Difference between revisions of "Wisconsin"
Sciolycoach (talk | contribs) |
BennyTheJett (talk | contribs) m (→Division B) |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | {{ | + | {{Infobox state |
|State name=Wisconsin | |State name=Wisconsin | ||
|Member since=1985 | |Member since=1985 | ||
− | |Number B teams= | + | |Number B teams=55 |
− | | | + | |Number C teams=82 |
− | |Total teams= | + | |Total teams=137 ({{increase}} 10.48% 2022 to 2023) |
− | |States location=University of Wisconsin - | + | |States location=University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee (2022-2023) |
− | |Date=April | + | |Date=March 31 - April 1, 2023 |
|B champs=[[Hamilton Middle School (Wisconsin)|Hamilton Middle School]] | |B champs=[[Hamilton Middle School (Wisconsin)|Hamilton Middle School]] | ||
− | |C champs=[[ | + | |C champs=[[Marquette University High School]] |
|website=http://wisconsinso.org/ | |website=http://wisconsinso.org/ | ||
− | |State=Wisconsin | + | |State=Wisconsin}} |
− | }} | + | Wisconsin has a strong Science Olympiad presence, with 137 total teams as of [[2023]]. With 55 [[Division B]] teams and 82 [[Division C]], it is the 14th biggest Division B state and T-12th biggest [[Division C]] state. Wisconsin is usually the largest state by team registration that does not get additional bids to nationals. In 2023, Wisconsin fell one team short of an additional bid in both divisions. |
− | Wisconsin has a strong Science Olympiad presence. | ||
− | ==History== | + | Wisconsin has participated at every national tournament. While no Wisconsin team has ever won nationals, the state has produced five top-4 finishes in Division C and one 4th place finish in Division B. [[Neenah High School]], [[Morse Middle School]], [[Washington Park High School]], and [[Madison West High School]] all accomplished this feat before 1990, while [[Marquette University High School]] has achieved this as recently as 2022. |
+ | == History== | ||
===Past State Champions=== | ===Past State Champions=== | ||
− | + | The first [[Division B]] state tournament was not held until 1987. It was won by [[Morse Middle School]], who won the state tournament 10 times between 1987 and 2003. The other state championships in that span were won by [[Menomonie Middle School]] (1989), [[James Madison Middle School]] (1991 & 1993), [[Cherokee Heights Middle School]] (1997 & 2002), and [[Platteville Middle School]] (1998 & 1999). From 2004 through 2009, [[Menomonie Middle School]] was the most successful team, winning state 4 times. Their main rivals were [[Rice Lake Middle School]] (2007 champs) and [[Marshall Middle School]] (2008). In 2010, [[Hamilton High School]] (feeder to [[Madison West High School]]) established a program and won the state championship in their first year competing. They have won every state tournament since, for a total of 13 state titles. | |
+ | |||
+ | In [[Division C]], after [[Neenah High School]] won the first two state tournaments, [[Madison West High School]] and [[Washington Park High School]] came to dominate the state tournament from 1987 through 2000. However, [[Rufus King High School]] (1994) and [[Pittsville High School]] (1999) were both able to edge out both dominant programs and win the state title. From 2001 through 2019, the state tournament was dominated by [[Madison West High School]] and [[Menomonie High School]], with [[Medford High School]] edging out both programs in 2017. Since 2021, [[Marquette University High School]] has dominated the state tournament, with [[Madison West High School]] remaining nationally relevant. [[Madison West High School]] has won 19 state titles, while [[Menomonie High School]] has won 6, [[Washington Park High School]] has won 4, and [[Marquette University High School]] has won 3. | ||
+ | |||
+ | Prior to 2009, tournament scoring was based on a high score model (11 points for 1st, 10 for 2nd, etc.). In 2009 and onward the traditional model of low score wins by assigning one point per place per event was established in Wisconsin. On the national level, the low-score system was adopted in 2001. Wisconsin runs 5-7 events each year in addition to the national events and uses a drop format whereby teams declare which 23 events they want to score ahead of the state tournament. From 2009-2012, only 20 events were scored. | ||
{{State tournament results box | {{State tournament results box | ||
Line 28: | Line 32: | ||
| div_b_third = | | div_b_third = | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Neenah High School]] | | div_c_champ = [[Neenah High School]] | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 3rd | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 3rd (96) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 21st | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 21st (53) |
| div_c_third = | | div_c_third = | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 40: | Line 44: | ||
| div_b_third = | | div_b_third = | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Neenah High School]] | | div_c_champ = [[Neenah High School]] | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 11th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 11th (72) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 15th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 15th (63) |
| div_c_third = | | div_c_third = | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1987 = {{Strb row | | 1987 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | | div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 14th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 14th (61) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 18th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 18th (55) |
| div_b_third = [[DC Everest Middle School]] | | div_b_third = [[DC Everest Middle School]] | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 15th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 15th (60) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Washington Park High School]] | | div_c_runnerup = [[Washington Park High School]] | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 19th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 19th (54) |
| div_c_third = | | div_c_third = | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1988 = {{Strb row | | 1988 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | | div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 4th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 4th (86) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 17th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 17th (54) |
| div_b_third = | | div_b_third = | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Washington Park High School]] (150) | | div_c_champ = [[Washington Park High School]] (150) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 4th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 4th (101) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (127) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (127) | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 22nd | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 22nd (45) |
| div_c_third = [[Appleton West High School]] (99) | | div_c_third = [[Appleton West High School]] (99) | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1989 = {{Strb row | | 1989 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Menomonie Middle School]] | | div_b_champ = [[Menomonie Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 17th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 17th (56) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Morse Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Morse Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 24th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 24th (47) |
| div_b_third = | | div_b_third = | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (173) | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (173) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 2nd | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 2nd (102) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Washington Park High School]] (153) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Washington Park High School]] (153) | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 11th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 11th (61) |
| div_c_third = [[Neenah High School]] (81) | | div_c_third = [[Neenah High School]] (81) | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1990 = {{Strb row | | 1990 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | | div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 18th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 18th (53) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Platteville Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Platteville Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 26th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 26th (44) |
| div_b_third = [[Menomonie Middle School]] | | div_b_third = [[Menomonie Middle School]] | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Washington Park High School]] (147) | | div_c_champ = [[Washington Park High School]] (147) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 8th (65) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (142) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (142) | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup_nats = | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 3rd (79) |
