West Michigan Aviation Academy

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Revision as of 19:45, 6 August 2020 by DevonChristner (talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search
West Michigan Aviation Academy
Location 5363 44th St SE
Grand Rapids, MI
49512
State FlagOfMichigan.png Michigan
Map
West Michigan Aviation Academy is located in Michigan
West Michigan Aviation Academy
West Michigan Aviation Academy
Information
Member of SO since 2015
Results History
Best regional 5th, 2019
Best state 9th, 2019
Social Media
Website Team Website

West Michigan Aviation Academy in Grand Rapids, Michigan was founded in 2009. Their Region 12 Science Olympiad program was founded in 2015 by Brittany O'Brien and Bob Battey, respectively, WMAA Chemistry Teacher and parent volunteer. Mr. Battey's goal was to qualify for state in 4 years. At the start of the 2017-2018 season Miss O'Brien announced her departure from the WMAA's Science Olympiad program. Mr. Battey took over as head coach. He lost his battle with cancer on Feb. 1, 2018. The team vowed to qualify for State for Mr. Battey. On March 17th they did. The Team's continued improvement is a tribute to Mr. Battey's legacy and the parent volunteers who have followed in his footsteps. WMAA medaled at State in the following events: 3rd Sounds of Music, 4th Write It Do It, 5th Boomilever, 6th Designer Genes, 7th Circuit Lab, Fermi Questions, Herpetology, Thermodynamics, 8th Optics.

Results History

Year Regional State National
2020 Covid191 Covid191 Covid191
2019 5th (143) 9th (410) -
2018 8th (215) 20th (544) -
2017 11th (239) - -
2016 13th (305) - -
2015 16th (354) - -
1: Cancelled due to Covid-19 virus precautions

Event Placements

2019 Event Placements
Event Regionals States
Anatomy and Physiology 4th 27th
Astronomy 11th 15th
Boomilever 2nd 5th
Chemistry Lab 9th 28th
Circuit Lab 4th 7th
Codebusters 4th 17th
Designer Genes 7th 6th
Disease Detectives 2nd 13th
Dynamic Planet 10th 22nd
Experimental Design 2nd 12th
Fermi Questions 8th 7th
Forensics 10th 50th
Fossils 11th 33rd
Geologic Mapping 7th 37th
Herpetology 5th 7th
Mission Possible 3rd 13th
Mousetrap Vehicle 4th 18th
Protein Modeling 7th 23rd
Sounds of Music 2nd 3rd
Thermodynamics 5th 7th
Water Quality 7th 24th
Wright Stuff 4th 13th
Write It Do It 15th 23rd
Indoor Bottle Rocket1 4th -
Pentathlon1 2nd -
Source Code1 - 10th
1: Trial Event; does not count toward team score
2018 Event Placements
Event Regionals States
Anatomy and Physiology 11th 27th
Astronomy 7th 31st
Chemistry Lab 5th 9th
Disease Detectives 13th 21st
Dynamic Planet 15th 40th
Ecology 9th 25th
Experimental Design 9th 33rd
Fermi Questions 5th 12th
Forensics 7th 33rd
Game On 7th 18th
Helicopters 3rd 26th
Herpetology 7th 29th
Hovercraft 14th 22nd
Materials Science 10th 22nd
Microbe Mission 9th 41st
Mission Possible 9th 23rd
Mousetrap Vehicle 8th 18th
Optics 3rd 8th
Remote Sensing 10th 13th
Rocks and Minerals 12th 21st
Thermodynamics 10th 38th
Towers 13th 32nd
Write It Do It 15th 4th
Pentathlon1 22nd -
Source Code1 4th -
1: Trial Event; does not count toward team score
2017 Event Placements
Event Regionals States
Anatomy and Physiology 12th -
Astronomy 13th -
Chemistry Lab 8th -
Disease Detectives 12th -
Dynamic Planet 16th -
Ecology 9th -
Electric Vehicle 15th -
Experimental Design 6th -
Forensics 13th -
Game On 9th -
Helicopters 2nd -
Hovercraft 5th -
Hydrogeology 11th -
Invasive Species 11th -
Materials Science 5th -
Microbe Mission 9th -
Optics 8th -
Remote Sensing 13th -
Robot Arm 5th -
Rocks and Minerals 17th -
Towers 16th -
Wind Power 8th -
Write It Do It 16th -
Pentathlon1 5th -
Source Code1 5th -
1: Trial Event; does not count toward team score
2016 Event Placements
Event Regionals States
Air Trajectory 2nd -
Anatomy and Physiology 16th -
Astronomy 6th -
Bridge Building 10th -
Cell Biology 16th -
Chemistry Lab 13th -
Disease Detectives 13th -
Dynamic Planet 14th -
Electric Vehicle 11th -
Experimental Design 14th -
Forensics 10th -
Fossils 17th -
Game On 7th -
GeoLogic Mapping 15th -
Green Generation 16th -
Hydrogeology 17th -
Invasive Species 15th -
It's About Time 7th -
Protein Modeling 21st -
Robot Arm 21st -
Wind Power 11th -
Wright Stuff 20th -
Write It Do It 13th -
Potions and Poisons1 21st -
Roller Coaster1 21st -
1: Trial Event; does not count toward team score
2015 Event Placements
Event Regionals States
Air Trajectory 16th -
Anatomy and Physiology 19th -
Astronomy 8th -
Bridge Building 16th -
Bungee Drop 21st -
Cell Biology 19th -
Chemistry Lab 17th -
Compound Machines 21st -
Disease Detectives 15th -
Dynamic Planet 20th -
Entomology 19th -
Experimental Design 20th -
Forensics 14th -
Fossils 12th -
GeoLogic Mapping 21st -
Green Generation 17th -
It's About Time 8th -
Mission Possible 4th -
Protein Modeling 14th -
Scrambler 14th -
Tech Problem 21st -
Wright Stuff 11th -
Write It Do It 7th -
Hydrogeology1 21st -
Come Fly With Me1 21st -
1: Trial Event; does not count toward team score

