Wisconsin

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki
Revision as of 18:42, 14 June 2011 by Paradox21 (talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search
Wisconsin At a Glance
Total teams 109
B Champion Hamilton Middle School
C Champion Menomonie High School
States location UW Stout
State website http://wisconsinso.org/





History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1988 Morse MS Menomonie MS
1989 Menomonie MS Morse MS
1990 Morse MS Platteville MS
1991 Jms. Madison Morse MS
1992 Morse MS Wilson
1993 Jms. Madison Morse MS
1994 Morse MS Jms. Madison
1995 Morse MS Jms. Madison
1996 Morse MS Cherokee Hts.
1997 Cherokee Hts. MS Morse MS
1998 Platteville Morse MS
1999 Platteville 40 N. Crawford N/A Pittsville High School 41 N/A
2000 Morse MS 41 Platteville MS N/A Washington Park 47 N/A
2001 Morse MS 26 Rice Lake MS N/A Madison West High School 21 N/A
2002 Cherokee Hts. MS 44 Samuel Morse MS N/A Madison West High School 21 N/A
2003 Morse MS 23 Cherokee Hts. MS N/A Madison West High School 26 N/A
2004 Menomonie MS 38 Morse MS N/A Madison West High School 28 N/A
2005 Menomonie MS 45 Rice Lake MS N/A Madison West High School 22 N/A
2006 Menomonie MS 35 Marshall MS 51 Madison West High School 21 N/A
2007 Rice Lake MS 49 Menomonie MS 48 Madison West High School 22 N/A
2008 Marshall MS 45 Rice Lake MS N/A Menomonie Sr. High School 25 Madison West High School N/A
2009 Menomonie Middle School 37 Marshall Middle School N/A Menomonie Sr. High School 28 Madison West High School N/A
2010 Hamilton Middle School 34 Eagle Middle School N/A Madison West High School 25 Menomonie Sr. High School N/A
2011 Hamilton Middle School 16 Menomonie MS N/A Menomonie Sr. High School 12 Madison West High School N/A

Competitions

Invitationals

Boyceville Invitational- Boyceville High School, Boyceville W.I.

Regional Competitions

Menomonie W.I., Menomonie High School

State Competition

2011 location: UW-Stout

Teams

Division B

Cherokee Heights Middle School
Marshall Middle School
Menomonie Middle School
Rice Lake Middle School
Samuel Morse Middle School

Division C

Menomonie Senior High School
Madison West High School