| div_c_third = [[Appleton West High School]] (91) | | div_c_third = [[Appleton West High School]] (91) | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1991 = {{Strb row | | 1991 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[James Madison Middle School]] (109) | | div_b_champ = [[James Madison Middle School]] (109) | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 33rd (37) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Morse Middle School]] (108.5) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Morse Middle School]] (108.5) | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 23rd | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 23rd (44) |
| div_b_third = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (80) | | div_b_third = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (80) | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Washington Park High School]] (176) | | div_c_champ = [[Washington Park High School]] (176) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 12th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 12th (73) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (118) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (118) | ||
− | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 9th | + | | div_c_runnerup_nats = 9th (82) |
| div_c_third = [[Rufus King High School]] (106) | | div_c_third = [[Rufus King High School]] (106) | ||
}} | }} | ||
| 1992 = {{Strb row | | 1992 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | | div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 15th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 15th (55) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Wilson_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Wilson Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Wilson_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Wilson Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 28th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 28th (39) |
| div_b_third = [[James Madison Middle School]] | | div_b_third = [[James Madison Middle School]] | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (168) | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (168) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 13th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 13th (62) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Washington Park High School]] (158) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Washington Park High School]] (158) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 119: | Line 123: | ||
| 1993 = {{Strb row | | 1993 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[James Madison Middle School]] | | div_b_champ = [[James Madison Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 25th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 25th (46) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Morse Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Morse Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 27th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 27th (45) |
| div_b_third = [[Platteville Middle School]] | | div_b_third = [[Platteville Middle School]] | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (174) | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (174) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 19th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 19th (46) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Washington Park High School]] (133) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Washington Park High School]] (133) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 131: | Line 135: | ||
| 1994 = {{Strb row | | 1994 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | | div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 29th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 29th (131) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[James Madison Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[James Madison Middle School]] | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Jefferson_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Jefferson Middle School]] | | div_b_third = [[Jefferson_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Jefferson Middle School]] | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Rufus King High School]] (168) | | div_c_champ = [[Rufus King High School]] (168) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 13th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 13th (214) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (168) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (168) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 143: | Line 147: | ||
| 1995 = {{Strb row | | 1995 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | | div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 20th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 20th (175) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[James Madison Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[James Madison Middle School]] | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 155: | Line 159: | ||
| 1996 = {{Strb row | | 1996 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | | div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 13th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 13th (216) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Cherokee Heights Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Cherokee Heights Middle School]] | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Platteville Middle School]] | | div_b_third = [[Platteville Middle School]] | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (185) | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (185) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd (184) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Rufus King High School]] (175) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Rufus King High School]] (175) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 167: | Line 171: | ||
| 1997 = {{Strb row | | 1997 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Cherokee Heights Middle School]] | | div_b_champ = [[Cherokee Heights Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 33rd | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 33rd (120) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Morse Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Morse Middle School]] | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[DC Everest Middle School]] | | div_b_third = [[DC Everest Middle School]] | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (173) | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (173) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 15th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 15th (197) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Washington Park High School]] (142) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Washington Park High School]] (142) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 179: | Line 183: | ||
| 1998 = {{Strb row | | 1998 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Platteville Middle School]] | | div_b_champ = [[Platteville Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 45th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 45th (245) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Morse Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Morse Middle School]] | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Marshall_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Marshall Middle School]] | | div_b_third = [[Marshall_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Marshall Middle School]] | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Washington Park High School]] (156) | | div_c_champ = [[Washington Park High School]] (156) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 34th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 34th (315) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (152) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (152) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 191: | Line 195: | ||
| 1999 = {{Strb row | | 1999 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Platteville Middle School]] | | div_b_champ = [[Platteville Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 40th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 40th (228) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[North Crawford Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[North Crawford Middle School]] | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Morse Middle School]] | | div_b_third = [[Morse Middle School]] | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Pittsville High School]] (141) | | div_c_champ = [[Pittsville High School]] (141) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 41st | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 41st (225) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (136) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (136) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 203: | Line 207: | ||