Invitational Tournament Results

Season Allendale UofM WOSO Haslett Portage
2020 8th/25 18th/60 1st/29 6th/26 11th&12th/33
2019 5th&20th/28 - 2nd&21st/32 14th/34 6th&22nd/31
2018 11th/28 - 13th/28 - -
2017 11th/28 - 25th/32 - -
2016 21st/27 - - - -

Multiple ranks represent multiple teams; the number after the forward slash (/) is the number of teams that attended the tournament.


Noteworthy Awards

Michigan Science Olympiad State Medals:

Year Event Placement Participant Partner
2019 Boomilever 5 Ivan H. Kat H.
2019 Circuit Lab 7 Aaron J. Ivan H.
2019 Designer Genes 6 Kira W. Achol O.
2019 Fermi Questions 7 Jacob E. Ivan H.
2019 Herpetology 7 Kira W. Emma H.
2019 Sounds of Music 3 Ivan H. Kat H.
2019 Thermodynamics 7 Ivan H. Gabe D.
2018 Optics 8 Mirza K. Ivan H.
2018 Write It Do It 4 Emily B. Ben M.

Team Lineup - Final 15

Season Final 15
2020 Achol O3, Bethany S, Connor P, Devon C2, Gavin V, Ivan H4, Jacob K, Josh B, Kat H1, Kira W*, Koungo D, Matthew K, Samantha B, Sophia J, Sophie W
2019 Aaron J, Achol O3, Devon C, Emma H, Gabe D, Ivan H4, Jacob E, Josh B, Kat H, Kira W*, Mitch H2, Nick G, Samantha B, Eric S1, Sophia J
2018 Aaron J, Aron B, Athena N, Ben M, Emma L, Emily B, Eric S, Ivan H, Jacob E, Kira W, Mirza K*, Mitch H, Serena K, Star S, Weston P
2017 Albert M, Athena N, Eli P, Emily B, Eric S, Grace B, Ivan L, Jacob E, Jeremy H, Kira W, Matt H, Matt S, Mirza K, Serena K, Weston P
2016 Albert M, Athena N, Clay C, Eli P, Elsa H, Emily B, Grace B, Ivan L, Jacob E, Maddi W, Matt S, Mirza K, Sean T, Serena K, Weston P
2015 Albert M, Clay C, Emily B, Grace B, Ivan L, Joshua C, Kenzie D, Logan F, Matt S, Nikolai M, Rachel S, Sean T, Serena K, Vivian L, Weston P

*Team Captain, 1Community Liaison, 2Quartermaster, 3Secretary, 4Treasurer

Leadership

In addition to Team Captain there are 4 Officers: Community Liaison, Quartermaster, Secretary and Treasurer

  • Team Captain -- the chief point of contact for the student group; facilitates discussions among the group; chairs meetings; posts an agenda ahead of every meeting; can appoint interim officers; can appoint ad-hoc committee chairs; coordinates Sci.O. presence at July picnic, August activities fair, September kick-off meeting, Fall parent nights and May WMAA Gala.
  • Community Liaison -- in charge of 'press releases' to the WMAA newsletter; facilitates the annual T-shirt art contest; gets the winning art approved and submitted; helps coordinate Sci.O. presence at July picnic, August activities fair, September kick-off meeting, Fall Parent Nights & Gala.
  • Quartermaster -- organizes and keeps track of supplies (build event supplies & office supplies); works with secretary & treasurer; keeps the supply room organized & clean, including keeping supplies in their labeled compartments and on their labeled shelves; forwards receipts to the Treasurer.
  • Secretary -- takes minutes of meetings and posts the minutes; supports other officers; helps set the budget; helps keep track of supplies as needed.
  • Treasurer -- keeps track of receipts, organizes a ledger of income & expenses; sets a budget largely based on supplies + food/snacks (input from Quartermaster), recruitment initiatives (input from Team Captain), costs of PR & Digital Content (input from Community Liaison).

Science Olympiad Achievement List