Difference between revisions of "Wyoming"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tailsfan101 (talk | contribs) m (→State Competition: Updating) |
m (→Past State Champions: Cleanup of template formatting.) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|C champs=[[Thunder Basin High School]] | |C champs=[[Thunder Basin High School]] | ||
|website=http://www.caspercollege.edu/events/science-olympiad | |website=http://www.caspercollege.edu/events/science-olympiad | ||
+ | |State=Wyoming | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 18: | Line 19: | ||
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses. | ||
+ | |||
{{State tournament results box | {{State tournament results box | ||
− | |1992={{Strb row | + | | 1992 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=McCormick Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = McCormick Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=34th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 34th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Green River High School | + | | div_c_champ = Green River High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=47th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 47th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1993={{Strb row | + | | 1993 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=McCormick Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = McCormick Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=30th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 30th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Green River High School | + | | div_c_champ = Green River High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=42nd | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 42nd |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1994={{Strb row | + | | 1994 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=McCormick Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = McCormick Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=17th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 17th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Campbell County High School | + | | div_c_champ = Campbell County High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=51st | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 51st |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1995={{Strb row | + | | 1995 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=McCormick Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = McCormick Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=22nd | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 22nd |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Green River High School | + | | div_c_champ = Green River High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=51st | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 51st |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1996={{Strb row | + | | 1996 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Monroe Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = Monroe Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=36th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 36th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Campbell County High School | + | | div_c_champ = Campbell County High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=47th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 47th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1997={{Strb row | + | | 1997 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=McCormick Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = McCormick Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=32nd | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 32nd |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Campbell County High School | + | | div_c_champ = Campbell County High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=52nd | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 52nd |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1998={{Strb row | + | | 1998 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Monroe Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = Monroe Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=47th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 47th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Campbell County High School | + | | div_c_champ = Campbell County High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=50th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 50th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |1999={{Strb row | + | | 1999 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=McCormick Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = McCormick Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=34th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 34th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Campbell County High School | + | | div_c_champ = Campbell County High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=52nd | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 52nd |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2000={{Strb row | + | | 2000 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=McCormick Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = McCormick Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=26th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 26th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Campbell County High School | + | | div_c_champ = Campbell County High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=56th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 56th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2001={{Strb row | + | | 2001 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=McCormick Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = McCormick Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=37th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 37th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Central High School (100) | + | | div_c_champ = Central High School (100) |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=49th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 49th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Green River High School (79) | + | | div_c_runnerup = Green River High School (79) |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2002={{Strb row | + | | 2002 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=McCormick Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = McCormick Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=53rd | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 53rd |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Kelly Walsh High School (90) | + | | div_c_champ = Kelly Walsh High School (90) |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=56th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 56th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Campbell County High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Campbell County High School |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2003={{Strb row | + | | 2003 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Sage Valley Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = Sage Valley Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=53rd | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 53rd |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Campbell County High School | + | | div_c_champ = Campbell County High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=52nd | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 52nd |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2004={{Strb row | + | | 2004 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Sage Valley Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = Sage Valley Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=54th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 54th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Campbell County High School | + | | div_c_champ = Campbell County High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=49th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 49th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2005={{Strb row | + | | 2005 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Sage Valley Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = Sage Valley Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=58th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 58th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Campbell County High School | + | | div_c_champ = Campbell County High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=58th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 58th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2006={{Strb row | + | | 2006 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Sage Valley Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = Sage Valley Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=58th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 58th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Campbell County High School | + | | div_c_champ = Campbell County High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=57th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 57th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2007={{Strb row | + | | 2007 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Sage Valley Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = Sage Valley Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=60th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 60th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Star Valley High School | + | | div_c_champ = Star Valley High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=53rd | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 53rd |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2008={{Strb row | + | | 2008 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=McCormick Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = McCormick Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=54th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 54th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Campbell County High School | + | | div_c_champ = Campbell County High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=56th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 56th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2009={{Strb row | + | | 2009 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=McCormick Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = McCormick Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=52nd | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 52nd |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Campbell