Difference between revisions of "Virginia"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Past State Champions)
(Past State Champions)
Line 51: Line 51:
 
|2001 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|2001 ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
|2002 || Longfellow ||   ||  || || Mclean || 50 ||  || N/A  
+
|2002 || Longfellow || 47 ||  || N/A || Mclean || 50 ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2003 || Sandburg || 43 ||  || || Fairfax || 48 ||  || N/A  
+
|2003 || Sandburg || 43 ||  || N/A || Fairfax || 48 ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2004 || ||   ||  || || Fairfax || 43 ||  || N/A  
+
|2004 || Rachel Carson || 48 ||  || N/A || Fairfax || 43 ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2005 || Rocky Run || 44 ||  || || Fairfax || 46 ||  || N/A  
+
|2005 || Rocky Run || 44 ||  || N/A || Fairfax || 46 ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2006 || Longfellow || 19 ||  || || Langley || 43 ||  || N/A  
+
|2006 || Longfellow || 19 ||  || N/A || Langley || 43 ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2007 || Longfellow || 23 ||  || || James Madison || 48 ||  || N/A  
+
|2007 || Longfellow || 23 ||  || N/A || James Madison || 48 ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2008 || Longfellow || 25 ||  || || Langley || 48 ||  || N/A  
+
|2008 || Longfellow || 25 ||  || N/A || Langley || 48 ||  || N/A  
 
|-
 
|-
|2009 || Longfellow || 16 || || || Langley || 38 || ||N/A
+
|2009 || Longfellow || 16 || || N/A|| Langley || 38 || ||N/A
 +
|-
 +
|2010 || Longfellow || 10 || || N/A|| Langley || 31 || ||N/A
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 03:45, 14 June 2010

Virginia At a Glance
Total teams 34
B Champion Longfellow Middle School
C Champion Langley High School
States location Randolph Macon College
State website



History

Virginia is part of Science Olympiad.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002 Longfellow 47 N/A Mclean 50 N/A
2003 Sandburg 43 N/A Fairfax 48 N/A
2004 Rachel Carson 48 N/A Fairfax 43 N/A
2005 Rocky Run 44 N/A Fairfax 46 N/A
2006 Longfellow 19 N/A Langley 43 N/A
2007 Longfellow 23 N/A James Madison 48 N/A
2008 Longfellow 25 N/A Langley 48 N/A
2009 Longfellow 16 N/A Langley 38 N/A
2010 Longfellow 10 N/A Langley 31 N/A

Competitions

Regional Competitions

Regional 1- Mary Washington University, February 21st, 2009.
Regional 2- Langley High School, February 28th, 2009.

State Competition

2009 location: Randolph Macon College- March 21st.

Teams

Division B

Mary Washington University Region

Gainesville Middle School
Ghent School
Glasgow Middle School
Greenbriar West Elementary School
Holmes Middle School
Luray Elementary School
Matoaca Middle School
Sandburg Middle School
Springhill Elementary School
Twain Middle School

Langley High School Region

Churchill Road Elementary School
Haycock Elementary School
Lake Braddock Middle School
Langston Hughes Middle School
Longfellow Middle School
Louise Archer Elementary School
Pinnacle Academy

Division C

Mary Washington University Region

Episcopal High School
Hayfield Secondary School
Langley High School
Notre Dame Academy
Robert E. Lee High School
Southwest Virginia Governors School for Science
West Potomac High School
Woodberry Forrest School

Langley High School Region

Cardozo High School
Chantilly High School
Fairfax High School
Lake Braddock High School
Maret School
Oakton High School
Robinson High School
South Lakes High School