Wisconsin
Wisconsin | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 141 |
Division B Champion | Hamilton Middle School |
Division C Champion | Menomonie Sr. High School |
State Tournament Location | Division B: UW-Oshkosh
Division C: UW-Stout |
Website | wisconsinso |
History
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Year | Division B Champion | B Champ Nats Place | Division B Runner-up | B Runner-up Nats Place | Division C Champion | C Champ Nats Place | Division C Runner-up | C Runner-up Nats Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987 | Morse Middle School | Menomonie Middle School | ||||||
1988 | Morse Middle School | Menomonie Middle School | ||||||
1989 | Menomonie Middle School | Morse Middle School | Madison West High School | 2 | Washington Park High School | 11 | ||
1990 | Morse Middle School | Platteville Middle School | Washington Park High School | 29 | Madison West High School | 24 | ||
1991 | Jms. Madison Middle School | Morse Middle School | Washington Park High School | Madison West High School | ||||
1992 | Morse Middle School | Wilson Middle School | Madison West High School | 13 | Washington Park High School | N/A | ||
1993 | Jms. Madison Middle School | Morse Middle School | Madison West High School | 19 | Washington Park High School | N/A | ||
1994 | Morse Middle School | Jms. Madison Middle School | Milwaukee Rufus King High School | 13 | Madison West High School | N/A | ||
1995 | Morse Middle School | Jms. Madison Middle School | Madison West High School | 33 | Washington Park High School | N/A | ||
1996 | Morse Middle School | Cherokee Hts. Middle School | Madison West High School | 22 | Milwaukee Rufus King High School | N/A | ||
1997 | Cherokee Hts. Middle School | Morse Middle School | Madison West High School | Washington Park High School | N/A | |||
1998 | Platteville Middle School | Morse Middle School | Washington Park High School | 34 | Madison West High School | N/A | ||
1999 | Platteville Middle School | 40 | N. Crawford Middle School | N/A | Pittsville High School | 41 | Madison West High School | N/A |
2000 | Morse Middle School | 41 | Platteville Middle School | N/A | Washington Park High School | 47 | Madison West High School | N/A |
2001 | Morse Middle School | 26 | Rice Lake Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 21 | Menomonie Sr. High School | N/A |
2002 | Cherokee Hts. Middle School | 44 | Morse Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 21 | Menomonie Sr. High School | N/A |
2003 | Morse Middle School | 23 | Cherokee Hts. Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 26 | Menomonie Sr. High School | N/A |
2004 | Menomonie Middle School | 38 | Morse Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 28 | Medford High School | N/A |
2005 | Menomonie Middle School | 45 | Rice Lake Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 22 | Madison LaFollette High School | N/A |
2006 | Menomonie Middle School | 35 | Marshall Middle School | 51 | Madison West High School | 21 | Madison LaFollette High School | N/A |
2007 | Rice Lake Middle School | 49 | Menomonie Middle School | 48 | Madison West High School | 22 | Madison LaFollette High School | N/A |
2008 | Marshall Middle School | 45 | Rice Lake Middle School | N/A | Menomonie Sr. High School | 25 | Madison West High School | N/A |
2009 | Menomonie Middle School | 37 | Marshall Middle School | N/A | Menomonie Sr. High School | 28 | Madison West High School | N/A |
2010 | Hamilton Middle School | 34 | Eagle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 25 | Menomonie Sr. High School | N/A |
2011 | Hamilton Middle School | 16 | Menomonie Middle School | N/A | Menomonie Sr. High School | 12 | Madison West High School | N/A |
2012 | Hamilton Middle School | 12 | Eagle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 20 | Menomonie Sr. High School | N/A |
2013 | Hamilton Middle School | 20 | Waunakee Middle School | N/A | Madison West High School | 17 | Menomonie Sr. High School | N/A |
2014 | Hamilton Middle School | 27 | Eagle School | N/A | Menomonie Sr. High School | 26 | Madison West High School | N/A |
Competitions
Invitationals
- Boyceville Invitational - Boyceville High School, Saturday, December 15, 2012
- River Falls Invitational - UW-River Falls, Saturday, January 19, 2013
Regional Competitions
- South Regional - Madison Edgewood College
- West Regional - Menomonie High School, Saturday, February 23, 2013
- South East Regional - UW-Milwaukee
- North Regional - UW-Marathon County, Saturday, February 16, 2013
State Competition
- 2012 Division B location: UW-Oshkosh, Saturday, March 16, 2013
- 2012 Division C location: UW-Milwaukee, Saturday, April 13, 2013
Division C Trial Events
2010-2011
2011-2012
In 2011-2012, Wisconsin will not run Microbe Mission, Optics, Thermodynamics, or Robot Arm at its Division C tournaments. Of the 25 events (19 national events plus 6 trial events) that Wisconsin is running, each team may only enter only 20 of those events to count for the team score. Additionally, each team must balance its chosen 20 events from the 5 Science Standard categories. Each Team will choose 4 events from each category to reach a total of 20 events.
2012-2013
In 2012-2013, Wisconsin changed again to offer a 23/28 system at the Division C state tournament, where teams could only choose 23 events to count for the team score. Teams are required to select four or five events from each category when making their selections. All 23 national Division C events will be offered.
Teams
Division B
- Hamilton Middle School
- Menomonie Middle School
- Eagle School
- Waunakee Middle School
- Badger Ridge Middle School
- Mt. Horeb Middle School
- Classical
- Central Middle School
- Boyceville Middle School
- Platteville Middle School
- Sparta
- Marshall Middle School
- Oregon Middle School
- Edgewood Campus
- Madison Country Day School
- Nikolay Middle School
- Rice Lake Middle School
- Glenwood City Middle School
- Mt. Horeb Middle School
- Whitehorse Middle School
- The Prairie School
- St. Joseph
- St. Lucy
- Johnson Creek Junior High School
- Hortonville Middle School
- Stanley Boyd Middle School
- Webb Middle School
- St. John's Lutheran
- Glacial Drumlin
- DC Everest Junior High School
- Eleva-Strum
- Fritsche Middle School
- Akira Toki Middle School
- Butternut Middle School
- Shorewood Intermediate
Division C
- Waunakee High School
- Menomonie High School
- Madison West High School
- Boyceville High School
- Marshfield High School
- Marshall High School
- Wausau West High School
- Verona High School
- Brookfield Central High School
- Mt. Horeb High School
- Medford High School
- Slinger High School
- Prairie School High School
- DC Everest High School
- Sparta High School
- Spring Valley High School
- Lakeland Union High School
- Beloit Turner High School
- Cambridge High School
- Sheboygan North High School
- Nathan Hale High School
- Neenah High School
- Baraboo High School
- Glenwood City High School
- Washington Park High School
- Fort Atkinson High School
- Butternut High School
- Pittsville High School
- Tomah High School
- Athens High School
- Kenosha Tremper High School
- Whitnall High School
- Platteville High School
- Indian Trail Academy High School
- Oregon High School
- Stevens Point High School
- Chippewa Falls High School
- Madison Edgewood High School
- Eleva-Strum High School
- Wisconsin Dells High School
- Shorewood High School
- Madison Memorial High School