Virginia

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Revision as of 16:08, 11 September 2020 by Pi-Bot (talk | contribs) (Bot: Attempted to undo pretty template formatting.)
Jump to: navigation, search
Virginia
Virginia.svg
General Information
Member of SO since
Total teams 158 (2018)
Division B Champion Longfellow Middle School
Division C Champion Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
State Tournament Location University of Virginia
Date
Website http://www.virginiaso.com


Virginia has sent a team to the National Tournament every year since 2002, and in some prior years, though discontinuously. The state has grown in recent years, and is now one of the larger states in Science Olympiad.

History

During the first few years, from 2002-2005, several different teams won state in Division B. Since then, Longfellow Middle School has consistently won the state tournament, interrupted only once, in 2011 by Kilmer Middle School. They have finished strongly at Nationals, being in the top 10 several times and finishing in 6th at the 2017 National Tournament. Several teams have won in Division C, with the major contenders typically being Fairfax High School, Langley High School, and Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology. No team in Div C has won state more than three times in a row.

Past State Champions

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
2002 Longfellow Middle School 47th N/A McLean High School 50th N/A
2003 Carl Sandburg Middle School 43rd N/A Fairfax High School 48th N/A
2004 Rachel Carson Middle School 48th N/A Fairfax High School 43rd N/A
2005 Rocky Run Middle School 44th N/A Fairfax High School 46th N/A
2006 Longfellow Middle School 19th N/A Langley High School 43rd N/A
2007 Longfellow Middle School 23rd N/A James Madison High School 48th N/A
2008 Longfellow Middle School 25th N/A Langley High School 48th N/A
2009 Longfellow Middle School 16th N/A Langley High School 38th N/A
2010 Longfellow Middle School 10th N/A Langley High School 31st N/A
2011 Kilmer Middle School (93) 19th Longfellow Middle School (108) N/A Fairfax High School (90) 44th Langley High School (102) N/A
2012 Longfellow Middle School (55) 8th Kilmer Middle School (99) N/A Langley High School (94) 34th Fairfax High School (101) N/A
2013 Longfellow Middle School (70) 16th Luther Jackson Middle School (119) N/A Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (80) 25th Langley High School (92) N/A
2014 Longfellow Middle School (93) 22nd Kilmer Middle School (153) N/A Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (68) 23rd Langley High School (76) N/A
2015 Longfellow Middle School (50) 7th Lake Braddock Middle School (136) N/A Langley High School (76) 35th Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (78) N/A
2016 Longfellow Middle School (62) 11th Lake Braddock Middle School (158) N/A Langley High School (66) 33rd Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (92) N/A
2017 Longfellow Middle School (53) 6th Luther Jackson Middle School (104) N/A Fairfax High School (75) 33rd Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (99) N/A
2018 Longfellow Middle School (68) 10th Luther Jackson Middle School (159) N/A Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (83) 26th Fairfax High School (96) N/A
2019 Longfellow Middle School (93) 8th Cooper Middle School (115) N/A Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (49) 12th Langley High School (81) N/A
2020 Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


Past State Tournament Results

All scoresheets are combined B/C except 2011.

2011 B/C
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Competitions

Invitationals

Lake Braddock Invitational (B) - December 14th, 2019
Fairfax Invitational (C) - January 11th, 2020

Regional Tournaments

Charlottesville Regional - February 15th, 2020
Virginia Tech Regional - January 25th, 2020
Fairfax Regional - February 29th, 2020
Mary Washington Regional - February 8th, 2020

State Tournament

University of Virginia - March 28th, 2020
Past Years
2018

Invitationals

Virginia Tech Invitational (C) - December 2nd, 2017
Lanier Invitational (B) - January 13th, 2018
Fairfax Invitational (C) - January 6th, 2018

Regional Tournaments

Charlottesville Regional - January 27th, 2018
Woodson Regional - February 17th, 2018
Fairfax Regional - February 24th, 2018

State Tournament

University of Virginia - April 14th, 2018
2017

Invitationals

Fairfax Invitational (C) - January 7th, 2017

Regional Tournaments

Charlottesville Regional - January 28th, 2017
Lake Braddock Regional - February 12th, 2017
Fairfax Regional - February 25th, 2017