| 2000 = {{Strb row | | 2000 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | | div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 41st | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 41st (263) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Platteville Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Platteville Middle School]] | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Menomonie Middle School]] | | div_b_third = [[Menomonie Middle School]] | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Washington Park High School]] (157) | | div_c_champ = [[Washington Park High School]] (157) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 47th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 47th (168) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (156) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (156) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 215: | Line 219: | ||
| 2001 = {{Strb row | | 2001 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] (166.5) | | div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] (166.5) | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 26th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 26th (609) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Rice Lake Middle School]] (130) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Rice Lake Middle School]] (130) | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (125.5) | | div_b_third = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (125.5) | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (166) | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (166) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 21st | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 21st (583) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (140) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (140) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 227: | Line 231: | ||
| 2002 = {{Strb row | | 2002 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Cherokee Heights Middle School]] (138) | | div_b_champ = [[Cherokee Heights Middle School]] (138) | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 44th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 44th (879) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Morse Middle School]] (122) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Morse Middle School]] (122) | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Rice Lake Middle School]] (96) | | div_b_third = [[Rice Lake Middle School]] (96) | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (193) | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (193) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 21st | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 21st (602) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (119) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (119) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 239: | Line 243: | ||
| 2003 = {{Strb row | | 2003 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | | div_b_champ = [[Morse Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 23rd | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 23rd (586) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Cherokee Heights Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Cherokee Heights Middle School]] | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Badger Ridge Middle School and Core Knowledge Charter School]] | | div_b_third = [[Badger Ridge Middle School and Core Knowledge Charter School]] | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (195) | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (195) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 26th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 26th (623) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (160) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (160) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 251: | Line 255: | ||
| 2004 = {{Strb row | | 2004 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (168) | | div_b_champ = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (168) | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 38th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 38th (803) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Morse Middle School]] (124) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Morse Middle School]] (124) | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Marshall_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Marshall Middle School]] (109) | | div_b_third = [[Marshall_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Marshall Middle School]] (109) | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 28th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 28th (617) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Medford High School]] | | div_c_runnerup = [[Medford High School]] | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 263: | Line 267: | ||
| 2005 = {{Strb row | | 2005 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Menomonie Middle School]] | | div_b_champ = [[Menomonie Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 45th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 45th (845) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Rice Lake Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Rice Lake Middle School]] | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Marshall_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Marshall Middle School]] | | div_b_third = [[Marshall_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Marshall Middle School]] | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (179) | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (179) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd (610) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison LaFollette High School]] (142) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison LaFollette High School]] (142) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 275: | Line 279: | ||
| 2006 = {{Strb row | | 2006 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (151) | | div_b_champ = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (151) | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 35th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 35th (729) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Marshall_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Marshall Middle School]] (119.5) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Marshall_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Marshall Middle School]] (119.5) | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 51st | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 51st (959) |
| div_b_third = [[Rice Lake Middle School]] (118) | | div_b_third = [[Rice Lake Middle School]] (118) | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (179) | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (179) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 21st | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 21st (619) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison LaFollette High School]] (139) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison LaFollette High School]] (139) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 287: | Line 291: | ||
| 2007 = {{Strb row | | 2007 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Rice Lake Middle School]] | | div_b_champ = [[Rice Lake Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 49th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 49th (923) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 48th | + | | div_b_runnerup_nats = 48th (918) |
| div_b_third = [[Marshall_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Marshall Middle School]] | | div_b_third = [[Marshall_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Marshall Middle School]] | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (165) | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (165) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd (586) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison LaFollette High School]] (149) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison LaFollette High School]] (149) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 299: | Line 303: | ||
| 2008 = {{Strb row | | 2008 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Marshall_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Marshall Middle School]] | | div_b_champ = [[Marshall_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Marshall Middle School]] | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 45th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 45th (900) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Rice Lake Middle School]] | | div_b_runnerup = [[Rice Lake Middle School]] | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Menomonie Middle School]] | | div_b_third = [[Menomonie Middle School]] | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (163) | | div_c_champ = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (163) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 25th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 25th (649) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (155) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (155) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 311: | Line 315: | ||
