Wisconsin

From Scioly.org
Revision as of 16:21, 25 May 2020 by Sciolycoach (talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search
Wisconsin
Wisconsin.svg
General Information
Member of SO since 1985
Total teams 172
Division B Champion Hamilton Middle School
Division C Champion Madison West High School
State Tournament Location University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point (2020-2021)
Date April 16-17, 2021
Website http://wisconsinso.org/

Wisconsin has a strong Science Olympiad presence.

History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. Prior to 2009, tournament scoring was based on a high score wins model, with a first place getting 11 points, second place getting 10 points, and so on. In 2009 and onward the traditional model of low score wins by assigning one point per place per event was established in Wisconsin.

Season Division B Division C
Champion Runner-Up Third Place Champion Runner-Up Third Place
Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team Team Nats Place Team Nats Place Team
1985 Neenah High School 3rd Madison West High School 21st
1986 Neenah High School 11th Madison West High School 15th
1987 Morse Middle School 14th Menomonie Middle School 18th Madison West High School 15th Washington Park High School 19th
1988 Morse Middle School 4th Menomonie Middle School 17th Washington Park High School (150) 4th Madison West High School (127) 22nd
1989 Menomonie Middle School 17th Morse Middle School 24th Madison West High School (173) 2nd Washington Park High School (153) 11th
1990 Morse Middle School 18th Platteville Middle School 26th Washington Park High School (147) 29th Madison West High School (142) 24th
1991 James Madison Middle School (109) 33rd Morse Middle School (108.5) 23rd Washington Park High School (176) 12th Madison West High School (118) 9th
1992 Morse Middle School 15th Wilson Middle School 28th Madison West High School (168) 13th Washington Park High School (158) N/A
1993 James Madison Middle School 25th Morse Middle School 27th Madison West High School (174) 19th Washington Park High School (133) N/A
1994 Morse Middle School 29th James Madison Middle School N/A Rufus King High School (168) 13th Madison West High School (168) N/A
1995 Morse Middle School 20th James Madison Middle School N/A Madison West High School (181) 33rd Washington Park High School (175) N/A
1996 Morse Middle School 13th Cherokee Heights Middle School N/A Madison West High School (185) 22nd Rufus King High School (175) N/A
1997 Cherokee Heights Middle School 33rd Morse Middle School N/A Madison West High School (173) 15th Washington Park High School (142) N/A
1998 Platteville Middle School 45th Morse Middle School N/A Washington Park High School (156) 34th Madison West High School (152) N/A
1999 Platteville Middle School 40th North Crawford Middle School N/A Pittsville High School (141) 41st Madison West High School (136) N/A
2000 Morse Middle School 41st Platteville Middle School N/A Washington Park High School (157) 47th Madison West High School (156) N/A
2001 Morse Middle School (166.5) 26th Rice Lake Middle School (130) N/A Madison West High School (166) 21st Menomonie Sr. High School (140) N/A
2002 Cherokee Heights Middle School (138) 44th Morse Middle School (122) N/A Madison West High School (193) 21st Menomonie Sr. High School (119) N/A
2003 Morse Middle School 23rd Cherokee Heights Middle School N/A Madison West High School (195) 26th Menomonie Sr. High School (160) N/A
2004 Menomonie Middle School (168) 38th Morse Middle School (124) N/A Madison West High School 28th Medford High School N/A
2005 Menomonie Middle School 45th Rice Lake Middle School N/A Madison West High School (179) 22nd Madison LaFollette High School (142) N/A
2006 Menomonie Middle School (151) 35th Marshall Middle School (119.5) 51st Madison West High School (179) 21st Madison LaFollette High School (139) N/A
2007 Rice Lake Middle School 49th Menomonie Middle School 48th Madison West High School (165) 22nd Madison LaFollette High School (149) N/A
2008 Marshall Middle School 45th Rice Lake Middle School N/A Menomonie Sr. High School (163) 25th Madison West High School (155) N/A
2009 Menomonie Middle School (155) 37th Marshall Middle School (164) N/A Menomonie Sr. High School (46) 28th Madison West High School (67) N/A
2010 Hamilton Middle School (162) 34th Eagle School of Madison (181) N/A Madison West High School (76) 25th Menomonie Sr. High School (76) N/A
2011 Hamilton Middle School (116) 16th Menomonie Middle School (201) N/A Menomonie Sr. High School (60) 12th Madison West High School (119) N/A
2012 Hamilton Middle School (85) 12th Eagle School of Madison (188) N/A Madison West High School (54) 20th Menomonie Sr. High School (57) N/A
2013 Hamilton Middle School (106) 20th Waunakee Middle School (183) N/A Madison West High School (78) 17th Menomonie Sr. High School (112) N/A
2014 Hamilton Middle School (100) 27th Waunakee Middle School (131) N/A Menomonie Sr. High School (70) 26th Madison West High School (123) N/A
2015 Hamilton Middle School (97) 27th Menomonie Middle School (142) N/A Menomonie Sr. High School (66) 24th Madison West High School (69) N/A
2016 Hamilton Middle School (82) 18th Menomonie Middle School (91) N/A Menomonie Sr. High School (58) 22nd Madison West High School (59) N/A
2017 Hamilton Middle School (42) 12th Menomonie Middle School (95) N/A Medford High School (98) 40th Menomonie Sr. High School (110) N/A
2018 Hamilton Middle School (46) 16th Menomonie Middle School (125) N/A Madison West High School (61) 22nd Menomonie Sr. High School (91) N/A
2019 Hamilton Middle School (45) 16th Boyceville Middle School (100) N/A Madison West High School (55) 20th Menomonie Sr. High School (67) N/A
2020 Cancelled due to 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak


