Difference between revisions of "Washington"

From Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past State Champions)
(Past State Champions)
Line 31: Line 31:
 
|1990||Shuskan|| ||Monroe|| ||Toledo|| ||Central Valley||   
 
|1990||Shuskan|| ||Monroe|| ||Toledo|| ||Central Valley||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1991||Fairhaven|| ||Alderwood|| ||Toledo|| ||Inglemoor||   
+
|1991||Fairhaven||42nd ||Alderwood||N/A ||Toledo|| ||Inglemoor||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1992||Frontier|| ||Fairhaven|| ||Ferris|| ||Toledo||   
+
|1992||Frontier||24th ||Fairhaven||N/A ||Ferris|| ||Toledo||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1993||Stanwood|| ||Monroe|| ||Kamiakin|| ||Toledo||   
+
|1993||Stanwood||15th ||Monroe||N/A ||Kamiakin|| ||Toledo||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1994||Stanwood|| ||Frontier|| ||Sehome|| ||Ferris||   
+
|1994||Stanwood||32nd ||Frontier||N/A ||Sehome|| ||Ferris||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1995||Stanwood|| ||Frontier|| ||Toledo|| ||Ferris||   
+
|1995||Stanwood||16th ||Frontier||26th ||Toledo|| ||Ferris||   
 
|-
 
|-
|1996||Frontier|| ||Stanwood|| ||Toledo|| ||Ferris||   
+
|1996||Frontier||12th ||Stanwood||20th ||Toledo|| ||Ferris||   
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1997||Frontier||4th ||Stanwood||N/A ||Stanwood||15th ||Sehome||N/A
 
|1997||Frontier||4th ||Stanwood||N/A ||Stanwood||15th ||Sehome||N/A

Revision as of 21:42, 21 June 2014

Washington
General Information
Member of SO since 1987
Total teams 110
Division B Champion Frontier Middle School
Division C Champion Camas High School
State Tournament Location Eastern Washington University (2014)
Date
Website http://www.washingtonscienceolympiad.com/

The State of Washington has grown more competitive over the years. It has grown from having only three regional tournaments to having five regional tournaments. The three regions of Washington are the Northwest Region (Seattle Central Community College and Highline Community College), the Eastern Region (Spokane Falls Community College and Yakima Valley Community College), and the Southwest Region (Lower Columbia College). Recently, the state tournament has been held at either Clark College or Eastern Washington University.


History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1986 Sehome Woodinville
1987 Shuskan Snohomish Toledo Woodinville
1988 Shuskan Alderwood Toledo Bothell
1989 Shuskan Whatcom Sehome Lakewood
1990 Shuskan Monroe Toledo Central Valley
1991 Fairhaven 42nd Alderwood N/A Toledo Inglemoor
1992 Frontier 24th Fairhaven N/A Ferris Toledo
1993 Stanwood 15th Monroe N/A Kamiakin Toledo
1994 Stanwood 32nd Frontier N/A Sehome Ferris
1995 Stanwood 16th Frontier 26th Toledo Ferris
1996 Frontier 12th Stanwood 20th Toledo Ferris
1997 Frontier 4th Stanwood N/A Stanwood 15th Sehome N/A
1998 Moses Lake Stanwood Moses Lake Stanwood
1999 Snoqualmie 19th Frontier N/A Stanwood 14th Prairie 36th
2000 Frontier 31st NOVA 41st Prairie 19th Stanwood 22nd
2001 Frontier #1 15th Frontier #2 N/A Prairie 18th Stanwood 30th
2002 Frontier Blue 24th NOVA 36th Prairie 4th Stanwood 16th
2003 SWAT 24th Canyon Park N/A Prairie 4th Stanwood N/A
2004 ExCEL 20th Canyon Park N/A Prairie 12th Columbia River N/A
2005 ExCEL 13th Port Susan 20th Prairie 3rd Lakeside 23rd
2006 Canyon Park 22nd ExCEL 21st Prairie 10th Inglemoor N/A
2007 ExCEL 14th Canyon Park 5th Bothell 28th Lakeside N/A
2008 ExCEL 4th Canyon Park N/A Bothell 17th Lakeside N/A
2009 ExCEL 2nd Jason Lee N/A Bothell 15th Stanwood N/A
2010 ExCEL 20th Canyon Park N/A Stanwood 22nd Bothell N/A
2011 ExCEL 21st Canyon Park N/A Camas 14th Bothell N/A
2012 ExCEL 11th Canyon Park N/A Camas 11th Union 44th
2013 Canyon Park 36th Frontier N/A Camas 13th Bothell N/A
2014 Frontier 48th Canyon Park N/A Camas 19th Bothell N/A