| 2009 = {{Strb row | | 2009 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (155) | | div_b_champ = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (155) | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 37th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 37th (805) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Marshall_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Marshall Middle School]] (164) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Marshall_Middle_School_(Wisconsin)|Marshall Middle School]] (164) | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Badger Ridge Middle School and Core Knowledge Charter School]] (339) | | div_b_third = [[Badger Ridge Middle School and Core Knowledge Charter School]] (339) | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (46) | | div_c_champ = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (46) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 28th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 28th (690) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (67) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (67) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 323: | Line 327: | ||
| 2010 = {{Strb row | | 2010 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (162) | | div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (162) | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 34th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 34th (721) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Eagle School of Madison]] (181) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Eagle School of Madison]] (181) | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (199) | | div_b_third = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (199) | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (76) | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (76) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 25th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 25th (677) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (76) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (76) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 335: | Line 339: | ||
| 2011 = {{Strb row | | 2011 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (116) | | div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (116) | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 16th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 16th (488) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (201) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (201) | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Eagle School of Madison]] (278) | | div_b_third = [[Eagle School of Madison]] (278) | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (60) | | div_c_champ = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (60) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 12th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 12th (494) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (119) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (119) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 347: | Line 351: | ||
| 2012 = {{Strb row | | 2012 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (85) | | div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (85) | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 12th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 12th (412) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Eagle School of Madison]] (188) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Eagle School of Madison]] (188) | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Boyceville Middle School]] (217) | | div_b_third = [[Boyceville Middle School]] (217) | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (54) | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (54) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 20th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 20th (542) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (57) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (57) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 359: | Line 363: | ||
| 2013 = {{Strb row | | 2013 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (106) | | div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (106) | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 20th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 20th (507) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Waunakee Middle School]] (183) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Waunakee Middle School]] (183) | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Eagle School of Madison]] (221) | | div_b_third = [[Eagle School of Madison]] (221) | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (78) | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (78) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 17th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 17th (502) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (112) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (112) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 371: | Line 375: | ||
| 2014 = {{Strb row | | 2014 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (100) | | div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (100) | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 27th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 27th (592) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Waunakee Middle School]] (131) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Waunakee Middle School]] (131) | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (191) | | div_b_third = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (191) | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (70) | | div_c_champ = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (70) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 26th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 26th (650) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (123) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (123) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 383: | Line 387: | ||
| 2015 = {{Strb row | | 2015 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (97) | | div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (97) | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 27th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 27th (613) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (142) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (142) | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Waunakee Middle School]] (165) | | div_b_third = [[Waunakee Middle School]] (165) | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (66) | | div_c_champ = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (66) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 24th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 24th (604) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (69) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (69) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 395: | Line 399: | ||
| 2016 = {{Strb row | | 2016 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (82) | | div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (82) | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 18th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 18th (497) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (91) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (91) | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Boyceville Middle School]] (154) | | div_b_third = [[Boyceville Middle School]] (154) | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (58) | | div_c_champ = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (58) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd (550) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (59) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (59) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 407: | Line 411: | ||
| 2017 = {{Strb row | | 2017 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (42) | | div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (42) | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 12th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 12th (424) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (95) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (95) | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Boyceville Middle School]] (135) | | div_b_third = [[Boyceville Middle School]] (135) | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Medford High School]] (98) | | div_c_champ = [[Medford High School]] (98) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 40th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 40th (846) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (110) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (110) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 419: | Line 423: | ||
| 2018 = {{Strb row | | 2018 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (46) | | div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School]] (46) | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 16th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 16th (409) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (125) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (125) | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Waunakee Middle School]] (151) | | div_b_third = [[Waunakee Middle School]] (151) | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (61) | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (61) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 22nd (531) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (91) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (91) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 431: | Line 435: | ||
| 2019 = {{Strb row | | 2019 = {{Strb row | ||
