Difference between revisions of "Wisconsin"
m |
m |
||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|2003 ||Morse Middle School||23 ||Cherokee Hts. Middle School|| N/A || Madison West High School || 26 || Menomonie Sr. High School || N/A | |2003 ||Morse Middle School||23 ||Cherokee Hts. Middle School|| N/A || Madison West High School || 26 || Menomonie Sr. High School || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |2004 ||Menomonie Middle School||38 ||Morse Middle School|| N/A || Madison West High School || 28 || Medford || N/A | + | |2004 ||Menomonie Middle School||38 ||Morse Middle School|| N/A || Madison West High School || 28 || Medford High School || N/A |
|- | |- | ||
|2005 ||Menomonie Middle School||45 ||Rice Lake Middle School|| N/A || Madison West High School || 22 || || N/A | |2005 ||Menomonie Middle School||45 ||Rice Lake Middle School|| N/A || Madison West High School || 22 || || N/A |
Revision as of 18:08, 18 March 2012
Wisconsin | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 109 |
Division B Champion | Hamilton Middle School |
Division C Champion | Menomonie High School |
State Tournament Location | Division B: UW-Oshkosh
Division C: UW-Stout |
Website | wisconsinso |
History
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Year | Division B Champion | B Champ Nats Place | Division B Runner-up | B Runner-up Nats Place | Division C Champion | C Champ Nats Place | Division C Runner-up | C Runner-up Nats Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1988 | Morse Middle School | Menomonie Middle School | ||||||
1989 | Menomonie Middle School | Morse Middle School | ||||||
1990 | Morse Middle School | Platteville Middle School | ||||||
1991 | Jms. Madison Middle School | Morse Middle School | ||||||
1992 | Morse Middle School | Wilson Middle School | ||||||
1993 | Jms. Madison Middle School | Morse Middle School | ||||||
1994 | Morse Middle School | Jms. Madison Middle School | ||||||
1995 | Morse Middle School | Jms. Madison Middle School | ||||||
1996 | Morse Middle School | Cherokee Hts. Middle School | ||||||
1997 | Cherokee Hts. Middle School | Morse Middle School | ||||||
1998 | Platteville Middle School | Morse Middle School | ||||||
1999 | Platteville Middle School | 40 | N. Crawford Middle School | N/A | Pittsville High School | 41 | N/A | |
2000 | Morse Middle School | 41 | Platteville Middle School | N/A | Washington Park High School | 47 | N/A | |
2001 | Morse Middle School | 26 | Rice Lake Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 21 | N/A | |
2002 | Cherokee Hts. Middle School | 44 | Morse Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 21 | N/A | |
2003 | Morse Middle School | 23 | Cherokee Hts. Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 26 | Menomonie Sr. High School | N/A |
2004 | Menomonie Middle School | 38 | Morse Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 28 | Medford High School | N/A |
2005 | Menomonie Middle School | 45 | Rice Lake Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 22 | N/A | |
2006 | Menomonie Middle School | 35 | Marshall Middle School | 51 | Madison West High School | 21 | N/A | |
2007 | Rice Lake Middle School | 49 | Menomonie Middle School | 48 | Madison West High School | 22 | Madison LaFollette | N/A |
2008 | Marshall Middle School | 45 | Rice Lake Middle School | N/A | Menomonie Sr. High School | 25 | Madison West High School | N/A |
2009 | Menomonie Middle School | 37 | Marshall Middle School | N/A | Menomonie Sr. High School | 28 | Madison West High School | N/A |
2010 | Hamilton Middle School | 34 | Eagle Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 25 | Menomonie Sr. High School | N/A |
2011 | Hamilton Middle School | 16 | Menomonie Middle School | N/A | Menomonie Sr. High School | 12 | Madison West High School | N/A |
2012 | Hamilton Middle School | Eagle Middle School | N/A | N/A |
Competitions
Invitationals
- Boyceville Invitational - Boyceville High School
- River Falls Invitational - UW-River Falls
Regional Competitions
- South Regional - Madison Edgewood College
- North Regional - Menomonie High School
- South East Regional - UW-Milwaukee
- East Central Regional - UW-Marathon County
State Competition
- 2012 Division B location: UW-Oshkosh
- 2012 Division C location: UW-Stout
Division C Trial Events
2010-2011
2011-2012
In 2011-2012, Wisconsin will not run Microbe Mission, Optics, Thermodynamics, or Robot Arm at its Division C tournaments. Of the 25 events (19 national events plus 6 trial events) that Wisconsin is running, each team may only enter only 20 of those events to count for the team score. Additionally, each team must balance its chosen 20 events from the 5 Science Standard categories. Each Team will choose 4 events from each category to reach a total of 20 events.
Teams
Division B
- Hamilton Middle School
- Menomonie Middle School
- Eagle School
- Waunakee Middle School
- Badger Ridge Middle School
- Mt. Horeb Middle School
- Classical
- Central Middle School
- Boyceville Middle School
- Platteville Middle School
- Sparta
- Marshall Middle School
- Oregon Middle School
- Edgewood Campus
- Madison Country Day School
- Nikolay Middle School
- Rice Lake Middle School
- Glenwood City Middle School
- Mt. Horeb Middle School
- Whitehorse Middle School
- The Prairie School
- St. Joseph
- St. Lucy
- Johnson Creek Junior High School
- Hortonville Middle School
- Stanley Boyd Middle School
- Webb Middle School
- St. John's Lutheran
- Glacial Drumlin
- DC Everest Junior High School
- Eleva-Strum
- Fritsche Middle School
- Akira Toki Middle School
- Butternut Middle School
- Shorewood Intermediate
Division C
- Menomonie High School
- Madison West High School
- Boyceville High School
- Marshfield High School
- Marshall High School
- Wausau West High School
- Verona High School
- Brookfield Central High School
- Mt. Horeb High School
- Medford High School
- Slinger High School
- Prairie School High School
- DC Everest High School
- Sparta High School
- Spring Valley High School
- Lakeland Union High School
- Beloit Turner High School
- Cambridge High School
- Sheboygan North High School
- Nathan Hale High School
- Neenah High School
- Baraboo High School
- Glenwood City High School
- Washington Park High School
- Fort Atkinson High School
- Butternut High School
- Pittsville High School
- Tomah High School
- Athens High School
- Kenosha Tremper High School
- Whitnall High School
- Platteville High School
- Indian Trail Academy High School
- Oregon High School
- Stevens Point High School
- Chippewa Falls High School
- Madison Edgewood High School
- Eleva-Strum High School
- Wisconsin Dells High School
- Shorewood High School
- Madison Memorial High School