A | Utah County Academy of Sciences | 51st | Maple Mountain High School | N/A | ||
2015 | Fairfield Junior High School | 42nd | South Hills Middle School | N/A | Maple Mountain High School | 39th | Utah County Academy of Sciences | N/A | ||
2016 | Fairfield Junior High School | 39th | Centennial Junior High School | N/A | Maple Mountain High School | 53rd | West High School | N/A | ||
2017 | Fairfield Junior High School | 45th | Centennial Junior High School | N/A | Maple Mountain High School | 44th | Grand County High School | N/A | ||
2018 | Fairfield Junior High School (85) | 41st | South Hills Middle School (104) | N/A | Maple Mountain High School (97) | 51st | Hillcrest High School (121) | N/A | ||
2019 | Fairfield Junior High School (67) | 39th | Centennial Junior High School (106) | N/A | Maple Mountain High School (66) | 46th | West High School (83) | N/A | ||
2020 | Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak |
Competitions
Invitational Competitions
Division B
- Centennial Jr. Invitational - December 7th, 2019
Farmington High School Invitational - January 11th, 2020Cancelled.- South Hills Invitational - January 18, 2020
Division C
- Nebo Invitational - February 8th, 2020
Both Divisions
- Davis Invitational - February 1st, 2020
- Dixie State Invitational - January 18th, 2020
- Uintah Invitational - December 14th, 2019
Regional Competitions
- Snow College Regional - February 22, 2020
Southern Utah University Regional - March 14th, 2020Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak.
State Competition
University of Utah - March 30, 2019Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak.
State Competition Results
Division B
Division C
Teams
Division B
- Butler Middle School
- Canyon View Middle School
- Cedar Middle School
- Centennial Junior High School
- Centerville Junior High School
- Central Davis Junior High School
- City Academy
- Copper Mountain Middle School
- DaVinci Academy
- Desert Hills Middle School
- Diamond Fork Junior High School
- Dixie Middle School
- Dixon Middle School
- Enterprise Academy
- Ephraim Middle School
- Fairfield Junior High School
- Fillmore Middle School
- Fort Herriman Middle School
- Grand County Middle School
- Granite Park Junior High School
- Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy
- Lava Ridge Intermediate School
- Legacy Junior High School
- Legacy Preparatory Academy
- Midvale Middle School
- Morgan Middle School
- North Davis Preparatory Academy
- North Layton Middle School
- North Sanpete Middle School
- Ogden Preparatory Academy
- Oquirrh Hills Middle School
- Orion Junior High School
- Pine View Middle School
- Rocky Mountain Middle School
- Rowland Hall
- Sandridge Junior High School
- Snow Canyon Middle School
- South Hills Middle School
- South Ogden Junior High School
- St. John the Baptist Middle School
- Summit Academy Independence
- Sunrise Ridge Intermediate School
- Syracuse Junior High School
- T.H. Bell Junior High School
- Thomas Jefferson Junior High School
- Tooele Junior High School
- Vernal Middle School
- West High School
- West Point Junior High School
- Willowcreek Middle School
Division C
- Bear River High School
- Bonneville High School
- Bountiful High School
- Cedar City High School
- Copper Hills High School
- Cottonwood High School
- DaVinci Academy
- Davis High School
- Desert Hills High School
- Diamond Fork Junior High School
- Dixie High School
- Farmington High School
- Grand County High School
- Herriman High School
- Hillcrest High School
- Juan Diego Catholic High School
- Karl G. Maeser Preparatory Academy
- Layton High School
- Lehi High School
- Manti High School
- Maple Mountain High School
- Morgan High School
- North Sanpete High School
- Northern Utah Academy for Math, Engineering & Science (NUAMES)
- Northridge High School
- Ogden High School
- Pine View High School
- Pine View Middle School
- Riverton High School
- Rowland Hall High School
- Snow Canyon High School
- SUU SUCCESS Academy
- Utah County Academy of Sciences (UCAS)
- Wasatch High School
- WayPoint Academy
- Weber High School
- West High School
- Willowcreek Middle School
- Woods Cross High School