| div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School (Wisconsin)|Hamilton Middle School]] (45) | | div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School (Wisconsin)|Hamilton Middle School]] (45) | ||
− | | div_b_champ_nats = 16th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 16th (432) |
| div_b_runnerup = [[Boyceville Middle School]] (100) | | div_b_runnerup = [[Boyceville Middle School]] (100) | ||
| div_b_runnerup_nats = - | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
| div_b_third = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (109) | | div_b_third = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (109) | ||
| div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (55) | | div_c_champ = [[Madison West High School]] (55) | ||
− | | div_c_champ_nats = 20th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 20th (479) |
| div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (67) | | div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (67) | ||
| div_c_runnerup_nats = - | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
Line 445: | Line 449: | ||
| condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | }} | + | | 2021 = {{Strb row |
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School (Wisconsin)|Hamilton Middle School]] (36) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 23rd (464) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Boyceville Middle School]] (62) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
+ | | div_b_third = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (82) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Marquette University High School]] (38) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 14th (298) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (54) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
+ | | div_c_third = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (71) | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | | 2022 = {{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School (Wisconsin)|Hamilton Middle School]] (48) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 30th (675) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (70) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
+ | | div_b_third = [[Boyceville Middle School]] (81) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Marquette University High School]] (29) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 4th (230) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (120) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
+ | | div_c_third = [[Belleville High School]] (127) | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |2023={{Strb row | ||
+ | | div_b_champ = [[Hamilton Middle School (Wisconsin)|Hamilton Middle School]] (55) | ||
+ | | div_b_champ_nats = 15th (450) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup = [[Menomonie Middle School]] (94) | ||
+ | | div_b_runnerup_nats = - | ||
+ | | div_b_third = [[Boyceville Middle School]] (115) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = '''[[Marquette University High School]]''' (29) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ = [[Marquette University High School]] (41) | ||
+ | | div_c_champ_nats = 11th (370) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup = [[Madison West High School]] (49) | ||
+ | | div_c_runnerup_nats = - | ||
+ | | div_c_third = [[Menomonie Sr. High School]] (132) | ||
+ | }}}} | ||
==Competitions== | ==Competitions== | ||
Line 451: | Line 491: | ||
===[[Invitationals]]=== | ===[[Invitationals]]=== | ||
− | ====Satellite Invitationals==== | + | ==== Satellite Invitationals==== |
− | :[[Belleville Invitational]] (B/C) - November | + | :[[Belleville Invitational]] (B/C) - November 11, 2023 - [https://www.wisconsinso.org/bellevillediv-c] |
− | :[[Boyceville Invitational]] (B/C) - December | + | :[[Boyceville Invitational]] (B/C) - December 2, 2023 - [http://scienceolympiad.boycevillescience.com/invite/] |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | ==== | + | ==== In Person Invitationals==== |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Belleville Invitational]] (B/C) - November 11, 2023 - [https://www.wisconsinso.org/bellevillediv-c] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Boyceville Invitational]] (B/C) - December 2, 2023 - [http://scienceolympiad.boycevillescience.com/invite/] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Marquette University High Invitational]] (C) - January 6, 2024 - [https://scilympiad.com/wi-muhs] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Medford Invitational]] (B/C) - January 13, 2024 - [https://www.wisconsinso.org/regionalinvitational-tournaments] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[UW-RF Border Battle Invitational]] (C) - January 20, 2024 - [https://www.uwrf.edu/PHYS/olympiad/] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Slinger Invitational]] (B/C) - March 2, 2024 - [https://www.wisconsinso.org/regionalinvitational-tournaments] |
===Regional Competitions=== | ===Regional Competitions=== | ||
For more information regarding current and past regionals, see [[Regions of Wisconsin]] | For more information regarding current and past regionals, see [[Regions of Wisconsin]] | ||
====Division B==== | ====Division B==== | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Wisconsin Division B West Regional|Boyceville Regional]] - Boyceville High School - February 17, 2024 |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Wisconsin Division B Southeast Regional|Marquette Regional]] - Marquette University High School - March 9, 2024 |
− | ====Division C==== | + | ====Division C ==== |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Wisconsin South East Regional|Southeast Regional]] - UW-Milwaukee - January 28, 2023 |
− | :[[Wisconsin South Central Regional |South Central Regional]] - Madison Edgewood College - | + | :[[Wisconsin South Central Regional|South Central Regional]] - Madison Edgewood College - TBD |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Wisconsin North Regional|North Regional]] - UW-Stevens Point - TBD |
− | :[[Wisconsin Division C West Regional|West Regional]] - Menomonie High School - | + | :[[Wisconsin Division C West Regional|West Regional]] - Menomonie High School - March 4, 2023 |
===State Competition=== | ===State Competition=== | ||
− | : | + | :2023 Division B & C location: Saturday, April 1, 2023 @ UW-Milwaukee |
===State Tournament Results=== | ===State Tournament Results=== | ||
<div style="width: 50%; float: left;"> | <div style="width: 50%; float: left;"> | ||
====Division B==== | ====Division B==== | ||
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:1991 Wisconsin B State.pdf|1991]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2001 Wisconsin B State.pdf|2001]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2002 Wisconsin B State.pdf|2002]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2004 Wisconsin B State.pdf|2004]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2006 Wisconsin B State.pdf|2006]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2009 Wisconsin B State.pdf|2009]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2010 Wisconsin B State.pdf|2010]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2011 Wisconsin B State.pdf|2011]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2012 Wisconsin B State.pdf|2012]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2013 Wisconsin B State.pdf|2013]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2014 Wisconsin B State.pdf|2014]] |
:[[Media:2015 WI B Results.jpg|2015]] | :[[Media:2015 WI B Results.jpg|2015]] | ||
:[[Media:2016 WI B Results.jpg|2016]] | :[[Media:2016 WI B Results.jpg|2016]] | ||
Line 502: | Line 539: | ||
:[[Media:2018 WI B Results.png|2018]] | :[[Media:2018 WI B Results.png|2018]] | ||
:[[Media:2019 WI B Results.pdf|2019]] | :[[Media:2019 WI B Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2021 WI B Results.pdf|2021]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2022 WI B Results.pdf|2022]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2023 WI B Results.pdf|2023]] | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
<div style="width: 50%; float: left;"> | <div style="width: 50%; float: left;"> | ||
====Division C==== | ====Division C==== | ||
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:1988 Wisconsin C State.pdf|1988]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:1989 Wisconsin C State.pdf|1989]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:1990 Wisconsin C State.pdf|1990]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:1991 Wisconsin C State.pdf|1991]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:1992 Wisconsin C State.pdf|1992]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:1993 Wisconsin C State.pdf|1993]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:1994 Wisconsin C State.pdf|1994]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:1995 Wisconsin C State.pdf|1995]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:1996 Wisconsin C State.pdf|1996]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:1997 Wisconsin C State.pdf|1997]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:1998 Wisconsin C State.pdf|1998]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:1999 Wisconsin C State.pdf|1999]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2000 Wisconsin C State.pdf|2000]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2001 Wisconsin C State.pdf|2001]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2002 Wisconsin C State.pdf|2002]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2003 Wisconsin C State.pdf|2003]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2004 Wisconsin C State.pdf|2004]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2005 Wisconsin C State.pdf|2005]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2006 Wisconsin C State.pdf|2006]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2007 Wisconsin C State.pdf|2007]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2008 Wisconsin C State.pdf|2008]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2009 Wisconsin C State.pdf|2009]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2010 Wisconsin C State.pdf|2010]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2011 Wisconsin C State.pdf|2011]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2012 Wisconsin C State.pdf|2012]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2013 Wisconsin C State.pdf|2013]] |
