Difference between revisions of "Wisconsin"

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Division B)
(Division C)
Line 146: Line 146:
 
:[[Athens High School (Wisconsin)|Athens High School]]
 
:[[Athens High School (Wisconsin)|Athens High School]]
 
:[[Baraboo High School]]
 
:[[Baraboo High School]]
 +
:[[Belleville High School]]
 
:[[Beloit Turner High School]]
 
:[[Beloit Turner High School]]
 +
:[[Bloomer High School]]
 
:[[Boyceville High School]]
 
:[[Boyceville High School]]
 
:[[Brookfield Central High School]]
 
:[[Brookfield Central High School]]
:[[Butternut High School]]
+
:[[Brookfield East High School]]
 
:[[Cambridge High School (Wisconsin)|Cambridge High School]]
 
:[[Cambridge High School (Wisconsin)|Cambridge High School]]
 +
:[[Chilton High School]]
 
:[[Chippewa Falls High School]]
 
:[[Chippewa Falls High School]]
 +
:[[Colfax High School]]
 +
:[[Denmark High School]]
 
:[[DC Everest High School]]
 
:[[DC Everest High School]]
 +
:[[Edgewood High School]]
 +
:[[Elk Mound High School]]
 +
:[[Elmwood High School]]
 
:[[Eleva-Strum High School]]
 
:[[Eleva-Strum High School]]
:[[Fort Atkinson High School]]
+
:[[Hartford Union High School]]
:[[Glenwood City High School]]
 
 
:[[Indian Trail Academy High School]]
 
:[[Indian Trail Academy High School]]
:[[Kenosha Tremper High School]]
 
 
:[[Lakeland Union High School]]
 
:[[Lakeland Union High School]]
 
:[[Madison Edgewood High School]]
 
:[[Madison Edgewood High School]]
 +
:[[Madison La Follette High School]]
 
:[[Madison Memorial High School]]
 
:[[Madison Memorial High School]]
 
:[[Madison West High School]]
 
:[[Madison West High School]]
 +
:[[Marquette University High School]]
 
:[[Marshall High School]]
 
:[[Marshall High School]]
 
:[[Marshfield High School]]
 
:[[Marshfield High School]]
 
:[[Medford High School]]
 
:[[Medford High School]]
 
:[[Menomonie High School]]
 
:[[Menomonie High School]]
 +
:[[Middleton High School]]
 +
:[[Mosinee High School]]
 
:[[Mount Horeb High School]]
 
:[[Mount Horeb High School]]
 
:[[Nathan Hale High School]]
 
:[[Nathan Hale High School]]
 
:[[Neenah High School]]
 
:[[Neenah High School]]
 +
:[[New Richmond High School]]
 +
:[[Onalaska High School]]
 
:[[Oregon High School]]
 
:[[Oregon High School]]
:[[Pittsville High School]]
+
:[[Osseo-Fairchild High School]]
 
:[[Platteville High School]]
 
:[[Platteville High School]]
 +
:[[Poynette High School]]
 
:[[Prairie School High School]]
 
:[[Prairie School High School]]
:[[Sheboygan North High School]]
+
:[[Saint Croix Central High School]]
 +
:[[Shell Lake High School]]
 
:[[Shorewood High School (Wisconsin)|Shorewood High School]]
 
:[[Shorewood High School (Wisconsin)|Shorewood High School]]
 
:[[Slinger High School]]
 
:[[Slinger High School]]
 
:[[Sparta High School (Wisconsin)|Sparta High School]]
 
:[[Sparta High School (Wisconsin)|Sparta High School]]
 
:[[Spring Valley High School]]
 
:[[Spring Valley High School]]
:[[Stevens Point High School]]
+
:[[Stanley-Boyd High School]]
 +
:[[Sun Prairie High School]]
 
:[[Tomah High School]]
 
:[[Tomah High School]]
 
:[[Verona High School]]
 
:[[Verona High School]]
:[[Washington Park High School]]
+
:[[Waterford Union High School]]
 
:[[Waunakee High School]]
 
:[[Waunakee High School]]
 
:[[Wausau West High School]]
 
:[[Wausau West High School]]
:[[Whitnall High School]]
+
:[[Wauzeka-Steuben High School]]
:[[Wisconsin Dells High School]]
+
:[[Winter High School]]
  
  
 
[[Category:State Pages]]
 
[[Category:State Pages]]

Revision as of 12:43, 25 September 2017

Wisconsin
General Information
Total teams 154
Division B Champion Hamilton Middle School
Division C Champion Medford High School
State Tournament Location Division B: UW-Stout

Division C: UW-Stout

Website http://wisconsinso.org/

Wisconsin has a strong Science Olympiad presence.

