Wisconsin
Wisconsin | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 1985 |
Total teams | 154 |
Division B Champion | Hamilton Middle School |
Division C Champion | Madison West High School |
State Tournament Location | University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point (2020-2021) |
Date | April 16-17, 2021 |
Website | wisconsinso |
Wisconsin has a strong Science Olympiad presence.
History
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. Prior to 2009, tournament scoring was based on a high score wins model, with a first place getting 11 points, second place getting 10 points, and so on. In 2009 and onward the traditional model of low score wins by assigning one point per place per event was established in Wisconsin.
Season | Division B | Division C | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | |||||
Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | |
1985 | Neenah High School | 3rd | Madison West High School | 21st | ||||||
1986 | Neenah High School | 11th | Madison West High School | 15th | ||||||
1987 | Morse Middle School | 14th | Menomonie Middle School | 18th | Madison West High School | 15th | Washington Park High School | 19th | ||
1988 | Morse Middle School | 4th | Menomonie Middle School | 17th | Washington Park High School (150) | 4th | Madison West High School (127) | 22nd | ||
1989 | Menomonie Middle School | 17th | Morse Middle School | 24th | Madison West High School | 2nd | Washington Park High School | 11th | ||
1990 | Morse Middle School | 18th | Platteville Middle School | 26th | Washington Park High School | 29th | Madison West High School | 24th | ||
1991 | Jms. Madison Middle School | 33th | Morse Middle School | 23th | Washington Park High School | 12th | Madison West High School | 9th | ||
1992 | Morse Middle School | 15th | Wilson Middle School | 28th | Madison West High School | 13th | Washington Park High School | N/A | ||
1993 | Jms. Madison Middle School | 25th | Morse Middle School | 27th | Madison West High School | 19th | Washington Park High School | N/A | ||
1994 | Morse Middle School | 29th | Jms. Madison Middle School | N/A | Milwaukee Rufus King High School | 13th | Madison West High School | N/A | ||
1995 | Morse Middle School | 20th | Jms. Madison Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 33rd | Washington Park High School | N/A | ||
1996 | Morse Middle School | 13th | Cherokee Hts. Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 22nd | Milwaukee Rufus King High School | N/A | ||
1997 | Cherokee Hts. Middle School | 33rd | Morse Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 15th | Washington Park High School | N/A | ||
1998 | Platteville Middle School | 45th | Morse Middle School | N/A | Washington Park High School | 34th | Madison West High School | N/A | ||
1999 | Platteville Middle School | 40th | N. Crawford Middle School | N/A | Pittsville High School | 41st | Madison West High School | N/A | ||
2000 | Morse Middle School | 41st | Platteville Middle School | N/A | Washington Park High School | 47th | Madison West High School | N/A | ||
2001 | Morse Middle School | 26th | Rice Lake Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 21st | Menomonie Sr. High School | N/A | ||
2002 | Cherokee Hts. Middle School | 44th | Morse Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 21st | Menomonie Sr. High School | N/A | ||
2003 | Morse Middle School | 23rd | Cherokee Hts. Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 26th | Menomonie Sr. High School | N/A | ||
2004 | Menomonie Middle School | 38th | Morse Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 28th | Medford High School | N/A | ||
2005 | Menomonie Middle School | 45th | Rice Lake Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 22nd | Madison LaFollette High School | N/A | ||
2006 | Menomonie Middle School | 35th | Marshall Middle School | 51st | Madison West High School | 21st | Madison LaFollette High School | N/A | ||
2007 | Rice Lake Middle School | 49th | Menomonie Middle School | 48th | Madison West High School | 22nd | Madison LaFollette High School | N/A | ||
2008 | Marshall Middle School | 45th | Rice Lake Middle School | N/A | Menomonie Sr. High School | 25th | Madison West High School | N/A | ||
2009 | Menomonie Middle School | 37th | Marshall Middle School | N/A | Menomonie Sr. High School | 28th | Madison West High School | N/A | ||
2010 | Hamilton Middle School | 34th | Eagle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 25th | Menomonie Sr. High School | N/A | ||
2011 | Hamilton Middle School | 16th | Menomonie Middle School | N/A | Menomonie Sr. High School | 12th | Madison West High School | N/A | ||
2012 | Hamilton Middle School | 12th | Eagle School of Madison | N/A | Madison West High School (54) | 20th | Menomonie Sr. High School (57) | N/A | ||
2013 | Hamilton Middle School | 20th | Waunakee Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School (78) | 17th | Menomonie Sr. High School (112) | N/A | ||
2014 | Hamilton Middle School | 27th | Waunakee Middle School | N/A | Menomonie Sr. High School (70) | 26th | Madison West High School (123) | N/A | ||