− | :[[Media: | + | :[[Media:2014 Wisconsin C State.pdf|2014]] |
:[[Media:2015 WI C Results.jpg|2015]] | :[[Media:2015 WI C Results.jpg|2015]] | ||
:[[Media:2016 WI C Results.jpg|2016]] | :[[Media:2016 WI C Results.jpg|2016]] | ||
Line 538: | Line 578: | ||
:[[Media:2018 WI C Results.png|2018]] | :[[Media:2018 WI C Results.png|2018]] | ||
:[[Media:2019 WI C Results.pdf|2019]] | :[[Media:2019 WI C Results.pdf|2019]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2021 WI C Results.pdf|2021]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2022 WI C Results.pdf|2022]] | ||
+ | :[[Media:2023 WI C Results.pdf|2023]] | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 565: | Line 608: | ||
:[[Johnson Creek Middle School]] | :[[Johnson Creek Middle School]] | ||
:[[Lake Country School]] | :[[Lake Country School]] | ||
− | :[[Madison Country Day School (B) | Madison Country Day School]] | + | :[[Loyal Middle School]] |
+ | :[[Madison Country Day School (B)|Madison Country Day School]] | ||
:[[Marshall Middle School (Wisconsin)|Marshall Middle School]] | :[[Marshall Middle School (Wisconsin)|Marshall Middle School]] | ||
:[[Medford Middle School]] | :[[Medford Middle School]] | ||
Line 577: | Line 621: | ||
:[[Poynette Middle School]] | :[[Poynette Middle School]] | ||
:[[Shorewood Intermediate School]] | :[[Shorewood Intermediate School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Sparta_Innovations_STEM_Academy]] |
:[[Sparta Meadowview Middle School]] | :[[Sparta Meadowview Middle School]] | ||
:[[Spring Valley Middle School (Wisconsin)|Spring Valley Middle School]] | :[[Spring Valley Middle School (Wisconsin)|Spring Valley Middle School]] | ||
Line 586: | Line 630: | ||
<div style="width: 50%; float: left;"> | <div style="width: 50%; float: left;"> | ||
− | ===Division C=== | + | ===Division C === |
:[[Appleton Xavier High School]] | :[[Appleton Xavier High School]] | ||
:[[Argyle High School]] | :[[Argyle High School]] | ||
Line 688: | Line 732: | ||
:[[Edgewood Middle School]] | :[[Edgewood Middle School]] | ||
:[[Einstein Middle School]] | :[[Einstein Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Eisenhower Middle School (Wisconsin)|Eisenhower Middle School]] |
:[[Eleva Strum Middle School]] | :[[Eleva Strum Middle School]] | ||
:[[Fall Creek Middle School]] | :[[Fall Creek Middle School]] | ||
Line 699: | Line 743: | ||
:[[Green Lake Middle School]] | :[[Green Lake Middle School]] | ||
:[[Holy Family Homeschool]] | :[[Holy Family Homeschool]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Horace Mann Middle School (Wisconsin)|Horace Mann Middle School]] |
:[[Horning Middle School]] | :[[Horning Middle School]] | ||
:[[Hortonville Middle School]] | :[[Hortonville Middle School]] | ||
Line 705: | Line 749: | ||
:[[Jackie Robinson Middle School]] | :[[Jackie Robinson Middle School]] | ||
:[[James Madison Middle School]] | :[[James Madison Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Jefferson Middle School (Wisconsin)|Jefferson Middle School]] |
:[[John Muir Middle School]] | :[[John Muir Middle School]] | ||
:[[Kenosha STEM Middle School]] | :[[Kenosha STEM Middle School]] | ||
Line 711: | Line 755: | ||
:[[Lake Denoon Middle School]] | :[[Lake Denoon Middle School]] | ||
:[[Lake Geneva Middle School]] | :[[Lake Geneva Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Lincoln Middle School (Wisconsin)|Lincoln Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Longfellow Middle School (Wisconsin)|Longfellow Middle School]] |
:[[Manawa Middle School]] | :[[Manawa Middle School]] | ||
:[[Manitowoc Wilson Middle School]] | :[[Manitowoc Wilson Middle School]] | ||
Line 738: | Line 782: | ||
:[[Pittsville Middle School]] | :[[Pittsville Middle School]] | ||
:[[Prairie du Chien Middle School]] | :[[Prairie du Chien Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Prairie School (B)|Prairie School]] |
:[[Queen of Apostles School]] | :[[Queen of Apostles School]] | ||
:[[Resurrection Catholic School]] | :[[Resurrection Catholic School]] | ||
Line 747: | Line 791: | ||
:[[River Valley Middle School]] | :[[River Valley Middle School]] | ||
:[[Riverdale Middle School]] | :[[Riverdale Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Roosevelt Middle School (Wisconsin)|Roosevelt Middle School]] |
:[[Rusch Elementary School]] | :[[Rusch Elementary School]] | ||
:[[Sabish Middle School]] | :[[Sabish Middle School]] | ||
Line 767: | Line 811: | ||
:[[St. Richard Middle School]] | :[[St. Richard Middle School]] | ||
:[[St. Vincent Palotti Middle School]] | :[[St. Vincent Palotti Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Thomas Jefferson Middle School (Wisconsin)|Thomas Jefferson Middle School]] |
:[[Urban Middle School]] | :[[Urban Middle School]] | ||
:[[Valders Middle School]] | :[[Valders Middle School]] | ||
:[[Van Hise Elementary School]] | :[[Van Hise Elementary School]] | ||
:[[Walker Middle School]] | :[[Walker Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Washington Middle School (Wisconsin)|Washington Middle School]] |
:[[Waupun Middle School]] | :[[Waupun Middle School]] | ||
:[[Webb Middle School]] | :[[Webb Middle School]] | ||
Line 779: | Line 823: | ||
:[[West Salem Middle School]] | :[[West Salem Middle School]] | ||
:[[Whitehorse Middle School]] | :[[Whitehorse Middle School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Wilson Middle School (Wisconsin)|Wilson Middle School]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Wisconsin Career Academy (B)|Wisconsin Career Academy]] |
:[[Wisconsin Heights Middle School]] | :[[Wisconsin Heights Middle School]] | ||
:[[Wittenberg Middle School]] | :[[Wittenberg Middle School]] | ||
Line 801: | Line 845: | ||
:[[Butternut High School]] | :[[Butternut High School]] | ||
:[[Cadott High School]] | :[[Cadott High School]] | ||
− | :[[Clear Lake High School]] | + | :[[Clear Lake High School (Wisconsin)|Clear Lake High School]] |
:[[Columbus High School]] | :[[Columbus High School]] | ||
:[[Cornell High School]] | :[[Cornell High School]] | ||
Line 809: | Line 853: | ||
:[[Delavan-Darien High School]] | :[[Delavan-Darien High School]] | ||
:[[Divine Savior Holy Angels High School]] | :[[Divine Savior Holy Angels High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Durand High School (Wisconsin)|Durand High School]] |
:[[East Troy High School]] | :[[East Troy High School]] | ||
:[[Eau Claire Memorial High School]] | :[[Eau Claire Memorial High School]] | ||
Line 827: | Line 871: | ||
:[[Holmen High School]] | :[[Holmen High School]] | ||
:[[Holy Name Seminary]] | :[[Holy Name Seminary]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Homestead High School (Wisconsin)|Homestead High School]] |
:[[Horlick High School]] | :[[Horlick High School]] | ||
:[[Janesville Parker High School]] | :[[Janesville Parker High School]] | ||
Line 849: | Line 893: | ||
:[[Merrill High School]] | :[[Merrill High School]] | ||
:[[Middleton High School]] | :[[Middleton High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Milton High School (Wisconsin)|Milton High School]] |
:[[Milwaukee Riverside High School]] | :[[Milwaukee Riverside High School]] | ||
:[[Milwaukee Vincent High School]] | :[[Milwaukee Vincent High School]] | ||
Line 900: | Line 944: | ||
{{Tournaments of Wisconsin}} | {{Tournaments of Wisconsin}} | ||
− | [[Category: | + | [[Category:States]] |
Latest revision as of 17:29, 5 December 2023
Wisconsin | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 1985 |
Total teams | 137 ( 10.48% 2022 to 2023) |
Division B Champion | Hamilton Middle School |
Division C Champion | Marquette University High School |
State Tournament Location | University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee (2022-2023) |
Date | March 31 - April 1, 2023 |
Website | wisconsinso |
Wisconsin has a strong Science Olympiad presence, with 137 total teams as of 2023. With 55 Division B teams and 82 Division C, it is the 14th biggest Division B state and T-12th biggest Division C state. Wisconsin is usually the largest state by team registration that does not get additional bids to nationals. In 2023, Wisconsin fell one team short of an additional bid in both divisions.
Wisconsin has participated at every national tournament. While no Wisconsin team has ever won nationals, the state has produced five top-4 finishes in Division C and one 4th place finish in Division B. Neenah High School, Morse Middle School, Washington Park High School, and Madison West High School all accomplished this feat before 1990, while Marquette University High School has achieved this as recently as 2022.
