Wisconsin

From Wiki - Scioly.org
Revision as of 16:41, 23 May 2020 by Sciolycoach (talk | contribs) (Past State Champions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Wisconsin
Wisconsin.svg
General Information
Member of SO since 1985
Total teams 154
Division B Champion Hamilton Middle School
Division C Champion Madison West High School
State Tournament Location University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point (2020-2021)
Date April 16-17, 2021
Website http://wisconsinso.org/

Wisconsin has a strong Science Olympiad presence.

History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. Prior to 2009, tournament scoring was based on a high score wins model, with a first place getting 11 points, second place getting 10 points, and so on. In 2009 and onward the traditional model of low score wins by assigning one point per place per event was established in Wisconsin.

{{State tournament results box |1985=| | | | | | Neenah High School | 3rd | Madison West High School | 21st | |-


|1986=| | | | | | Neenah High School | 11th | Madison West High School | 15th | |-


|1987=| Morse Middle School | 14th | Menomonie Middle School | 18th | | Madison West High School | 15th | Washington Park High School | 19th | |-


|1988=| Morse Middle School | 4th | Menomonie Middle School | 17th | | Washington Park High School (150) | 4th | Madison West High School (127) | 22nd | |-


|1989=| Menomonie Middle School | 17th | Morse Middle School | 24th | | Madison West High School (173) | 2nd | Washington Park High School (153) | 11th | |-


|1990=| Morse Middle School | 18th | Platteville Middle School | 26th | | Washington Park High School (147) | 29th | Madison West High School (142) | 24th | |-


|1991=| James Madison Middle School | 33rd | Morse Middle School | 23rd | | Washington Park High School (176) | 12th | Madison West High School (118) | 9th | |-


|1992=| Morse Middle School | 15th | Wilson Middle School | 28th | | Madison West High School (168) | 13th | Washington Park High School (158) | N/A | |-


|1993=| James Madison Middle School | 25th | Morse Middle School | 27th | | Madison West High School (174) | 19th | Washington Park High School (133) | N/A | |-


|1994=| Morse Middle School | 29th | James Madison Middle School | N/A | | Rufus King High School (168) | 13th | Madison West High School (168) | N/A | |-


|1995=| Morse Middle School | 20th | James Madison Middle School | N/A | | Madison West High School (181) | 33rd | Washington Park High School (175) | N/A | |-


|1996=| Morse Middle School | 13th | Cherokee Heights Middle School | N/A | | Madison West High School (185) | 22nd | Rufus King High School (175) | N/A | |-


|1997=| Cherokee Heights Middle School | 33rd | Morse Middle School | N/A | | Madison West High School (173) | 15th | Washington Park High School (142) | N/A | |-


|1998=| Platteville Middle School | 45th | Morse Middle School | N/A | | Washington Park High School (156) | 34th | Madison West High School (152) | N/A | |-


|1999=| Platteville Middle School | 40th | North Crawford Middle School | N/A | | Pittsville High School (141) | 41st | Madison West High School (136) | N/A | |-


|2000=| Morse Middle School | 41st | Platteville Middle School | N/A | | Washington Park High School (157) | 47th | Madison West High School (156) | N/A | |-


|2001=| Morse Middle School | 26th | Rice Lake Middle School | N/A | | Madison West High School (166) | 21st | Menomonie Sr. High School (140) | N/A | |-


|2002=| Cherokee Heights Middle School | 44th | Morse Middle School | N/A | | Madison West High School (193) | 21st | Menomonie Sr. High School (119) | N/A | |-


|2003=| Morse Middle School | 23rd | Cherokee Heights Middle School | N/A | | Madison West High School (195) | 26th | Menomonie Sr. High School (160) | N/A | |-


|2004=| Menomonie Middle School | 38th | Morse Middle School | N/A | | Madison West High School | 28th | Medford High School | N/A | |-


|2005=| Menomonie Middle School | 45th | Rice Lake Middle School | N/A | | Madison West High School (179) | 22nd | Madison LaFollette High School (142) | N/A | |-


|2006=| Menomonie Middle School | 35th | Marshall Middle School | 51st | | Madison West High School (179) | 21st | Madison LaFollette High School (139) | N/A | |-


|2007=| Rice Lake Middle School | 49th | Menomonie Middle School | 48th | | Madison West High School (165) | 22nd | Madison LaFollette High School (149) | N/A | |-


|2008=| Marshall Middle School | 45th | Rice Lake Middle School | N/A | | Menomonie Sr. High School (163) | 25th | Madison West High School (155) | N/A | |-


|2009=| Menomonie Middle School | 37th | Marshall Middle School | N/A | | Menomonie Sr. High School (46) | 28th | Madison West High School (67) | N/A | |-


|2010={{Strb row |div_b_champ=[[Hamilton Middle School |div_b_champ_nats=34th |div_b_runnerup=Eagle School of Madison |div_b_runnerup_nats=N/A |div_c_champ=Madison West High School (76) |div_c_champ_nats=25th |div_c_runnerup=Menomonie Sr. High School (76) |div_c_runnerup_nats=N/A }} |2011=| Hamilton Middle School | 16th | Menomonie Middle School | N/A | | Menomonie Sr. High School | 12th | Madison West High School | N/A | |-


|2012=| Hamilton Middle School | 12th | Eagle School of Madison | N/A | | Madison West High School (54) | 20th | Menomonie Sr. High School (57) | N/A | |-


|2013=| Hamilton Middle School | 20th | Waunakee Middle School | N/A | | Madison West High School (78) | 17th | Menomonie Sr. High School (112) | N/A | |-