County High School | + | | div_c_champ = Campbell County High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=53rd | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 53rd |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2010={{Strb row | + | | 2010 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=McCormick Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = McCormick Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=57th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 57th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Central High School | + | | div_c_champ = Central High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=55th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 55th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2011={{Strb row | + | | 2011 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=McCormick Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = McCormick Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=54th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 54th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Central High School | + | | div_c_champ = Central High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=54th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 54th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Kelly Walsh High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Kelly Walsh High School |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2012={{Strb row | + | | 2012 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Sage Valley Junior High School | + | | div_b_champ = Sage Valley Junior High School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=60th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 60th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Central High School | + | | div_c_champ = Central High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=54th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 54th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Campbell County High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Campbell County High School |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2013={{Strb row | + | | 2013 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Riverton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = Riverton Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=59th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 59th |
− | |div_b_runnerup=Sage Valley Junior High School | + | | div_b_runnerup = Sage Valley Junior High School |
− | |div_c_champ=Campbell County High School | + | | div_c_champ = Campbell County High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=58th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 58th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2014={{Strb row | + | | 2014 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Riverton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = Riverton Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=59th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 59th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Campbell County High School | + | | div_c_champ = Campbell County High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=59th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 59th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2015={{Strb row | + | | 2015 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Riverton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = Riverton Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=56th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 56th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Campbell County High School (16) | + | | div_c_champ = Campbell County High School (16) |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=57th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 57th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Kelly Walsh High School (17) | + | | div_c_runnerup = Kelly Walsh High School (17) |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2016={{Strb row | + | | 2016 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Riverton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = Riverton Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=58th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 58th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Campbell County High School | + | | div_c_champ = Campbell County High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=60th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 60th |
− | |div_c_runnerup=Riverton High School | + | | div_c_runnerup = Riverton High School |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2017={{Strb row | + | | 2017 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=Riverton Middle School | + | | div_b_champ = Riverton Middle School |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=59th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 59th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=Kelly Walsh High School | + | | div_c_champ = Kelly Walsh High School |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=59th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 59th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2018={{Strb row | + | | 2018 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=[[Riverton Middle School]] | + | | div_b_champ = [[Riverton Middle School]] |
− | |div_b_champ_nats=57th | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 57th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=[[Thunder Basin High School]] | + | | div_c_champ = [[Thunder Basin High School]] |
− | |div_c_champ_nats=59th | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 59th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2019={{Strb row | + | | 2019 = {{Strb row |
− | |div_b_champ=[[Riverton Middle School]] | + | | div_b_champ = [[Riverton Middle School]] |
− | |div_b_champ_nats= | + | | div_b_champ_nats = 57th |
− | |div_b_runnerup= | + | | div_b_runnerup = |
− | |div_c_champ=[[Kelly Walsh High School]] | + | | div_c_champ = [[Kelly Walsh High School]] |
− | |div_c_champ_nats= | + | | div_c_champ_nats = 59th |
− | |div_c_runnerup= | + | | div_c_runnerup = |
− | }} | + | }} |
− | |2020={{Strb row | + | | 2020 = {{Strb row |
− | | | + | | condition = cancelled |
− | | | + | | condition_reason = the [[2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak]] |
− | + | }} | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 277: | Line 273: | ||
:[[Campbell County High School]] | :[[Campbell County High School]] | ||
− | :[[ | + | :[[Cheyenne Central High School]] |
:[[Evanston High School]] | :[[Evanston High School]] | ||
:[[Kelly Walsh High School]] | :[[Kelly Walsh High School]] | ||
Line 283: | Line 279: | ||
:[[Riverton High School (Wyoming)|Riverton High School]] | :[[Riverton High School (Wyoming)|Riverton High School]] | ||
:[[Star Valley High School]] | :[[Star Valley High School]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==External Links== | ||
+ | {{Tournaments of Wyoming}} | ||
[[Category:State Pages]] | [[Category:State Pages]] |
Revision as of 22:23, 29 September 2020
Wyoming | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Total teams | 16 |
Division B Champion | Riverton Middle School |
Division C Champion | Thunder Basin High School |
State Tournament Location | Casper College |
Website | www |
History
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Season | Division B | Division C | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | Champion | Runner-Up | Third Place | |||||
Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | Team | Nats Place | Team | Nats Place | Team | |
1992 | McCormick Junior High School | 34th | Green River High School | 47th | ||||||
1993 | McCormick Junior High School | 30th | Green River High School | 42nd | ||||||
1994 | McCormick Junior High School | 17th | Campbell County High School | 51st | ||||||
1995 | McCormick Junior High School | 22nd | Green River High School | 51st | ||||||
1996 | Monroe Middle School | 36th | Campbell County High School | 47th | ||||||
1997 | McCormick Junior High School | 32nd | Campbell County High School | 52nd | ||||||
1998 | Monroe Middle School | 47th | Campbell County High School | 50th | ||||||
1999 | McCormick Junior High School | 34th | Campbell County High School | 52nd | ||||||
2000 | McCormick Junior High School | 26th | Campbell County High School | 56th | ||||||
2001 | McCormick Junior High School | 37th | Central High School (100) | 49th | Green River High School (79) | |||||
2002 | McCormick Junior High School | 53rd | Kelly Walsh High School (90) | 56th | Campbell County High School | |||||
2003 | Sage Valley Junior High School | 53rd | Campbell County High School | 52nd | ||||||
2004 | Sage Valley Junior High School | 54th | Campbell County High School | 49th | ||||||
2005 | Sage Valley Junior High School | 58th | Campbell County High School | 58th | ||||||
2006 | Sage Valley Junior High School | 58th | Campbell County High School | 57th | ||||||
2007 | Sage Valley Junior High School | 60th | Star Valley High School | 53rd | ||||||
2008 | McCormick Junior High School | 54th | Campbell County High School | 56th | ||||||
2009 | McCormick Junior High School | 52nd | Campbell County High School | 53rd | ||||||
2010 | McCormick Junior High School | 57th | Central High School | 55th | ||||||
2011 | McCormick Junior High School | 54th | Central High School | 54th | Kelly Walsh High School | |||||
2012 | Sage Valley Junior High School | 60th | Central High School | 54th | Campbell County High School | |||||
2013 | Riverton Middle School | 59th | Sage Valley Junior High School | Campbell County High School | 58th | |||||
2014 | Riverton Middle School | 59th | Campbell County High School | 59th | ||||||
2015 | Riverton Middle School | 56th | Campbell County High School (16) | 57th | Kelly Walsh High School (17) | |||||
2016 | Riverton Middle School | 58th | Campbell County High School | 60th | Riverton High School | |||||
2017 | Riverton Middle School | 59th | Kelly Walsh High School | 59th | ||||||
2018 | Riverton Middle School | 57th | Thunder Basin High School | 59th | ||||||
2019 | Riverton Middle School | 57th | Kelly Walsh High School | 59th | ||||||
2020 | Cancelled due to the 2019-20 Coronavirus outbreak |
Competitions
State Competition
Casper College - April 18th, 2020
Teams
Division B
- CY Junior High School
- Greybull Middle School
- Lincoln Middle School
- McCormick Junior High School
- Midwest Middle School
- Newcastle Middle School
- Riverton Middle School
- Sage Valley Junior High School
- Twin Spruce Middle School
Division C
- Campbell County High School
- Cheyenne Central High School
- Evanston High School
- Kelly Walsh High School
- Newcastle High School
- Riverton High School
- Star Valley High School