History
Past State Champions
The first Division B state tournament was not held until 1987. It was won by Morse Middle School, who won the state tournament 10 times between 1987 and 2003. The other state championships in that span were won by Menomonie Middle School (1989), James Madison Middle School (1991 & 1993), Cherokee Heights Middle School (1997 & 2002), and Platteville Middle School (1998 & 1999). From 2004 through 2009, Menomonie Middle School was the most successful team, winning state 4 times. Their main rivals were Rice Lake Middle School (2007 champs) and Marshall Middle School (2008). In 2010, Hamilton High School (feeder to Madison West High School) established a program and won the state championship in their first year competing. They have won every state tournament since, for a total of 13 state titles.
In Division C, after Neenah High School won the first two state tournaments, Madison West High School and Washington Park High School came to dominate the state tournament from 1987 through 2000. However, Rufus King High School (1994) and Pittsville High School (1999) were both able to edge out both dominant programs and win the state title. From 2001 through 2019, the state tournament was dominated by Madison West High School and Menomonie High School, with Medford High School edging out both programs in 2017. Since 2021, Marquette University High School has dominated the state tournament, with Madison West High School remaining nationally relevant. Madison West High School has won 19 state titles, while Menomonie High School has won 6, Washington Park High School has won 4, and Marquette University High School has won 3.
Prior to 2009, tournament scoring was based on a high score model (11 points for 1st, 10 for 2nd, etc.). In 2009 and onward the traditional model of low score wins by assigning one point per place per event was established in Wisconsin. On the national level, the low-score system was adopted in 2001. Wisconsin runs 5-7 events each year in addition to the national events and uses a drop format whereby teams declare which 23 events they want to score ahead of the state tournament. From 2009-2012, only 20 events were scored.
Competitions
Invitationals
Satellite Invitationals
- Belleville Invitational (B/C) - November 11, 2023 - [1]
- Boyceville Invitational (B/C) - December 2, 2023 - [2]
In Person Invitationals
- Belleville Invitational (B/C) - November 11, 2023 - [3]
- Boyceville Invitational (B/C) - December 2, 2023 - [4]
- Marquette University High Invitational (C) - January 6, 2024 - [5]
- Medford Invitational (B/C) - January 13, 2024 - [6]
- UW-RF Border Battle Invitational (C) - January 20, 2024 - [7]
- Slinger Invitational (B/C) - March 2, 2024 - [8]
Regional Competitions
For more information regarding current and past regionals, see Regions of Wisconsin
Division B
- Boyceville Regional - Boyceville High School - February 17, 2024
- Marquette Regional - Marquette University High School - March 9, 2024
Division C
- Southeast Regional - UW-Milwaukee - January 28, 2023
- South Central Regional - Madison Edgewood College - TBD
- North Regional - UW-Stevens Point - TBD
- West Regional - Menomonie High School - March 4, 2023
State Competition
- 2023 Division B & C location: Saturday, April 1, 2023 @ UW-Milwaukee
State Tournament Results
Division B
Division C
Current Teams
Division B
- All Saints Catholic School
- Argyle Middle School
- Badger Ridge Middle School and Core Knowledge Charter School
- Belleville Middle School
- Birchwood Middle School
- Boyceville Middle School
- Campbellsport Middle School
- Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Middle School
- Eagle School of Madison
- Elmwood Middle School
- Elk Mound Middle School
- Fort Atkinson Middle School
- Glacial Drumlin Middle School
- Hamilton Middle School
- Harborside Academy Middle School
- Hartford Central Middle School
- Hudson Middle School
- JC McKenna Middle School
- Johnson Creek Middle School
- Lake Country School
- Loyal Middle School
- Madison Country Day School
- Marshall Middle School
- Medford Middle School
- Menomonie Middle School
- Meyer Middle School
- Monroe Middle School
- Mount Horeb Middle School
- New Richmond Middle School
- Nikolay Middle School
- Platteville Middle School
- Poynette Middle School
- Shorewood Intermediate School
- Sparta_Innovations_STEM_Academy
- Sparta Meadowview Middle School
- Spring Valley Middle School
- Stanley Boyd Middle School
- Tomah Middle School
- Waunakee Middle School
Division C
- Appleton Xavier High School
- Argyle High School
- Athens High School
- Baldwin-Woodville High School
- Baraboo High School
- Belleville High School
- Beloit Turner High School
- Birchwood High School
- Bloomer High School
- Boyceville High School
- Brookfield Central High School
- Brookfield East High School
- Cambridge High School
- Campbellsport High School
- Chetek-Weyerhaeuser High School
- Chilton High School
- Chippewa Falls High School
- Colfax High School
- Denmark High School
- Edgewood High School
- Elk Mound High School
- Elmwood High School
- Eleva-Strum High School
- Evansville High School
- Fall Creek High School
- Harborside Academy High School
- Horicon High School
- Hudson High School
- Indian Trail Academy High School
- Kohler High School
- Lakeland Union High School
- Madison Country Day School
- Madison LaFollette High School
- Madison Memorial High School
- Madison West High School
- Marquette University High School
- Marshall High School
- Marshfield High School
- Medford High School
- Menomonie High School
- Monona Grove High School
- Monroe High School
- Mosinee High School
- Mount Horeb High School
- Nathan Hale High School
- New Richmond High School
- Onalaska High School
- Oregon High School
- Osseo-Fairchild High School
- Pewaukee High School
- Platteville High School
- Poynette High School
- Prairie School
- Reedsburg High School
- Saint Croix Central High School
- Sheboygan North High School
- Shell Lake High School
- Shorewood High School
- Slinger High School
- Sparta High School
- Spring Valley High School
- Sun Prairie High School
- Tomah High School
- Waunakee High School
- Wausau East High School