Competitions

Invitationals

Belleville Invitational (B/C) - Belleville High School - November 16, 2019 - [1]
Boyceville Invitational (B/C) - Boyceville High School - December 7, 2019 - [2]
Marquette University High Invitational (C) - Marquette University High School - December 7, 2019 - [3]
Medford Invitational (B/C) - Medford High School - January 11, 2020
UW-RF Border Battle Invitational (C) - UW-River Falls - January 25, 2020 - [4]
Badger Invitational (B/C) - Hamilton Middle School - February 29, 2020 - [5]
Slinger Invitational (C) - Slinger High School - March 14, 2020

Regional Competitions

For more information regarding current and past regionals, see Regions of Wisconsin

Division B

South East Regional - UW-Milwaukee - January 25, 2020
West Regional - Boyceville High School - February 15, 2020

Division C

South East Regional - UW-Milwaukee - January 25, 2020
South Central Regional - Madison Edgewood College - February 1, 2020
North Regional - UW-Stevens Point - February 15, 2020
West Regional - Menomonie High School - March 7, 2020

State Competition

2021 Division B & C location: UW-Stevens Point Friday-Saturday April 16-17, 2021

State Tournament Results

Division B

1991
2001
2006
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Division C

1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Current Teams

Division B

All Saints Catholic School
Argyle Middle School
Badger Ridge Middle School and Core Knowledge Charter School
Belleville Middle School
Birchwood Middle School
Boyceville Middle School
Campbellsport Middle School
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Middle School
DC Everest Middle School
Eagle School of Madison
Elmwood Middle School
Elk Mound Middle School
Fort Atkinson Middle School
Glacial Drumlin Middle School
Hamilton Middle School
Harborside Academy
Hartford Central Middle School
Hudson Middle School
JC McKenna Middle School
Johnson Creek Middle School
Lake Country School
Madison Country Day School
Marshall Middle School
Medford Middle School
Menomonie Middle School
Meyer Middle School
Monroe Middle School
Mount Horeb Middle School
New Richmond Middle School
Nikolay Middle School
Platteville Middle School
Poynette Middle School
Shorewood Intermediate School
Sparta Innovations STEM Academy
Sparta Meadowview Middle School
Spring Valley Middle School
Stanley Boyd Middle School
Tomah Middle School
Waunakee Middle School

Division C

Appleton Xavier High School
Argyle High School
Athens High School
Baldwin-Woodville High School
Baraboo High School
Belleville High School
Beloit Turner High School
Birchwood High School
Bloomer High School
Boyceville High School
Brookfield Central High School
Brookfield East High School
Cambridge High School
Campbellsport High School
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser High School
Chilton High School
Chippewa Falls High School
Colfax High School
Denmark High School
Edgewood High School
Elk Mound High School
Elmwood High School
Elva-Strum High School
Evansville High School
Fall Creek High School
Harborside Academy
Horicon High School
Hudson High School
Indian Trail Academy High School
Kohler High School
Lakeland Union High School
Madison Country Day School
Madison LaFollette High School
Madison Memorial High School
Madison West High School
Marquette University High School
Marshall High School
Marshfield High School
Medford High School
Menomonie High School
Monona Grove High School
Monroe High School
Mosinee High School
Mount Horeb High School
Nathan Hale High School
New Richmond High School
Onalaska High School
Oregon High School
Osseo-Fairchild High School
Pewaukee High School
Platteville High School
Poynette High School
Prairie School
Reedsburg High School
Saint Croix Central High School
Sheboygan North High School
Shell Lake High School
Shorewood High School
Slinger High School
Sparta High School
Spring Valley High School
Sun Prairie High School
Tomah High School
Waunakee High School
Wausau East High School
Wausau West High School
West Bend West High School
Whitefish Bay Dominican High School
Whitnall High School

Defunct Teams

External Links