State Tournament

University of Virginia - March 25th, 2017
2016

Invitationals

Fairfax Invitational (C) - January 9th, 2016

Regional Tournaments

Charlottesville Regional - February 13th, 2016
Fairfax Regional - February 27th, 2016
Marshall Regional - March 12th, 2016

State Tournament

University of Virginia - April 16th, 2016
2015

Invitationals

Fairfax Invitational (C)

Regional Tournaments

Fairfax Regional - February 14th, 2015
Charlottesville Regional - February 28th, 2015
Marshall Regional - March 8th, 2015

State Tournament

Lake Braddock Secondary School - April 11th, 2015
2014

Invitationals ?

Regional Tournaments

Lake Braddock Regional - February 15th, 2014
Charlottesville Regional - February 22nd, 2014
Madison Regional - March 1st, 2014

State Tournament

James Madison High School - March 22nd, 2014
2013

Invitationals

Fairfax Invitational (C) - January 26th, 2013

Regional Tournaments

Charlottesville Regional - February 16th, 2013
Kilmer Regional - March 2nd, 2013
Stone Regional - March 16th, 2013

State Tournament

Virginia Tech - April 27th, 2013
2012

Invitationals

Fairfax Invitational (C)

Regional Tournaments

Kilmer Regional - February 18th, 2012
Langley Regional - February 25th, 2012

State Tournament

Westfield High School - April 12th, 2012

Teams

Division B

Charlottesville Region

BASIS Independent McLean
Brambleton Middle School
Carl Sandburg Middle School
Cooper Middle School
Greenbriar West Elementary School
Luther Jackson Middle School
Nysmith School for the Gifted
Powhatan Middle School
River Bend Middle School
Rocky Run Middle School
Seneca Ridge Middle School
Stone Hill Middle School
Tandem Friends School
Westminster School

Fairfax Region

Belmont Ridge Middle School
Colin Powell Elementary School
Dominion Christian School
Floris Elementary School
Great Falls Elementary School
J. Michael Lunsford Middle School
Kent Gardens Elementary School
Lake Braddock Middle School
Manchester Middle School
McNair Elementary School
Pinnacle Academy
Providence Elementary School
Rachel Carson Middle School
South County Middle School
Trailside Middle School
Westbriar Elementary School
Willow Springs Elementary School

Mary Washington Region

Chesterbrook Elementary School
Churchill Road Elementary School
Crossfield Elementary School
Cunningham Park Elementary School
Forestville Elementary School
Harper Park Middle School
Lemon Road Elementary School
Louise Archer Elementary School
Mantua Elementary School
Navy Elementary School
Oak Hill Elementary School
Oakcrest School
Poplar Tree Elementary School
Sangster Elementary School
Spring Hill Elementary School
Thoreau Middle School
Westlawn Elementary School

Virginia Tech Region

Colvin Run Elementary School
Farmwell Station Middle School
Haycock Elementary School
Kilmer Middle School
Lanier Middle School
Robert Frost Middle School
St. John the Apostle Catholic School

Division C

Charlottesville Region

Broad Run High School
Charlottesville High School
Deep Creek High School
Episcopal High School
Freedom High School
J.R. Tucker High School
Justice High School
Oakton High School
Potomac Falls High School
Robinson Secondary School
Rock Ridge High School
South Lakes High School
Staunton High School
Tandem Friends School

Fairfax Region

Centreville High School
Chantilly High School
George C. Marshall High School
Hayfield Secondary School
Independence High School
James Madison High School
Langley High School
Robert E. Lee High School
Stone Bridge High School
Thomas A. Edison High School
West Potomac High School
Westfield High School
Yorktown High School

Mary Washington Region

Briar Woods High School
Fairfax High School
Flint Hill School
Lake Braddock Secondary School
McLean High School
Middleburg Academy
Oakcrest School
Osbourn Park High School
Patriot High School
Stafford High School
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
West Springfield High School

Virginia Tech Region

Blacksburg High School
Hidden Valley High School
John Champe High School
Powhatan High School
South County High School
W.T. Woodson High School
Woodberry Forest School

External Links