- Wausau West High School
- West Bend West High School
- Whitefish Bay Dominican High School
- Whitnall High School
Defunct Teams
Division B
- Akira Toki Middle School
- ALPS Charter School
- Arkansaw Middle School
- Armitage Academy
- Beaver Dam Middle School
- Benjamin Franklin Middle School
- Berlin Middle School
- Bessie Allen Middle School
- Blackhawk Middle School
- Bloomer Middle School
- Bullen Middle School
- Butternut Middle School
- Cadott Middle School
- Catholic East Elementary School
- Cherokee Heights Middle School
- Chippewa Falls Middle School
- Classical Middle School
- Colfax Middle School
- Cumberland Middle School
- DC Everest Middle School
- DeLong Middle School
- DePere Middle School
- East Troy Middle School
- Edgewood Middle School
- Einstein Middle School
- Eisenhower Middle School
- Eleva Strum Middle School
- Fall Creek Middle School
- Fort Atkinson St. Joseph School
- Fox West Academy
- Friess Middle School
- Fritsche Middle School
- Gerritts Middle School
- Glenwood City Middle School
- Green Lake Middle School
- Holy Family Homeschool
- Horace Mann Middle School
- Horning Middle School
- Hortonville Middle School
- Jack Young Middle School
- Jackie Robinson Middle School
- James Madison Middle School
- Jefferson Middle School
- John Muir Middle School
- Kenosha STEM Middle School
- La Crosse Aquinas Middle School
- Lake Denoon Middle School
- Lake Geneva Middle School
- Lincoln Middle School
- Longfellow Middle School
- Manawa Middle School
- Manitowoc Wilson Middle School
- Markesan Middle School
- Marshfield Middle School
- Merrill Middle School
- Milwaukee School of Languages
- Morse Middle School
- McKinley Middle School
- McNeel Middle School
- MHLT Elementary School
- New Lisbon Middle School
- North Crawford Middle School
- Oak Creek Middle School
- Oaklawn Academy
- Oaklawn Elementary School
- Olson Middle School
- Onalaska Middle School
- Oregon Middle School
- Oshkosh Merrill Middle School
- Pardeeville Middle School
- Patrick Marsh Middle School
- Perry Tipler Middle School
- Pilgrim Park Middle School
- Pittsville Middle School
- Prairie du Chien Middle School
- Prairie School
- Queen of Apostles School
- Resurrection Catholic School
- Rice Lake Middle School
- Richland Center Middle School
- Ripon Middle School
- River Bluff Middle School
- River Valley Middle School
- Riverdale Middle School
- Roosevelt Middle School
- Rusch Elementary School
- Sabish Middle School
- Saint Bridget Parish School
- Sauk Prairie Middle School
- Savanna Oaks Middle School
- Sennett Middle School
- Seton Catholic Middle School
- Shattuck Middle School
- Shawano Middle School
- Sholes Middle School
- South Milwaukee Middle School
- Spring Hill Middle School
- St. Bernard Middle School
- St. Catherine's Middle School
- St. Francis Borgia School
- St. John's Lutheran School
- St. Lucy's School
- St. Richard Middle School
- St. Vincent Palotti Middle School
- Thomas Jefferson Middle School
- Urban Middle School
- Valders Middle School
- Van Hise Elementary School
- Walker Middle School
- Washington Middle School
- Waupun Middle School
- Webb Middle School
- Webster Middle School
- Webster Transitional Middle School
- West Salem Middle School
- Whitehorse Middle School
- Wilson Middle School
- Wisconsin Career Academy
- Wisconsin Heights Middle School
- Wittenberg Middle School
Division C
- Adams-Friendship High School
- Almond-Bancroft High School
- Appleton East High School
- Appleton North High School
- Appleton West High School
- Bangor High School
- Beaver Dam High School
- Bradford High School
- Brillion High School
- Brown Deer High School
- Bruce High School
- Burlington High School
- Butternut High School
- Cadott High School
- Clear Lake High School
- Columbus High School
- Cornell High School
- Cuba City High School
- DC Everest High School
- DeForest High School
- Delavan-Darien High School
- Divine Savior Holy Angels High School
- Durand High School
- East Troy High School
- Eau Claire Memorial High School
- Eau Claire North High School
- Edgerton High School
- Elkhorn High School
- Fond du Lac High School
- Fort Atkinson High School
- Fox Valley Lutheran High School
- Gale Ettrick Trempeleau High School
- Glenwood City High School
- Green Bay East High School
- Green Lake High School
- Greenfield High School
- Hartford Union High School
- Hilbert High School
- Holmen High School
- Holy Name Seminary
- Homestead High School
- Horlick High School
- Janesville Parker High School
- JI Case High School
- Kaukauna High School
- Kettle Moraine High School
- Kimberly High School
- La Crosse Aquinas High School
- La Crosse Logan High School
- Lake Mills High School
- Lakeside Lutheran High School
- Lodi High School
- Manawa Little Wolf High School
- Manitowoc Lincoln High School
- Manitowoc Lutheran High School
- Markesan High School
- Mauston High School
- McFarland High School
- Menominee Falls High School
- Mercer High School
- Merrill High School
- Middleton High School
- Milton High School
- Milwaukee Riverside High School
- Milwaukee Vincent High School
- Milwaukee Washington High School
- Mukwonago High School
- Neenah High School
- Nekoosa High School
- Nicolet High School
- North Crawford High School
- Oak Creek High School
- Oconomowoc High School
- Oshkosh North High School
- Oshkosh West High School
- Phillips High School
- Pittsville High School
- Port Edwards High School
- Port Washington High School
- Prairie du Chien High School
- Pulaski High School
- Rice Lake High School
- Ripon High School
- Rufus King High School
- Sauk Prairie High School
- Sheboygan South High School
- South Milwaukee High School
- St. Catherine's High School
- Stanley Boyd High School
- Stevens Point Area High School
- Sussex-Hamilton High School
- Three Lakes High School
- Tremper High School
- Union Grove High School
- Verona High School
- Washington Park High School
- Waterford Union High School
- Waukesha Catholic Memorial High School
- Waukesha South High School
- Wautoma High School
- West Salem High School
- Wisconsin Career Academy
- Wisconsin Dells High School
- Wisconsin Heights High School
- Wisconsin Lutheran High School
- Wisconsin Rapids High School