|2014=| Hamilton Middle School | 27th | Waunakee Middle School | N/A | | Menomonie Sr. High School (70) | 26th | Madison West High School (123) | N/A | |-


|2015=| Hamilton Middle School (97) | 27th | Menomonie Middle School (142) | N/A | | Menomonie Sr. High School (66) | 24th | Madison West High School (69) | N/A | |-


|2016=| Hamilton Middle School (82) | 18th | Menomonie Middle School (91) | N/A | | Menomonie Sr. High School (58) | 22nd | Madison West High School (59) | N/A | |-


|2017=| Hamilton Middle School (42) | 12th | Menomonie Middle School (95) | N/A | | Medford High School (98) | 40th | Menomonie Sr. High School (110) | N/A | |-


|2018=| Hamilton Middle School (46) | 16th | Menomonie Middle School (125) | N/A | | Madison West High School (61) | 22nd | Menomonie Sr. High School (91) | N/A | |-


|2019=| Hamilton Middle School (45) | 16th | Boyceville Middle School (100) | N/A | | Madison West High School (55) | 20th | Menomonie Sr. High School (67) | N/A | |-


|2020=|colspan="10" |Cancelled due to 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak |-


}}

Competitions

Invitationals

Belleville Invitational (B/C) - Belleville High School - November 16, 2019 - [1]
Boyceville Invitational (B/C) - Boyceville High School - December 7, 2019 - [2]
Marquette University High Invitational (C) - Marquette University High School - December 7, 2019 - [3]
Medford Invitational (B/C) - Medford High School - January 11, 2020
UW-RF Border Battle Invitational (C) - UW-River Falls - January 25, 2020 - [4]
Badger Invitational (B/C) - Hamilton Middle School - February 29, 2020 - [5]
Slinger Invitational (C) - Slinger High School - March 14, 2020

Regional Competitions

For more information regarding current and past regionals, see Regions of Wisconsin

Division B

South East Regional - UW-Milwaukee - January 25, 2020
West Regional - Boyceville High School - February 15, 2020

Division C

South East Regional - UW-Milwaukee - January 25, 2020
South Central Regional - Madison Edgewood College - February 1, 2020
North Regional - UW-Stevens Point - February 15, 2020
West Regional - Menomonie High School - March 7, 2020

State Competition

2021 Division B & C location: UW-Stevens Point Friday-Saturday April 16-17, 2021

State Tournament Results

Division B

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Division C

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Current Teams

Division B

All Saints Catholic School
Badger Ridge Middle School and Core Knowledge Charter School
Belleville Middle School
Birchwood Middle School
Boyceville Middle School
Campbellsport Middle School
Central Middle School
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Middle School
Colfax Middle School
DC Everest Middle School
Eagle School of Madison
Edgewood Campus School
Eleva-Strum Middle School
Elmwood Middle School
Elk Mound Middle School
Fort Atkinson Middle School
Glacial Drumlin Middle School
Hamilton Middle School
Harborside Academy
Hudson Middle School
JC McKenna Middle School
Johnson Creek Middle School
Lake Country School
Lake Mills Middle School
Madison Country Day School
Marshall Middle School
McNeel Intermediate School
Medford Middle School
Menomonie Middle School
Monroe Middle School
Mount Horeb Middle School
New Richmond Middle School
Nikolay Middle School
Platteville Middle School
Poynette Middle School
Shorewood Intermediate School
South Park Middle School
Sparta Innovations STEM Academy
Sparta Meadowview Middle School
Spencer Middle School
Spring Valley Middle School
Stanley Boyd Middle School
Tomah Middle School
Waunakee Middle School

Division C

Argyle High School
Athens High School
Baldwin-Woodville High School
Baraboo High School
Belleville High School
Beloit Turner High School
Birchwood High School
Bloomer High School
Boyceville High School
Brookfield Central High School
Brookfield East High School
Cambridge High School
Campbellsport High School
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser High School
Chilton High School
Chippewa Falls High School
Colfax High School
Denmark High School
Edgewood High School
Elk Mound High School
Elmwood High School
Elva-Strum High School
Evansville High School
Fall Creek High School
Grace Christian Academy
Harborside Academy
Horicon High School
Hudson High School
Indian Trail Academy High School
Kohler High School
Lakeland Union High School
Madison Country Day School
Madison LaFollette High School
Madison Memorial High School
Madison West High School
Marquette University High School
Marshall High School
Marshfield High School
Medford High School
Menomonie High School
Middleton High School
Monona Grove High School
Monroe High School
Mosinee High School
Mount Horeb High School
Nathan Hale High School
Neenah High School
New Berlin Eisenhower High School
New Richmond High School
Onalaska High School
Oregon High School
Osseo-Fairchild High School
Pewaukee High School
Platteville High School
Poynette High School
Prairie School
Reedsburg High School
Saint Croix Central High School
Sheboygan North High School
Shell Lake High School
Shorewood High School
Slinger High School
Sparta High School
Spring Valley High School
Sun Prairie High School
Tomah High School
Verona High School
Waunakee High School
Wausau East High School
Wausau West High School
West Bend High School
Whitefish Bay Dominican High School
Whitnall High School
Xavier High School

Defunct Teams

Division B

Cherokee Heights Middle School
James Madison Middle School
Morse Middle School
North Crawford Middle School
Rice Lake Middle School
Wilson Middle School

Division C

Pittsville High School
Rufus King High School
Washington Park High School

External Links