Difference between revisions of "Virginia"

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 4: Line 4:
 
|Number B teams= 17
 
|Number B teams= 17
 
|Member C teams= 17
 
|Member C teams= 17
|Total teams=34
+
|Total teams=85
 
|States location= Randolph Macon College
 
|States location= Randolph Macon College
 
|B champs=[[Kilmer Middle School]]
 
|B champs=[[Kilmer Middle School]]
Line 44: Line 44:
 
|2010 || Longfellow || 10 || Haycock Elem. || N/A|| Langley || 31 || Fairfax||N/A
 
|2010 || Longfellow || 10 || Haycock Elem. || N/A|| Langley || 31 || Fairfax||N/A
 
|-
 
|-
|2011 || Kilmer || 19  || Longfellow || N/A|| Fairfax ||   || Langley ||N/A
+
|2011 || Kilmer || 19  || Longfellow || N/A|| Fairfax || 44  || Langley ||N/A
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 18:46, 14 June 2011

Virginia At a Glance
Total teams 85
B Champion Kilmer Middle School
C Champion Fairfax High School
States location Randolph Macon College
State website http://www.virginiaso.com/



History

Virginia is part of Science Olympiad.

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
2002 Longfellow 47 N/A Mclean 50 N/A
2003 Sandburg 43 N/A Fairfax 48 N/A
2004 Rachel Carson 48 N/A Fairfax 43 N/A
2005 Rocky Run 44 N/A Fairfax 46 N/A
2006 Longfellow 19 N/A Langley 43 N/A
2007 Longfellow 23 N/A James Madison 48 N/A
2008 Longfellow 25 N/A Langley 48 N/A
2009 Longfellow 16 N/A Langley 38 N/A
2010 Longfellow 10 Haycock Elem. N/A Langley 31 Fairfax N/A
2011 Kilmer 19 Longfellow N/A Fairfax 44 Langley N/A

Competitions

Regional Competitions

Langley Regional Tournament, Saturday, February 26, 2011
Carson Regional Tournament, Saturday, March 5, 2011

State Competition

Held at Randolph-Macon College, Saturday March 26, 2011

Winning Teams

Virginia State Competition 2011, Top 4 Places

Division B

School Rank Points
Kilmer 1 93
Longfellow 2 108
Lake Braddock MS 3 116
Rachel Carson 4 166

Division C

School Rank Points
Fairfax 1
Langley 2
Lake Braddock HS 3
Thomas Jefferson HS 4

Teams

Division B

Mary Washington University Region

Gainesville Middle School
Ghent School
Glasgow Middle School
Greenbriar West Elementary School
Holmes Middle School
Luray Elementary School
Matoaca Middle School
Sandburg Middle School
Springhill Elementary School
Twain Middle School

Langley High School Region

Churchill Road Elementary School
Haycock Elementary School
Lake Braddock Middle School
Langston Hughes Middle School
Longfellow Middle School
Louise Archer Elementary School
Pinnacle Academy
Kilmer Middle School

Division C

Mary Washington University Region

Episcopal High School
Hayfield Secondary School
Langley High School
Notre Dame Academy
Robert E. Lee High School
Southwest Virginia Governors School for Science
West Potomac High School
Woodberry Forrest School

Langley High School Region

Cardozo High School
Chantilly High School
Fairfax High School
James Madison High School
Lake Braddock High School
Maret School
Oakton High School
Robinson High School
South Lakes High School