Past Scores

Year Northwest Region Eastern Region Southwest Region State Tournament
2014 SCCC - B Scores/C Scores; HCC - B Scores/C Scores SFCC - B Scores/C Scores; YVCC - B Scores LCC - B Scores/C Scores B Scores/C Scores
2013 SCCC - B Scores/C Scores; HCC - B Scores/C Scores SFCC - B Scores/C Scores; YVCC - B Scores LCC - B Scores/C Scores B Scores/C Scores
2012 SCCC - B Scores/C Scores; HCC - B Scores/C Scores SFCC - B Scores/C Scores LCC - B Scores/C Scores B Scores/C Scores
2011 SCCC - B Scores/C Scores SFCC - B Scores/C Scores LCC - B Scores/C Scores B Scores/C Scores
2010 SCCC - B Scores/C Scores SFCC - B Scores/C Scores LCC - B Scores/C Scores B Scores/C Scores

Competitions

Invitationals

SW Region Invitational - Camas (Division B)
SW Region Invitational - Camas (Division C)
NW Region Invitational - Canyon Park JHS, Bothell (Division B)
NW Region Invitational - Aviation HS, Des Moines (Division C)

Regional Competitions

Eastern Region - Spokane Falls Community College
Northwest Region - Seattle Central Community College
Southwest Region - Lower Columbia College
South Central Region (B only) - Yakima Valley Community College

State Competition

Eastern Washington University/Clark College (Location switches each year)

Teams

Division B

Eastern Region

Chelan Middle School
Cheney Middle School
Colton School
Frontier Middle School
Greenacres Middle School
Jenkins Middle School
Reardan-Edwall Middle School
St. Joseph's School

Northwest Region

Canyon Park Junior High School
Northshore Jr High School
Stanwood Middle School
Port Susan Middle School
Seattle Academy of Arts & Science
Mount Baker Middle School
Timbercrest Jr High School
Lakeside School
Kenmore Junior High School
The Bear Creek School
Chimacum Middle School
Pacific Cascade Middle School
La Conner Middle School
Beaver Lake Middle School

Southwest Region

ExCEL Homeschoolers
Skyridge
Jason Lee
Liberty
Maple Grove
Tukes Valley
Hockinson MS
Evergreen Christian School
Toledo MS
Washington MS
Huntington MS

Division C

Northwest Region

Bothell High School
Interlake High School
Stanwood High School
Aviation High School
Lakeside School
Curtis Sr High School
The Bush School
Skyline High School
Sehome High School
Bellevue High School
Redmond High School
Inglemoor High School
Coupeville High School
Chimacum High School
Thomas Jefferson High School
Bellingham High School
Woodinville High School
Shorewood High School
Orting High School
Eastlake High School

Southwest Region

Camas High School
Columbia River High School
Prairie High School
Mountain View High School
ExCEL Homeschoolers
Union High School
Washougal High School
Evergreen High School
RA Long High School
Mark Morris High School
Heritage High School
Centralia High School

Eastern Region

Central Valley High School
Kamiakin High School
Colville High School
Moses Lake High School
Jenkins High School
Shadle Park High School
Clarkston High School
Chelan High School
Kennewick High School
Delta High School
Southridge High School
Reardan-Edwall High School
Mary Walker High School
Medical Lake High School
Colton High School