2015 | Hamilton Middle School (97) | 27th | Menomonie Middle School (142) | N/A | Menomonie Sr. High School (66) | 24th | Madison West High School (69) | N/A | ||
2016 | Hamilton Middle School (82) | 18th | Menomonie Middle School (91) | N/A | Menomonie Sr. High School (58) | 22nd | Madison West High School (59) | N/A | ||
2017 | Hamilton Middle School (42) | 12th | Menomonie Middle School (95) | N/A | Medford High School (98) | 40th | Menomonie Sr. High School (110) | N/A | ||
2018 | Hamilton Middle School (46) | 16th | Menomonie Middle School (125) | N/A | Madison West High School (61) | 22nd | Menomonie Sr. High School (91) | N/A | ||
2019 | Hamilton Middle School (45) | 16th | Boyceville Middle School (100) | N/A | Madison West High School (55) | 20th | Menomonie Sr. High School (67) | N/A | ||
2020 | Cancelled due to 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak |
Competitions
Invitationals
- Belleville Invitational (B/C) - Belleville High School - November 16, 2019 - [1]
- Boyceville Invitational (B/C) - Boyceville High School - December 7, 2019 - [2]
- Marquette University High Invitational (C) - Marquette University High School - December 7, 2019 - [3]
- Medford Invitational (B/C) - Medford High School - January 11, 2020
- UW-RF Border Battle Invitational (C) - UW-River Falls - January 25, 2020 - [4]
- Badger Invitational (B/C) - Hamilton Middle School - February 29, 2020 - [5]
- Slinger Invitational (C) - Slinger High School - March 14, 2020
Regional Competitions
For more information regarding current and past regionals, see Regions of Wisconsin
Division B
- South East Regional - UW-Milwaukee - January 25, 2020
- West Regional - Boyceville High School - February 15, 2020
Division C
- South East Regional - UW-Milwaukee - January 25, 2020
- South Central Regional - Madison Edgewood College - February 1, 2020
- North Regional - UW-Stevens Point - February 15, 2020
- West Regional - Menomonie High School - March 7, 2020
State Competition
- 2021 Division B & C location: UW-Stevens Point Friday-Saturday April 16-17, 2021
State Tournament Results
Division B
Division C
Current Teams
Division B
- All Saints Catholic School
- Badger Ridge Middle School and Core Knowledge Charter School
- Belleville Middle School
- Birchwood Middle School
- Boyceville Middle School
- Campbellsport Middle School
- Central Middle School
- Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Middle School
- Colfax Middle School
- DC Everest Middle School
- Eagle School of Madison
- Edgewood Campus School
- Eleva-Strum Middle School
- Elmwood Middle School
- Elk Mound Middle School
- Fort Atkinson Middle School
- Glacial Drumlin Middle School
- Hamilton Middle School
- Harborside Academy
- Hudson Middle School
- JC McKenna Middle School
- Johnson Creek Middle School
- Lake Country School
- Lake Mills Middle School
- Madison Country Day School
- Marshall Middle School
- McNeel Intermediate School
- Medford Middle School
- Menomonie Middle School
- Monroe Middle School
- Mount Horeb Middle School
- New Richmond Middle School
- Nikolay Middle School
- Platteville Middle School
- Poynette Middle School
- Shorewood Intermediate School
- South Park Middle School
- Sparta Innovations STEM Academy
- Sparta Meadowview Middle School
- Spencer Middle School
- Spring Valley Middle School
- Stanley Boyd Middle School
- Tomah Middle School
- Waunakee Middle School
Division C
- Argyle High School
- Athens High School
- Baldwin-Woodville High School
- Baraboo High School
- Belleville High School
- Beloit Turner High School
- Birchwood High School
- Bloomer High School
- Boyceville High School
- Brookfield Central High School
- Brookfield East High School
- Cambridge High School
- Campbellsport High School
- Chetek-Weyerhaeuser High School
- Chilton High School
- Chippewa Falls High School
- Colfax High School
- Denmark High School
- Edgewood High School
- Elk Mound High School
- Elmwood High School
- Elva-Strum High School
- Evansville High School
- Fall Creek High School
- Grace Christian Academy
- Harborside Academy
- Horicon High School
- Hudson High School
- Indian Trail Academy High School
- Kohler High School
- Lakeland Union High School
- Madison Country Day School
- Madison La Follette High School
- Madison Memorial High School
- Madison West High School
- Marquette University High School
- Marshall High School
- Marshfield High School
- Medford High School
- Menomonie High School
- Middleton High School
- Monona Grove High School
- Monroe High School
- Mosinee High School
- Mount Horeb High School
- Nathan Hale High School
- Neenah High School
- New Berlin Eisenhower High School
- New Richmond High School
- Onalaska High School
- Oregon High School
- Osseo-Fairchild High School
- Pewaukee High School
- Platteville High School
- Poynette High School
- Prairie School
- Reedsburg High School
- Saint Croix Central High School
- Sheboygan North High School
- Shell Lake High School
- Shorewood High School
- Slinger High School
- Sparta High School
- Spring Valley High School
- Sun Prairie High School
- Tomah High School
- Verona High School
- Waunakee High School
- Wausau East High School
- Wausau West High School
- West Bend High School
- Whitefish Bay Dominican High School
- Whitnall High School
- Xavier High School