History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1987 Morse Middle School 14 Menomonie Middle School 18
1988 Morse Middle School 4 Menomonie Middle School 17
1989 Menomonie Middle School 17 Morse Middle School 24 Madison West High School 2 Washington Park High School 11
1990 Morse Middle School 18 Platteville Middle School 26 Washington Park High School 29 Madison West High School 24
1991 Jms. Madison Middle School 33 Morse Middle School 23 Washington Park High School 12 Madison West High School 9
1992 Morse Middle School 15 Wilson Middle School 28 Madison West High School 13 Washington Park High School N/A
1993 Jms. Madison Middle School 25 Morse Middle School 27 Madison West High School 19 Washington Park High School N/A
1994 Morse Middle School 29 Jms. Madison Middle School N/A Milwaukee Rufus King High School 13 Madison West High School N/A
1995 Morse Middle School 20 Jms. Madison Middle School N/A Madison West High School 33 Washington Park High School N/A
1996 Morse Middle School 13 Cherokee Hts. Middle School N/A Madison West High School 22 Milwaukee Rufus King High School N/A
1997 Cherokee Hts. Middle School 33 Morse Middle School N/A Madison West High School 15 Washington Park High School N/A
1998 Platteville Middle School 45 Morse Middle School N/A Washington Park High School 34 Madison West High School N/A
1999 Platteville Middle School 40 N. Crawford Middle School N/A Pittsville High School 41 Madison West High School N/A
2000 Morse Middle School 41 Platteville Middle School N/A Washington Park High School 47 Madison West High School N/A
2001 Morse Middle School 26 Rice Lake Middle School N/A Madison West High School 21 Menomonie Sr. High School N/A
2002 Cherokee Hts. Middle School 44 Morse Middle School N/A Madison West High School 21 Menomonie Sr. High School N/A
2003 Morse Middle School 23 Cherokee Hts. Middle School N/A Madison West High School 26 Menomonie Sr. High School N/A
2004 Menomonie Middle School 38 Morse Middle School N/A Madison West High School 28 Medford High School N/A
2005 Menomonie Middle School 45 Rice Lake Middle School N/A Madison West High School 22 Madison LaFollette High School N/A
2006 Menomonie Middle School 35 Marshall Middle School 51 Madison West High School 21 Madison LaFollette High School N/A
2007 Rice Lake Middle School 49 Menomonie Middle School 48 Madison West High School 22 Madison LaFollette High School N/A
2008 Marshall Middle School 45 Rice Lake Middle School N/A Menomonie Sr. High School 25 Madison West High School N/A
2009 Menomonie Middle School 37 Marshall Middle School N/A Menomonie Sr. High School 28 Madison West High School N/A
2010 Hamilton Middle School 34 Eagle School N/A Madison West High School 25 Menomonie Sr. High School N/A
2011 Hamilton Middle School 16 Menomonie Middle School N/A Menomonie Sr. High School 12 Madison West High School N/A
2012 Hamilton Middle School 12 Eagle School N/A Madison West High School 20 Menomonie Sr. High School N/A
2013 Hamilton Middle School 20 Waunakee Middle School N/A Madison West High School 17 Menomonie Sr. High School N/A
2014 Hamilton Middle School 27 Waunakee Middle School N/A Menomonie Sr. High School 26 Madison West High School N/A
2015 Hamilton Middle School 27 Menomonie Middle School N/A Menomonie Sr. High School 24 Madison West High School N/A
2016 Hamilton Middle School 18 Menomonie Middle School N/A Menomonie Sr. High School 22 Madison West High School N/A
2017 Hamilton Middle School (42) 12 Menomonie Middle School (95) N/A Medford High School (98) 40 Menomonie Sr. High School (110) N/A

Competitions

Invitationals

Boyceville Invitational - Boyceville High School, Saturday, December 5, 2015
River Falls Invitational - UW-River Falls, January 23, 2016

Regional Competitions

South Regional - Madison Edgewood College
West Regional - Menomonie High School and Boyceville High School
South East Regional - UW-Milwaukee
North Regional - UW-Marathon County

State Competition

2016 Division B location: UW-Stout, Friday-Saturday April 1-2, 2016
2016 Division C location: UW-Stout, Friday-Saturday April 1-2, 2016

Teams

Division B

All Saints Catholic School
Badger Ridge Middle School and Core Knowledge Charter School
Boyceville Middle School
Campbellsport Middle School
Central Middle School
DC Everest Junior High School
Eagle School
East Troy Middle School
Edgewood Campus
Eisenhower Middle School
Eleva-Strum Middle School
Glacial Drumlin Middle School
Glenwood City Middle School
Hamilton Middle School
Harborside Academy
Hudson Middle School
JC McKenna Middle School
Johnson Creek Middle School
Marshall Middle School
Marshfield Middle School
McNeel Intermediate School
Menomonie Middle School
Mount Horeb Middle School
New Richmond Middle School
Nikolay Middle School
Oregon Middle School
Platteville Middle School
Rice Lake Middle School
Sennett Middle School
Shorewood Intermediate School
Sparta Innovations STEM Academy
St. Lucy School
Stanley Boyd Middle School
Tomah Middle School
Waunakee Middle School

Division C

Athens High School
Baraboo High School
Belleville High School
Beloit Turner High School
Bloomer High School
Boyceville High School
Brookfield Central High School
Brookfield East High School
Cambridge High School
Chilton High School
Chippewa Falls High School
Colfax High School
Denmark High School
DC Everest High School
Edgewood High School
Elk Mound High School
Elmwood High School
Eleva-Strum High School
Hartford Union High School
Indian Trail Academy High School
Lakeland Union High School
Madison Edgewood High School
Madison La Follette High School
Madison Memorial High School
Madison West High School
Marquette University High School
Marshall High School
Marshfield High School
Medford High School
Menomonie High School
Middleton High School
Mosinee High School
Mount Horeb High School
Nathan Hale High School
Neenah High School
New Richmond High School
Onalaska High School
Oregon High School
Osseo-Fairchild High School
Platteville High School
Poynette High School
Prairie School High School
Saint Croix Central High School
Shell Lake High School
Shorewood High School
Slinger High School
Sparta High School
Spring Valley High School
Stanley-Boyd High School
Sun Prairie High School
Tomah High School
Verona High School
Waterford Union High School
Waunakee High School
Wausau West High School
Wauzeka-Steuben High School
Winter High School